Trib HSSN individual wrestling rankings for Feb. 7, 2023

By:
Tuesday, February 7, 2023 | 5:50 PM


Class 3A

107: 1. Santino Sloboda, Butler (30-0); 2. Tanner Mizenko, Canon-McMillan (27-7); 3. Owen Campbell, Plum (21-4); 4. Gus Stedeford, North Allegheny (23-9); 5. Dylan Barrett, Penn-Trafford (26-11); 6. Ejiro Montoya, Mt. Lebanon (22-3).

114: 1. Luke Willochell, Latrobe (22-2); 2. Connor Smith, Seneca Valley (22-6); 3. Ty Kapusta, Franklin Regional (24-7); 4. Brandon Dami, Canon-McMillan (25-5); 5. Ky Szewczyk, Waynesburg (28-8); 6. Rylen Campbell , Plum (22-2).

121: 1. Jacob Layton, Connellsville (20-8); 2. Cooper Smith, West Allegheny (21-8); 3. Leo Joseph, Latrobe (25-4); 4. Brady Joling, Chartiers Valley (23-5); 5. Dominick Canali, Trinity (17-5); 6. Owen Klodowski, Baldwin (21-3).

127: 1. Vinny Kilkeary, Latrobe (13-0); 2. Mason Kernan, Bethel Park (19-2); 3. Tyler Chappell, Seneca Valley (23-5); 4. Andrew Binni, Canon-McMillan (31-4); 5. Evan Petrovich, Connellsville (29-6); 6. Ryan Klingensmith, Kiski Area (28-4).

133: 1. Maddox Shaw, Thomas Jefferson (32-2); 2. Ethan Lebin, Hempfield (24-3); 3. Anthony Ferraro, Pine-Richland (24-3); 4. Joe Simon, Waynesburg (10-7); 5. Nathan Monteparte, North Allegheny (27-9); 6. Gabe Ruggieri, Connellsville (24-9).

139: 1. Eli Carr, Hempfield (28-4); 2. Blake Reihner, Trinity (23-6); 3. Lonzy Vielma, Connellsville (25-10); 4. Nate Stone, Franklin Regional (20-7); 5. Nick Jones, West Allegheny (18-7); 6. Luke Dunlap, South Fayette (15-3).

145: 1. Mac Church, Waynesburg (21-1); 2. Lucas Kapusta, Hempfield (26-2); 3. Nico Taddy, West Allegheny (27-4); 4. Jayson Flener, North Allegheny (24-10); 5. Cole Gibbons, Mt. Lebanon (25-3); 6. Noah Schratz, Peters Township (9-5).

152: 1. Ty Watters, West Allegheny (27-0); 2. Bode Marlow, Thomas Jefferson (29-5); 3. Nate Jones, Waynesburg (22-7); 4. Robbie Allison, Trinity (10-3); 5. Mac Miller, Pine-Richland, (25-6); 6. Charlie Mesich, Hempfield (17-3).

160: 1. Shawn Taylor, West Allegheny (27-1); 2. Dylan Evans, Chartiers Valley (25-3); 3. Levi Donnel, Butler (29-3); 4. Gavyn Beck, Franklin Regional (26-5); 5. Kevin Mincin, Baldwin (21-4); 6. A.J. Rohan, North Allegheny (24-12).

172: 1. Rocco Welsh, Waynesburg (27-0); 2. Matt Furman, Canon-McMillan (25-1); 3. Antonino Walker, Plum (8-1); 4. Mark Gray, Kiski Area (21-2); 5. Bodie Morgan, Trinity (25-7); 6. Tasso Whipple, Penn-Trafford (26-11).

189: 1. Juliano Marion, Franklin Regional (23-3); 2. Brody Evans, Waynesburg (19-8); 3. Gabriel Stafford, Canon-McMillan (14-5); 4. Vaughn Spencer, Pine-Richland (15-0); 5. Jake Conroy, Ringgold (30-2); 6. Michael Kreinbucher, Butler (24-6).

215: 1. Eli Makel, Waynesburg (31-3); 2. Corey Boerio, Latrobe (26-4); 3. Connor Jacobs, Armstrong (25-3); 4. Geno Calgaro, Canon-McMillan (23-7); 5. Owen Ott, Penn-Trafford (27-6); 6. Aiden Buggey, North Allegheny (23-6).

