Trib HSSN individual wrestling rankings for Feb. 4, 2020

By:
Tuesday, February 4, 2020 | 6:58 PM


Class AAA

106: 1. Mac Church, fr., Waynesburg (34-3); 2. Jacob Houpt, so., Canon-McMillan (23-7); 3. Briar Priest, so., Hempfield (27-3); 4. Vincent Kilkeary, fr., Latrobe (19-4); 5. Nick Gorman, fr., North Allegheny, (23-3).

113: 1. Carter Dibert, jr. Franklin Regional (31-2); 2. Ethan Berginc, jr. Hempfield (22-4-3); 3. Nico Taddy, fr., West Allegheny (26-5); 4. Mason Prinkey, jr., Connellsville (18-3); 5. Vince Citrano, so., Plum (16-1).

120: 1. Dylan Chappell, jr., Seneca Valley (29-4); 2. Nathan Roth, fr. Latrobe (26-3); 3. Dylan Coy, so., North Allegheny (15-4); 4. Evan Whiteside, sr., Gateway (18-5); 5. Costa Moore, jr., Canon-McMillan (19-6).

126: 1. Kurtis Phipps, sr., Norwin (29-0); 2. Rocco Welsh, fr., Waynesburg (28-6); 3. Finn Solomon, so., Franklin Regional (23-5); 4. Dylan Evans, fr. Chartiers Valley (24-5); 5. Jacob Gardner, sr., Canon-McMillan (18-8).

132: 1. Gabe Willochell, sr., Latrobe (26-0); 2. Alejandro Herrera-Rondon, jr., Seneca Valley (23-2); 3. Cole Homet, so., Waynesburg (31-9); 4. Garrett Thompson, jr., Franklin Regional (25-8); 5. Jimmy Baxter, sr., Canon-McMillan (24-10).

138: 1. Sam Hillegas, sr., North Hills (21-1); 2. Wyatt Henson, jr., Waynesburg (34-5); 3. Chanz Shearer, jr., Seneca Valley (23-6); 4. Jared Keslar, so., Connellsville (22-4); 5. John Altieri, jr., Norwin (25-4).

145: 1. Ty Linsenbigler, jr., Hempfield (29-2); 2. Mason Spears, sr., Franklin Regional (26-8); 3. Jackson Gray, sr., Mt. Lebanon (24-5); 4. Nathan Lukez, sr., Pine-Richland (20-2); 5. Antoni Amelio, jr., Seneca Valley (22-8).

152: 1. Cole Spencer, jr., Pine-Richland (23-0); 2. Daniel Yetsick, sr., Ambridge (21-2); 3. Sammy Starr, jr., Kiski Area (22-4); 4. Grant Mackay, fr., North Allegheny (26-5); 5. Tanner Rohaley, sr., Canon-McMillan (20-6).

160: 1. Jack Blumer, sr., Kiski Area (28-1); 2. Luca Augustine, jr., Waynesburg (31-7); 3. Brendan Finnerty, sr., Thomas Jefferson (28-4); 4. Casper Hinkle, sr., Connellsville (17-8); 5. Gavin Rosso, sr., West Mifflin (18-4).

170: 1. Mac Stout, so., Mt. Lebanon (26-2); 2. Tyler Kocak, sr., Hampton (17-3); 3. Nick Delp, sr., Kiski Area (26-3); 4. Eli Brinsky, sr., South Fayette (21-1); 5. Liam Volk-Klos, so., Seneca Valley (21-8).

182: 1. Gerrit Nijenhuis, sr., Canon-McMillan (30-0); 2. 2. Donovan McMillon, jr., Peters Township (19-2); 3. Ryan Weinzen, sr., Norwin (18-3); 4. Justin Hart, jr., Hampton (18-2); 5. Dakoda Rodgers, sr., Connellsville (19-4).

195: 1. Luke Stout, sr., Mt. Lebanon (24-0); 2. Luke Montgomery, sr., Bethel Park (19-3); 3. Brayden Roscosky, jr., Kiski Area (25-4); 4. Justin Cramer, sr., Hempfield (19-8); 5. Cole Weightman, jr., Belle Vernon (14-2).

220: 1. John Meyers, sr., Greensburg Salem (20-0); 2. Dillon Ferretti, sr., Hempfield (26-6); 3. Eddie Farrell, sr., Fox Chapel (19-5); 4. Evan Miller, sr., Canon-McMillan (28-10); 5. Josh Sarasnick, so., Chartiers Valley (21-5).

285: 1. Isaiah Vance, jr., Hempfield (29-1); 2. Billy McChesney, so., Greensburg Salem (22-2); 3. Ben Grafton, sr., North Allegheny (27-4); 4. Quentin Franklin, sr., South Fayette (13-2); 5. Giomar Ramos, sr., Canon-McMillan (15-6).

