Trib HSSN Pennsylvania boys high school basketball rankings for March 20, 2024

By:
Wednesday, March 20, 2024 | 10:18 PM


The PIAA boys basketball championships are set as 12 teams have completed the Road to Hershey and will play for state gold Thursday through Saturday.

Seven districts will be represented at the Giant Center. Here is the district breakdown for the title games.

The WPIAL (District 7) leads the way with four teams for a second straight year (Franklin Regional, Lincoln Park, Aliquippa and Imani Christian).

Districts 12 is a strong second with three teams (Imhotep Charter, Archbishop Carroll and Devon Prep).

Five other districts have one team heading to Chocolate Town: District 11 (Parkland), District 3 (Central York), District 2 (Holy Cross) and District 5 (Berlin-Brothersvalley).

Only Imhotep Charter in 5A and Imani Christian in A remain at the top of their class from last week’s Trib HSSN state rankings, with Parkland in 6A, Lincoln Park in 4A, Devon Prep in 3A and Aliquippa in 2A taking over at No. 1 heading into the state finals.

Here is the latest Top 5 in each of the six classifications. Teams are listed with overall record, district and last week’s ranking.

Class 6A

1. Parkland (25-5) (11) (3)

2. Central York (25-3) (3) (4)

3. Archbishop Wood (19-9) (12) (2)

4. Reading (20-10) (3) (5)

5. Roman Catholic (27-3) (12) (1)

Out: None

Class 5A

1. Imhotep Institute Charter (28-3) (12) (1)

2. Franklin Regional (27-3) (7) (NR)

3. Moon (26-4) (7) (3)

4. Archbishop Ryan (20-10) (12) (4)

5. Abington Heights (26-1) (2) (2)

Out: Unionville (1)

Class 4A

1. Lincoln Park (27-3) (7) (2)

2. Archbishop Carroll (21-8) (12) (3)

3. Hampton (25-5) (7) (4)

4. Scranton Prep (19-10) (2) (NR)

5. Neumann-Goretti (24-4) (12) (1)

Out: George Washington Carver E&S (12)

Class 3A

1. Devon Prep (14-13) (12) (NR)

2. Franklin (24-5) (10) (NR)

3. Girard (26-3) (10) (2)

4. Math, Civics & Science (20-11) (12) (5)

5. Loyalsock Township (28-2) (4) (1)

Out: Girard (10), Executive Education (11)

Class 2A

1. Aliquippa (25-5) (7) (2)

2. Holy Cross (24-3) (2) (4)

3. Constitution (25-7) (12) (1)

4. Fort Cherry (23-7) (7) (NR)

5. Redbank Valley (24-4) (9) (3)

Out: Dock Mennonite (1)

Class A

1. Imani Christian (18-10) (7) (1)

2. Berlin Brothersvalley (28-2) (5) (2)

3. Linville Hill Christian (23-2) (3) (3)

4. Bishop Carroll (18-11) (6) (5)

5. Farrell (21-6) (10) (4)

Out: None

More Basketball

Experienced assistant ready to move into head coaching role with Ligonier Valley boys
Valley turns to prominent basketball alumni to help restore luster to boys, girls programs
Armstrong’s Emma Paul named 2023-24 TribLive HSSN Girls Athlete of the Year
Mt. Pleasant’s Scott Giacobbi retires after 19 seasons coaching girls basketball
Newly hired boys basketball coach Brandon Sensor sees Shaler as ‘right opportunity’