285: 1. Ty Banco, Trinity (27-3); 2. Joseph Schneck, Pine-Richland (25-4); 3. Wyatt Held, Latrobe (22-7); 4. Joe Enick, Penn-Trafford (26-4); 5. Jack Crider, Kiski Area (26-7); 6. Shepard Turk, Thomas Jefferson, (19-10).

Class 2A

107: 1. Cam Baker, Burrell (28-6); 2. Anthony Mucci, Derry (25-4); 3. Antonio Boni, Central Valley (21-3); 4. Bruce Anderchak, Quaker Valley (26-8); 5. Raya Sentipal, Burgettstown (8-6).

114: 1. Parker Sentipal, Burgettstown (31-2); 2. Nico Fanella, Indiana (21-2); 3. Jorden Williams, Chartiers-Houston (20-7); 4. Julian Bertucci, Burrell (23-11).5. Dylan Klim, Derry (20-9).

121: 1. Lucas Barr, McGuffey (30-7); 2. Jack Kazalas, Quaker Valley (25-2); 3. Calio Zanella, Burrell (23-14); 4. Carter Putt, Indiana (23-7); 5. Sean Cain, Mt. Pleasant (23-8).

127: 1. Chris Vargo, Bentworth (29-1); 2. Cooper Hornack, Burrell (26-5); 3. Brandon Krul, Quaker Valley (29-2); 4. Dylan Slovick, Burgettstown (25-9). 5. Anthony Orlandini, Montour (26-8).

133: 1. Jamison Poklembo, Mt. Pleasant (28-4); 2. Gaven Suica, Burgettstown (29-5); 3. Damon Michaels, Elizabeth Forward (29-6); 4. Don Lindsey, Central Valley (17-5). 5. Michael Carmody, Quaker Valley (26-7).

139: 1. Joey Sentipal, Burgettstown (30-4); 2. Peter Chacon, Montour (23-5); 3. Niko Ferra, Burrell (29-7); 4. Greg Shaulis, Mt. Pleasant (27-9); 5. Owen Ivcic, Bentworth (27-9).

145: 1. Logan Richey, Quaker Valley (24-9); 2. Jonah Erdley, Frazier (25-6); 3. Tyler Debner, Beth-Center (26-7); 4. Eric Kovach, Burgettstown (22-9); 5. Landon Delara, Southmoreland (24-10).

152: 1. Tyler Berish, Beth-Center (28-1); 2. Isaiah Pisano, Hopewell (17-5); 3. Rudy Brown, Burgettstown (23-5); 4. Ryan Celaschi, Frazier (24-4); 5. Brayden White, Highlands (11-4).

160: 1. Grant MacKay, Laurel (32-1); 2. Chase Brandebura, Carlynton (26-4); 3. Chase Frameli, Jefferson-Morgan (25-3); 4. Jackson Angelo, Frazier (26-4); 5. Tristan Ice, Southmoreland (17-5).

172: 1. Braedon Welsh, Fort Cherry (29-3); 2. Isaac Lacinski, Burrell (27-9); 3. Jessie Orbin, Chartiers-Houston (29-5); 4. Nathan Barkley, Derry (16-8); 5. Wyatt Markovich, South Park (22-5).

189: 1. Rune Lawrence, Frazier (29-3); 2. Vitali Daniels, Bentworth (22-7); 3. Chase Tintsman, Laurel (28-7); 4. Jacob Layhue, Beth-Center (29-7); 5. Anthony Salvini, Fort Cherry (26-12).

215: 1. Brenan Morgan, Central Valley (24-4); 2. Christian McChesney, Greensburg Salem (24-3); 3. Dylan Pitzer, Mt. Pleasant (25-5); 4. Luke Boylan, Burrell (21-10); 5. Colin Whyte, West Greene (25-6).

285: 1. Joey Baronick, Burgettstown (28-4); 2. Coltin Hill, Laurel (19-4); 3. Joe Wilson, Washington (2-6); 4. Christian Flaherty, Keystone Oaks (25-2); 5. Alex Rusilko, Bentworth (20-15).

Paul Schofield is a TribLive reporter covering high school and college sports and local golf. He joined the Trib in 1995 after spending 15 years at the Daily Courier in Connellsville, where he served as sports editor for 14 years. He can be reached at pschofield@triblive.com.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,

More High School Sports

What to watch for in WPIAL sports for April 15, 2024: Seneca Valley-Pine-Richland renew rivalry
Trib HSSN baseball team of the week for April 14, 2024
Trib HSSN baseball player of the week for April 14, 2024
This week on Trib HSSN for week of April 15, 2024
High school sports scores, schedules for April 14, 2024