Class AA

106: 1. Niko Ferra, fr., Burrell (21-12); 2. Chase Brandebura, fr., Carlynton (21-3); 3. Shane Ilgenfritz, sr., Burgettstown (22-10); 4. Micah Hughes, so., Valley, (14-6); 5. Josh Harbert, fr., Ligonier Valley (20-6).

113: 1. Luke Geibig, so., Mt. Pleasant (24-10); 2. Sean Szymanski, so., Burrell (24-12); 3. Julian Moore, fr., Fort Cherry (16-1); 4. Joey Holmes, sr., Beth-Center (19-12); 5. Colton McCallen, sr., Derry (14-4).

120: 1. Joey Fischer, jr., South Park (30-2); 2. Ryan Michaels, sr., Elizabeth Forward (29-3); 3. Nick Salerno, so., Burrell (19-8); 4. Kyle McCollum, so., Beth-Center (22-8); 5. Joey Sentipal, fr., Burgettstown (30-6).

126: 1. Ty Cymmerman, jr., Derry (22-3); 2. Damian George, sr., Mt. Pleasant (24-6); 3. Jacob Merriman, sr., Fort Cherry (16-9); 4. Tim Cafrelli, so., South Side (17-10); 5. Trent Valovchik, sr., Burrell (12-4).

132: 1. Ian Oswalt, jr., Burrell (29-5); 2. Nathan Yagla, jr., McGuffey (22-11); 3. Tyler Berish, fr., Beth-Center (25-5); 4. Jrake Burford, so., Highlands (22-5); 5. Nick Moore, sr., Laurel (24-9).

138: 1. Kenny Duschek, jr., Freedom (24-4); 2. Ryan Herbert, so., Ligonier Valley (21-4); 3. Noah Gnibus, so., Mt. Pleasant (20-10); 4. Todd Fisher, sr., Beth-Center (26-9); 5. Eddie Huehn, sr., Carlynton (12-6).

145: 1. Rocco Ferraro, jr., McGuffey (22-3); 2. Trevor Pettit, so., Beth-Center (24-9). 3. Anthony Weil, sr., South Park (25-8); 4. Nick Loughner, sr., Mt. Pleasant (11-4); 5. Nick Yeskey, sr., Southmoreland (16-9).

152: 1. Conner Redinger, jr., Quaker Valley (29-6); 2. A.J. Corrado, jr., Burrell (29-6); 3. Shane Kemper, jr., Burgettstown (23-6); 4. Omar Williams, sr., Keystone Oaks (14-7); 5. Noah Hunnell, sr., Elizabeth Forward (18-11).

160: 1. Thayne Lawrence, sr., Frazier (12-2); 2. Ethan Barr, jr., McGuffey (28-3); 3. Patrick Brewer, sr., Mt. Pleasant (21-9); 4. Oleg Melnyk, jr., Carlynton (15-4); 5. Brock White, so., Highlands (16-5).

170: 1. Trent Schultheis, jr., Freedom (23-3); 2. Patrick Cutchember, so., Quaker Valley (26-6); 3. Owen Petrisek, sr., Bentworth (10-3); 4. Seth Burgdolt, sr., McGuffey (18-8); 5. D.J. Slovich, so., Burgettstown (20-8).

182: 1. Nick Whittington, sr., Keystone Oaks (17-2); 2. Collin Milko, jr., Carlynton (19-8); 3. Ethan Cain, sr., Elizabeth Forward (13-4); 4. Turner Lehman, jr., Burgettstown (25-10); 5. Austin Kuslock, jr., Chartiers-Houston (12-).

195: 1. Dayton Pitzer, so., Mt. Pleasant (0-0); 2. Austin Walley, sr., Ellwood City (17-1); 3. Ricky Feroce, sr., Burrell (23-8); 4. Bret Huffman, sr., Southmoreland (11-2); 5. Garrett Boone, sr., McGuffey (21-8).

220: 1. Jake Barbabella, jr., Avonworth (15-3); 2. Mikey Scherer, sr., Burrell (21-6); 3. . Robbie West, jr., Fort Cherry (20-4); 4. Jonathan Wolfe, jr., Jefferson-Morgan (14-6); 5. Jon Blackburn, sr., South Park (16-7).

285: 1. Riley Kemper, sr., Burgettstown (30-1); 2. Mitch Miles, jr., Laurel (25-0); 3. Nick Murphy, so., Elizabeth Forward (19-4); 4. Brock Bedilion, sr., West Greene (8-3); 5. Cameron Carter-Green, so., Washington (20-8).

Paul Schofield is a Tribune-Review Staff Writer. You can contact Paul by email at pschofield@tribweb.com or via Twitter .

More High School Sports

Westmoreland County American League names all-stars
Belle Vernon edges Summer Rams in WPSBL quarterfinals
Belle Vernon soccer teams cancel Paul Sasko Kickoff Classic
Plum’s Matolcsy to reveal his college choice Saturday
Gov. Wolf: Online-only schools shouldn’t play sports this fall

click me