Trib HSSN individual wrestling rankings for Jan. 28, 2020

By:
Tuesday, January 28, 2020 | 5:49 PM


Class AAA

106: 1. Mac Church, fr., Waynesburg (30-3); 2. Briar Priest, so., Hempfield (25-1); 3. Jacob Houpt, so., Canon-McMillan (19-7); 4. Vincent Kilkeary, fr., Latrobe (19-4); 5. Nick Gorman, fr., North Allegheny, (22-2).

113: 1. Carter Dibert, jr. Franklin Regional (26-1); 2. Ethan Berginc, jr. Hempfield (19-3); 3. Nico Taddy, fr., West Allegheny (26-5); 4. Mason Prinkey, jr., Connellsville (18-3); 5. Vince Citrano, so., Plum (16-1).

120: 1. Dylan Chappell, jr., Seneca Valley (25-4); 2. Nathan Roth, fr. Latrobe (26-3); 3. Dylan Coy, so., North Allegheny (14-4); 4. Evan Whiteside, sr., Gateway (18-5); 5. Costa Moore, jr., Canon-McMillan (17-6).

126: 1. Kurtis Phipps, sr., Norwin (28-0); 2. Rocco Welsh, fr., Waynesburg (24-6); 3. Finn Solomon, so., Franklin Regional (18-4); 4. Dylan Evans, fr. Chartiers Valley (23-5); 5. Jacob Gardner, sr., Canon-McMillan (14-8).

132: 1. Gabe Willochell, sr., Latrobe (25-0); 2. Alejandro Herrera-Rondon, jr., Seneca Valley (19-2); 3. Cole Homet, so., Waynesburg (28-8); 4. Garrett Thompson, jr., Franklin Regional (20-7); 5. Jimmy Baxter, sr., Canon-McMillan (21-10).

138: 1. Sam Hillegas, sr., North Hills (21-1); 2. Wyatt Henson, jr., Waynesburg (30-5); 3. Chanz Shearer, jr., Seneca Valley (21-6); 4. Jared Keslar, so., Connellsville (22-4); 5. John Altieri, jr., Norwin (25-4).

145: 1. Ty Linsenbigler, jr., Hempfield (25-2); 2. Mason Spears, sr., Franklin Regional (20-8); 3. Jackson Gray, sr., Mt. Lebanon (24-5); 4. Nathan Lukez, sr., Pine-Richland (20-2); 5. Antoni Amelio, jr., Seneca Valley (20-5).

152: 1. Cole Spencer, jr., Pine-Richland (23-0); 2. Daniel Yetsick, sr., Ambridge (21-2); 3. Sammy Starr, jr., Kiski Area (21-3); 4. Grant Mackay, fr., North Allegheny (26-5); 5. Tanner Rohaley, sr., Canon-McMillan (16-6).

160: 1. Jack Blumer, sr., Kiski Area (27-1); 2. Luca Augustine, jr., Waynesburg (27-7); 3. Brendan Finnerty, sr., Thomas Jefferson (28-4); 4. Casper Hinkle, sr., Connellsville (17-8); 5. Gavin Rosso, sr., West Mifflin (18-4).

170: 1. Mac Stout, so., Mt. Lebanon (26-2); 2. Tyler Kocak, sr., Hampton (17-3); 3. Nick Delp, sr., Kiski Area (24-3); 4. Eli Brinsky, sr., South Fayette (21-1); 5. Liam Volk-Klos, so., Seneca Valley (17-8).

182: 1. Gerrit Nijenhuis, sr., Canon-McMillan (26-0); 2. 2. Donovan McMillon, jr., Peters Township (19-2); 3. Ryan Weinzen, sr., Norwin (18-3); 4. Justin Hart, jr., Hampton (18-2); 5. Dakoda Rodgers, sr., Connellsville (19-4).

195: 1. Luke Stout, sr., Mt. Lebanon (24-0); 2. Luke Montgomery, sr., Bethel Park (19-3); 3. Brayden Roscosky, jr., Kiski Area (23-4); 4. Justin Cramer, sr., Hempfield (17-6); 5. Cole Weightman, jr., Belle Vernon (14-2).

220: 1. John Meyers, sr., Greensburg Salem (19-0); 2. Dillon Ferretti, sr., Hempfield (42-5); 3. Eddie Farrell, sr., Fox Chapel (19-5); 4. Evan Miller, sr., Canon-McMillan (25-9); 5. Josh Sarasnick, so., Chartiers Valley (21-5).

285: 1. Isaiah Vance, jr., Hempfield (25-1); 2. Billy McChesney, so., Greensburg Salem (21-2); 3. Ben Grafton, sr., North Allegheny (27-4); 4. Quentin Franklin, sr., South Fayette (12-2); 5. Giomar Ramos, sr., Canon-McMillan (15-6).

