Trib HSSN individual wrestling rankings for Jan. 21, 2020

By:
Tuesday, January 21, 2020 | 4:14 PM


Class AAA

106: 1. Mac Church, fr., Waynesburg (28-3); 2. Briar Priest, so., Hempfield (23-1); 3. Jacob Houpt, so., Canon-McMillan (18-6); 4. Vincent Kilkeary, fr., Latrobe (17-4); 5. Nick Gorman, fr., North Allegheny, (20-2).

113: 1. Carter Dibert, jr., Franklin Regional (23-1); 2. Ethan Berginc, jr., Hempfield (17-3); 3. Nico Taddy, fr., West Allegheny (24-5); 4. Mason Prinkey, jr., Connellsville (17-3); 5. Vince Citrano, so., Plum (15-1).

120: 1. Dylan Chappell, jr., Seneca Valley (23-4); 2. Nathan Roth, fr., Latrobe (21-2); 3. Dylan Coy, so., North Allegheny (12-4); 4. Evan Whiteside, sr., Gateway (18-5); 5. Costa Moore, jr., Canon-McMillan (15-6).

126: 1. Kurtis Phipps, sr., Norwin (20-0); 2. Rocco Welsh, fr., Waynesburg (22-6); 3. Finn Solomon, so., Franklin Regional (15-4); 4. Dylan Evans, fr. Chartiers Valley (20-5); 5. Jacob Gardner, sr., Canon-McMillan (12-8).

132: 1. Gabe Willochell, sr., Latrobe (18-0); 2. Alejandro Herrera-Rondon, jr., Seneca Valley (17-2); 3. Cole Homet, so., Waynesburg (26-8); 4. Garrett Thompson, jr., Franklin Regional (19-7); 5. Jimmy Baxter, sr., Canon-McMillan (20-9).

138: 1. Sam Hillegas, sr., North Hills (20-1); 2. Wyatt Henson, jr., Waynesburg (28-5); 3. Chanz Shearer, jr., Seneca Valley (19-6); 4. Jared Keslar, so., Connellsville (20-4); 5. John Altieri, jr., Norwin (17-4).

145: 1. Ty Linsenbigler, jr., Hempfield (23-2); 2. Mason Spears, sr., Franklin Regional (18-8); 3. Jackson Gray, sr., Mt. Lebanon (22-5); 4. Nathan Lukez, sr., Pine-Richland (20-2); 5. Antoni Amelio, jr., Seneca Valley (20-5).

152: 1. Cole Spencer, jr., Pine-Richland (21-0); 2. Daniel Yetsick, sr., Ambridge (15-2); 3. Sammy Starr, jr., Kiski Area (19-3); 4. Grant Mackay, fr., North Allegheny (24-5); 5. Tanner Rohaley, sr., Canon-McMillan (15-5).

160: 1. Jack Blumer, sr., Kiski Area (25-1); 2. Luca Augustine, jr., Waynesburg (27-7); 3. Brendan Finnerty, sr., Thomas Jefferson (26-4); 4. Casper Hinkle, sr., Connellsville (16-7); 5. Gavin Rosso, sr., West Mifflin (16-4).

170: 1. Mac Stout, so., Mt. Lebanon (24-2); 2. Tyler Kocak, sr., Hampton (15-3); 3. Nick Delp, sr., Kiski Area (22-3); 4. Eli Brinsky, sr., South Fayette (19-1); 5. Liam Volk-Klos, so., Seneca Valley (16-7).

182: 1. Gerrt Nijenhuis, sr., Canon-McMillan (24-0); 2. Donovan McMillon, jr., Peters Township (16-2); 3. Ryan Weinzen, sr., Norwin (17-3); 4. Justin Hart, jr., Hampton (16-2); 5. Dakoda Rodgers, sr., Connellsville (17-4).

195: 1. Luke Stout, sr., Mt. Lebanon (22-0); 2. Luke Montgomery, sr., Bethel Park (18-2); 3. Brayden Roscosky, jr., Kiski Area (21-4); 4. Justin Cramer, sr., Hempfield (16-5); 5. Cole Weightman, jr., Belle Vernon (14-2).

220: 1. John Meyers, sr., Greensburg Salem (18-0); 2. Dillon Ferretti, sr., Hempfield (22-5); 3. Eddie Farrell, sr., Fox Chapel (18-5); 4. Evan Miller, sr., Canon-McMillan (23-9); 5. Josh Sarasnick, so., Chartiers Valley (19-5).

285: 1. Isaiah Vance, jr., Hempfield (23-1); 2. Billy McChesney, so., Greensburg Salem (20-2); 3. Ben Grafton, sr., North Allegheny (25-4); 4. Quentin Franklin, sr., South Fayette (10-2); 5. Giomar Ramos, sr., Canon-McMillan (15-6).

