Trib HSSN individual WPIAL wrestling rankings for Jan. 7, 2020

By:
Tuesday, January 7, 2020 | 5:20 PM


Individual wrestling rankings

Class AAA

106: 1. Mac Church, fr., Waynesburg (21-3); 2. Briar Priest, so., Hempfield (21-1); 3. Jacob Houpt, so., Canon-McMillan (16-6); 4. Vincent Kilkeary, fr., Latrobe (14-4); 5. Troy Hohman, so., Penn-Trafford (7-1).

113: 1. Carter Dibert, jr. Franklin Regional (20-1); 2. Ethan Berginc, jr. Hempfield (14-3); 3. Vince Citrano, so., Plum (10-0); 4. Nico Taddy, fr., West Allegheny (15-4); 5. Mason Prinkey, jr., Connellsville (13-3).

120: 1. Dylan Chappell, jr., Seneca Valley (17-4); 2. Dylan Coy, so., North Allegheny (10-2); 3. Nathan Roth, fr., Latrobe (18-2); 4. Evan Whiteside, sr., Gateway (8-2); 5. Costa Moore, jr., Canon-McMillan (8-6).

126: 1. Kurtis Phipps, sr., Norwin (17-0); 2. Rocco Welsh, fr., Waynesburg (17-6); 3. Finn Solomon, so., Franklin Regional (14-4); 4. Dylan Evans, fr. Seneca Valley (10-2); 5. Jacob Gardner, sr., Canon-McMillan (11-7).

132: 1. Gabe Willochell, sr., Latrobe (16-0); 2. Alejandro Herrera-Rondon, jr., Seneca Valley (17-2); 3. Cole Homet, so., Waynesburg (18-8); 4. Garrett Thompson, jr., Franklin Regional (16-7); 5. Jimmy Baxter, sr., Canon-McMillan (17-9).

138: 1. Sam Hillegas, sr., North Hills (14-1); 2. Wyatt Henson, jr., Waynesburg (20-5); 3. Chanz Shearer, jr., Seneca Valley (13-5); 4. Jared Keslar, so., Connellsville (13-2); 5. John Altieri, jr., Norwin (15-3).

145: 1. Ty Linsenbigler, jr., Hempfield (21-2); 2. Mason Spears, sr., Franklin Regional (16-8); 3. Nathan Lukez, sr., Pine-Richland (14-1); 4. Antoni Amelio, jr., Seneca Valley (14-5); 5. Jackson Gray, sr., Mt. Lebanon (14-5).

152: 1. Cole Spencer, jr., Pine-Richland (15-0); 2. Daniel Yetsick, sr., Ambridge (11-1); 3. Sammy Starr, jr., Kiski Area (15-3); 4. Grant Mackay, fr., North Allegheny (15-3); 5. Tanner Rohaley, sr., Canon-McMillan (12-5).

160: 1. Jack Blumer, sr., Kiski Area (21-1); 2. Luca Augustine, jr., Waynesburg (23-6); 3. Brendan Finnerty, sr., Thomas Jefferson (17-4); 4. Casper Hinkle, sr., Connellsville (11-5); 5. Gavin Rosso, sr., West Mifflin (10-2).

170: 1. Mac Stout, so., Mt. Lebanon (18-2); 2. Tyler Kocak, sr., Hampton (10-2); 3. Nick Delp, sr., Kiski Area (18-3); 4. Eli Brinsky, sr., South Fayette (14-0); 5. Matthew Furman, fr. Canon-McMillan (17-7).

182: 1. Gerrit Nijenhuis, sr., Canon-McMillan (16-0); 2. 2. Donovan McMillon, jr., Peters Township (15-2); 3. Ryan Weinzen, sr., Norwin (14-3); 4. Dakod Rodgers, sr., Connellsville (12-2); 5. Jared Curcio, sr., Kiski Area (16-7).

195: 1. Luke Stout, sr., Mt. Lebanon (17-0); 2. Luke Montgomery, sr., Bethel Park (14-1); 3. Brayden Roscosky, jr., Kiski Area (19-4); 4. Justin Hart, jr., Hampton (10-2); 5. Cole Weightman, jr., Belle Vernon (14-1).

220: . John Meyers, sr., Greensburg Salem (15-0); 2. Dillon Ferretti, sr., Hempfield (21-4); 3. Eddie Farrell, sr., Fox Chapel (10-1); 4. Evan Miller, sr., Canon-McMillan (18-7); 5. Tyler Ross, sr., Latrobe (9-5).

285: 1. Isaiah Vance, jr., Hempfield (21-1); 2. Billy McChesney, so., Greensburg Salem (17-1); 3. Quentin Franklin, sr., South Fayette (6-0); 4. Giomar Ramos, sr., Canon-McMillan (15-5); 5. Dale Moehring, so., McKeesport (12-2).