Class AA

106: 1. Hunter Robison, so., Quaker Valley (6-2); 2. Chase Brandebura, fr., Carlynton (21-3); 3. Shane Ilgenfritz, sr., Burgettstown (22-9); 4. Micah Hughes, so., Valley, (14-6); 5. Josh Harbert, fr., Ligonier Valley (18-6).

113: 1. Luke Geibig, so., Mt. Pleasant (24-10); 2. Sean Szymanski, so., Burrell (22-12); 3. Julian Moore, fr., Fort Cherry (16-1); 4. Joey Holmes, sr., Beth-Center (19-12); 5. Colton McCallen, sr., Derry Area (14-4).

120: 1. Joey Fischer, jr., South Park (30-2); 2. Ryan Michaels, sr., Elizabeth Forward (28-3); 3. Nick Salerno, so., Burrell (16-8); 4. Kyle McCollum, so., Beth-Center (22-8); 5. Joey Sentipal, fr., Burgettstown (29-5).

126: 1. Ty Cymmerman, jr., Derry (19-3); 2. Damian George, sr., Mt. Pleasant (24-6); 3. Jacob Merriman, Fort Cherry, sr., (16-9); 4. Tim Cafrelli, so., South Side Beaver (17-10); 5. Trent Valovchik, sr., Burrell (9-4).

132: 1. Ian Oswalt, jr., Burrell (26-5); 2. Nathan Yagla, jr., McGuffey (21-10); 3. Tyler Berish, fr., Beth-Center (25-5); 4. Jrake Burford, so., Highlands (22-5); 5. Nick Moore, sr., Laurel (24-9).

138: 1. Kenny Duschek, jr., Freedom (24-4); 2. Ryan Herbert, so., Ligonier Valley (17-4); 3. Noah Gnibus, so., Mt. Pleasant (20-10); 4. Todd Fisher, sr., Beth-Center (26-9); 5. Eddie Huehn, sr., Carlynton (12-6).

145: 1. Rocco Ferraro, jr., McGuffey (21-3); 2. Trevor Pettit, so., Beth-Center (24-9). 3. Anthony Weil, sr., South Park (25-8); 4. Nick Loughner, sr., Mt. Pleasant (11-4); 5. Nick Yeskey, sr., Southmoreland (16-9).

152: 1. Conner Redinger, jr., Quaker Valley (26-6); 2. A.J. Corrado, jr., Burrell (26-6); 3. Shane Kemper, jr., Burgettstown (22-6); 4. Omar Williams, sr., Keystone Oaks (14-7); 5. Noah Hunnell, sr., Elizabeth Forward (18-11).

160: 1. Thayne Lawrence, sr., Frazier (7-2); 2. Ethan Barr, jr., McGuffey (28-3); 3. Patrick Brewer, sr., Mt. Pleasant (21-9); 4. Oleg Melnyk, jr., Carlynton (15-4); 5. Brock White, so., Highlands (16-5).

170: 1. Trent Schultheis, jr., Freedom (23-3); 2. Patrick Cutchember, so., Quaker Valley (24-6); 3. Owen Petrisek, sr., Bentworth (10-3); 4. Seth Burgdolt, sr., McGuffey (18-8); 5. D.J. Slovich, so., Burgettstown (20-8).

182: 1. Nick Whittington, sr., Keystone Oaks (17-2); 2. Collin Milko, jr., Carlynton (19-8); 3. Ethan Cain, sr., Elizabeth Forward (13-4); 4. Turner Lehman, jr., Burgettstown (25-10); 5. Austin Kuslock, jr., Chartiers-Houston (15-9).

195: 1. Dayton Pitzer, so., Mt. Pleasant (0-0); 2. Austin Walley, sr., Ellwood City (17-1); 3. Ricky Feroce, sr., Burrell (21-8); 4. Bret Huffman, sr., Southmoreland (11-2); 5. Garrett Boone, sr., McGuffey (21-8).

220: 1. Jake Barbabella, jr., Avonworth (15-3); 2. Mikey Scherer, sr., Burrell (19-6); 3. Robbie West, jr., Fort Cherry (20-4); 4. Jonathan Wolfe, jr., Jefferson-Morgan (14-6); 5. Jon Blackburn, sr., South Park (16-7).

285: 1. Riley Kemper, sr., Burgettstown (27-1); 2. Mitch Miles, jr., Laurel (25-0); 3. Nick Murphy, so., Elizabeth Forward (19-4); 4. Brock Bedilion, sr., West Greene (8-3); 5. Cameron Carter-Green, so., Washington (20-8).

Paul Schofield is a TribLive reporter covering high school and college sports and local golf. He joined the Trib in 1995 after spending 15 years at the Daily Courier in Connellsville, where he served as sports editor for 14 years. He can be reached at pschofield@triblive.com.

More High School Sports

Westmoreland high school notebook: Football rivalry games put on hold this season
After strong start in Myrtle Beach, Thomas Jefferson baseball keeps rolling
Fisher’s Files: Baldwin track coach Ed Helbig surprised by hall of fame honor
Sewickley Academy track team collecting medals
Momentum keeps building for Quaker Valley girls track team