Class AA

106: 1. Hunter Robison, so., Quaker Valley (6-2); 2. Chase Brandebura, fr., Carlynton (20-3); 3. Shane Ilgenfritz, sr., Burgettstown (16-8); 4. Micah Hughes, so., Valley, (13-6); 5. Josh Harbert, fr., Ligonier Valley (16-6).

113: 1. Luke Geibig, so., Mt. Pleasant (20-5); 2. Sean Szymanski, so., Burrell (16-6); 3. Julian Moore, fr., Fort Cherry (16-1); 4. Joey Holmes, sr., Beth-Center (14-9); 5. Colton McCallen, sr., Derry (13-4).

120: 1. Joey Fischer, jr., South Park (21-2); 2. Ryan Michaels, sr., Elizabeth Forward (16-2); 3. Nick Salerno, so., Burrell (10-5); 4. Kyle McCollum, so., Beth-Center (1-5); 5. Joey Sentipal, fr., Burgettstown (17-3).

126: 1. Ty Cymmerman, jr., Derry (18-3); 2. Damian George, sr., Mt. Pleasant (20-5); 3. Jacob Merriman, Fort Cherry, sr., (15-9); 4. Tim Cafrelli, so., South Side (13-); 5. Hunter Giddy, so., Burgettstown (14-12).

132: 1. Ian Oswalt, jr., Burrell (21-4); 2. Nathan Yagla, jr., McGuffey (19-9); 3. Tyler Berish, fr., Beth-Center (19-4); 4. Jrake Burford, so., Highlands (20-5); 5. Nick Moore, sr., Laurel (17-6).

138: 1. Kenny Duschek, jr., Freedom (18-3); 2.Ryan Herbert, so., Ligonier Valley (16-3); 3. Noah Gnibus, so., Mt. Pleasant (15-7); 4. Todd Fisher, sr., Beth-Center (20-7); 5. Eddie Huehn, sr., Carlynton (7-3).

145: 1. Anthony Weil, sr., South Park (19-5); 2. Nick Loughner, sr., Mt. Pleasant (12-6); 3. Nick Yeskey, sr., Southmoreland (15-9); 4. Trevor Pettit, so., Beth-Center (17-6); 5. Rocco Ferraro, jr., McGuffey (23-3).

152: 1. Conner Redinger, jr., Quaker Valley (21-6); 2. A.J. Corrado, jr., Burrell (21-6); 3. Shane Kemper, jr., Burgettstown (18-5); 4. Omar Williams, sr., Keystone Oaks (13-7); 5. Nick Hunnell, sr., Elizabeth Forward (9-6).

160: 1. Thayne Lawrence, sr., Frazier (6-2); 2. Ethan Barr, jr., McGuffey (26-3); 3. Patrick Brewer, sr., Mt. Pleasant (12-6); 4. Oleg Melnyk, jr., Carlynton (8-2); 5. Brock White, so., Highlands (16-5).

170: 1. Trent Schultheis, jr., Freedom (17-3); 2. Patrick Cutchember, so., Quaker Valley (22-5); 3. Owen Petrisek, sr., Bentworth (10-3); 4. Seth Burgdolt, sr., McGuffey (19-7); 5. D.J. Slovich, so., Burgettstown (14-8).

182: 1. Nick Whittington, sr., Keystone Oaks (15-2); 2. Collin Milko, jr., Carlynton (15-5); 3. Ethan Cain, sr., Elizabeth Forward (13-4); 4. Turner Lehman, jr., Burgettstown (18-10); 5. Austin Kuslock, jr., Chartiers-Houston (12-8).

195: 1. Dayton Pitzer, so., Mt. Pleasant (0-0); 2. Austin Walley, sr., Ellwood City (17-1); 3. Ricky Feroce, sr., Burrell (12-7); 4. Bret Huffman, sr., Southmoreland (11-2); 5. Garrett Boone, sr., McGuffey (21-8).

220: 1. Jake Barbabella, jr., Avonworth (15-3); 2. Mikey Scherer, sr., Burrell (17-6); 3. Robbie West, jr., Fort Cherry (20-4); 4. Jonathan Wolfe, jr., Jefferson-Morgan (14-6); 5. Jon Blackburn, sr., South Park (16-5).

285: 1. Riley Kemper, sr., Burgettstown (20-1); 2. Mitch Miles, jr., Laurel (17-0); 3. Nick Murphy, so., Elizabeth Forward (19-4); 4. Brock Bedilion, sr., West Greene (8-3); 5. Cameron Carter-Green, so., Washington (20-8).

Paul Schofield is a Tribune-Review Staff Writer. You can contact Paul by email at pschofield@tribweb.com or via Twitter .

More High School Sports

Westmoreland County American League names all-stars
Belle Vernon edges Summer Rams in WPSBL quarterfinals
Belle Vernon soccer teams cancel Paul Sasko Kickoff Classic
Plum’s Matolcsy to reveal his college choice Saturday
Gov. Wolf: Online-only schools shouldn’t play sports this fall

click me