Class AA

106: 1. Shane Ilgenfritz, sr., Burgettstown (12-6); 2. Chase Brandebura, fr., Carlynton (9-2); 3. Micah Hughes, so., Valley, (8-4); 4. Niko Ferra, fr., Burrell (10-7); 5. Josh Harbert, fr., Ligonier Valley (14-5).

113: 1. Luke Geibig, so., Mt. Pleasant (16-6); 2. Sean Szymanski, so., Burrell (14-6); 3. Julian Moore, fr., Fort Cherry (11-1); 4. Michael Carmody, fr., Quaker Valley (4-2); 5. Joey Holmes, sr., Beth-Center (13-9).

120: 1. Joey Fischer, jr., South Park (12-2); 2. Ryan Michaels, sr., Elizabeth Forward (10-2); 3. Nick Salerno, so., Burrell (6-4); 4. Kyle McCollum, so., Beth-Center (11-3); 5. Joey Sentipal, fr., Burgettstown (14-3).

126: 1. Ty Cymmerman, jr., Derry Area (16-3); 2. Damian George, sr., Mt. Pleasant (17-5); 3. Justin Richey, so., Quaker Valley (14-2); 4. Bryce Rodriguez, so., Carlynton (7-3); 5. Jacob Merriman, sr., Fort Cherry (7-4).

132: 1. Ian Oswalt, jr., Burrell (14-4); 2. Nathan Yagla, jr., McGuffey (14-4); 3. Tyler Berish, fr., Beth-Center (11-2); 4. Jrake Burford, so., Highlands (13-3); 5. Nick Moore, sr., Laurel (16-6).

138: 1. Ryan Herbert, so., Ligonier Valley (13-3); 2. Noah Gnibus, so., Mt. Pleasant (10-5); 3. Todd Fisher, sr., Beth-Center (15-5); 4. Noah Weston, so., Bentworth (10-5); 5. Eddie Juehn, sr., Carlynton (7-3).

145: 1. Kenny Duschek, jr., Freedom (9-2); 2. Anthony Weil, sr., South Park (9-2); 3. Nick Loughner, sr., Mt. Pleasant (11-6); 4. Nick Yeskey, sr., Southmoreland (11-6); 5. Trevor Pettit, so., Beth-Center (15-6).

152: 1. Conner Redinger, jr., Quaker Valley (13-4); 2. A.J. Corrado, jr., Burrell (14-5); 3. Omar Williams, sr., Keystone Oaks (10-4); 4. Nick Hunnell, sr., Elizabeth Forward (5-4); 5. Jake Moore, sr., Laurel (13-5).

160: 1. Thayne Lawrence, sr., Frazier (6-2); 2. Ethan Barr, jr., McGuffey (20-2); 3. Shane Kemper, jr., Burgettstown (13-3); 4. Patrick Brewer, sr., Mt. Pleasant (11-6); 5. Brock White, so., Highlands (12-3).

170: 1. Trent Schultheis, jr., Freedom Area (8-3); 2. Patrick Cutchember, so., Quaker Valley (13-3); 3. Owen Petrisek, sr., Bentworth (9-3); 4. Seth Burgdolt, sr., McGuffey (11-3); 5. D.J. Slovich, so., Burgettstown (10-5).

182: 1. Collin Milko, jr., Carlynton (5-2); 2. Ethan Cain, sr., Elizabeth Forward (9-3); 3. Austin Pantaleo, sr., Quaker Valley (6-6); 4. Turner Lehman, jr., Burgettstown (14-6); 5. Austin Kuslock, jr., Chartiers-Houston (11-5).

195: 1. Dayton Pitzer, so., Mt. Pleasant (0-0); 2. Austin Walley, sr., Ellwood City (11-1); 3. Nick Whittington, sr., Keystone Oaks (11-0); 4. Ricky Feroce, sr., Burrell (9-7); 5. Braden Strohecker, sr., Laurel (10-4).

220: 1. Jake Barbabella, jr., Avonworth (5-1); 2. Mikey Scherer, sr., Burrell (12-6); 3. Jonathan Wolfe, jr., Jefferson-Morgan (4-2); 5. Robbie West, jr., Fort Cherry (15-3).

285: 1. Riley Kemper, sr., Burgettstown (15-1); 2. Mitch Miles, jr., Laurel (15-0); 3. Nick Murphy, so., Elizabeth Forward (10-3); 4. Brock Bedilion, sr., West Greene (8-3); 5. Cameron Carter-Green, so., Washington (15-5).

Paul Schofield is a Tribune-Review Staff Writer. You can contact Paul by email at pschofield@tribweb.com or via Twitter .

More High School Sports

Westmoreland County American League names all-stars
Belle Vernon edges Summer Rams in WPSBL quarterfinals
Belle Vernon soccer teams cancel Paul Sasko Kickoff Classic
Plum’s Matolcsy to reveal his college choice Saturday
Gov. Wolf: Online-only schools shouldn’t play sports this fall

click me