Trib HSSN Pennsylvania boys high school basketball rankings for Feb. 29, 2024

By:
Thursday, February 29, 2024 | 12:48 AM


The top boys basketball teams across the state continue to shine in the district playoffs with only a few changes in the latest Trib HSSN boys basketball state rankings.

As most of the district postseasons move into the semifinals and championship round this week, the top teams have avoided bracket busters and are moving on as the countdown to the start of the 2024 PIAA boys basketball playoffs is at just over a week.

The only teams to fall out of the rankings from last week were Chester in 6A, Shaler in 5A, Bishop Guilfoyle in 3A and Otto-Eldred in 2A.

Replacing them were Cumberland Valley from District 3, Unionville from D-1, Deer Lakes from D-7 and Redbank Valley from D-9.

The top teams in each classification all remained the same with Lower Merion in 6A, Imhotep Charter in 5A, Neumann-Goretti in 4A, Troy in 3A, Constitution in 2A and Imani Christian in A still at No. 1.

Here is the latest Top 5 in each of the six classifications. Teams are listed with overall record, district and last week’s ranking.

Class 6A

1. Lower Merion (24-1) (1) (1)

2. Roman Catholic (22-2) (12) (2)

3. Father Judge (16-8) (12) (3)

4. Archbishop Wood (16-8) (12) (5)

5. Cumberland Valley (21-3) (3) (NR)

Out: Chester (1)

Class 5A

1. Imhotep Institute Charter (23-3) (12) (1)

2. Abington Heights (24-0) (2) (2)

3. Archbishop Ryan (17-8) (12) (3)

4. Moon (22-3) (7) (4)

5. Unionville (22-2) (1) (NR)

Out: Shaler (7)

Class 4A

1. Neumann-Goretti (21-3) (12) (1)

2. Lincoln Park (22-3) (7) (2)

3. Hampton (22-3) (7) (3)

4. Archbishop Carroll (16-8) (12) (4)

5. Blue Mountain (24-2) (11) (5)

Out: None

Class 3A

1. Troy (24-0) (4) (1)

2. Taylor Riverside (20-3) (2) (3)

3. Loyalsock Township (23-1) (4) (4)

4. Camp Hill Trinity (19-5) (3) (5)

5. Deer Lakes (20-4) (7) (NR)

Out: Bishop Guilfoyle (6)

Class 2A

1. Constitution (20-6) (12) (1)

2. Aliquippa (20-5) (7) (2)

3. Mahoney Area (23-0) (11) (4)

4. Greensburg Central Catholic (23-2) (7) (5)

5. Redbank Valley (21-3) (9) (NR)

Out: Otto-Eldred (9)

Class A

1. Imani Christian (13-10) (7) (1)

2. Berlin Brothersvalley (18-2) (5) (2)

3. Linville Hill Christian (19-1) (3) (3)

4. Elk County Catholic (23-2) (9) (5)

5. Farrell (18-5) (10) (4)

Out: None

More Basketball

Experienced assistant ready to move into head coaching role with Ligonier Valley boys
Valley turns to prominent basketball alumni to help restore luster to boys, girls programs
Armstrong’s Emma Paul named 2023-24 TribLive HSSN Girls Athlete of the Year
Mt. Pleasant’s Scott Giacobbi retires after 19 seasons coaching girls basketball
Newly hired boys basketball coach Brandon Sensor sees Shaler as ‘right opportunity’