Trib HSSN Pennsylvania high school football rankings for Nov. 14, 2023

By:
Tuesday, November 14, 2023 | 8:42 PM


We have reached the technical start to the PIAA football playoffs with first-round games this weekend sprinkled with district semifinals and championship games.

Two teams ranked in last week’s Trib HSSN PIAA football poll are done after season-ending losses while two newbies jump on the speeding train as it nears the finish.

New Oxford in Class 5A and Jersey City in 4A are gone while Cedar Cliff and Dallas join the fun of mid-November football.

There should be a big-time shakeup to the state rankings after this week with four head-to-head contests plus serious challenges for all remaining teams.

• In 6A, the WPIAL championship will be decided as No. 4 Central Catholic battles No. 5 North Allegheny.

• In 5A, the District 12 title game pits top-ranked Imhotep Charter against No. 4 Roman Catholic.

• In 2A, No. 2 and District 8 champion Westinghouse faces No. 4 and District 9 winner Central Clarion.

• In Class A, the top two ranked teams collide as District 3 champion Steelton-Highspire faces District 5 champ Northern Bedford.

The teams at the top of each classification remained unchanged with St. Joe’s Prep in 6A, Imhotep Charter in 5A, Bishop McDevitt in 4A, Belle Vernon in 3A, Farrell in 2A and Steelton-Highspire in Class A still No. 1.

Here are the latest rankings. Teams are listed with overall record, last week’s ranking and district.

Class 6A

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (9-1) (1) (D-12): The defending PIAA champion Hawks defeated LaSalle College in Week 11, 35-7. They play Abraham Lincoln in the District 12 championship game on Saturday.

2. Parkland (12-0) (2) (D-11): The Trojans defeated Emmaus in Week 11, 21-14. They play Nazareth in the District 11 championship game on Friday.

3. Manheim Township (11-0) (3) (D-3): The Blue Streaks defeated William Penn in Week 11, 44-8. They host Cumberland Valley in a District 3 semifinals playoff game on Friday.

4. Central Catholic (10-1) (4) (D-7): The Vikings defeated Mt. Lebanon in Week 11, 42-7. They play No. 5 North Allegheny in the WPIAL championship game on Saturday.

5. North Allegheny (10-1) (5) (D-7): The Tigers defeated Canon-McMillan in Week 11, 49-7. They play No. 4 Central Catholic in the WPIAL championship game on Saturday.

Out: None

Class 5A

1. Imhotep Charter (11-0) (1) (D-12): The Panthers defeated Martin Luther King in Week 11, 60-18. They play No. 4 Roman Catholic in the District 12 championship game on Saturday.

2. Peters Township (12-0) (2) (D-7): The Indians defeated Moon in Week 11, 41-18. They play defending PIAA champion Pine-Richland in the WPIAL championship game on Saturday.

3. Chester (11-1) (3) (D-1): The Clippers defeated Phoenixville in Week 11, 40-14. They host West Chester Rustin in a District 1 semifinals playoff game on Saturday.

4. Roman Catholic (8-2) (4) (D-12): The Cahillites did not play in Week 11. They play No. 1 Imhotep Charter in the District 12 championship game on Saturday.

5. Cedar Cliff (10-1) (NR) (D-3): The Colts defeated South Western in Week 11, 31-17. They host Cocalico in a District 3 semifinals playoff game on Friday.

Out: New Oxford (3)

Class 4A

1. Bishop McDevitt (11-0) (1) (D-3): The defending PIAA champion Crusaders defeated Milton Hershey in Week 11, 54-14. They host Lampeter-Strasburg in a District 3 semifinals playoff game on Friday.

2. Aliquippa (10-0) (2) (D-7): The Quips defeated Latrobe in Week 11, 37-29. They play Mars in a WPIAL semifinals playoff game on Friday.

3. Pope John Paul II (12-0) (3) (D-1): The Golden Panthers defeated Bishop Shanahan in Week 11, 42-14. They play Bonner-Prendie in a PIAA first round state playoff game on Saturday.

4. Selinsgrove (11-0-1) (5) (D-4): The Seals defeated No. 4 Jersey Shore in Week 11, 44-19. They play Bethlehem Catholic in a PIAA first round state playoff game on Friday.

5. Dallas (12-0) (NR) (D-2): The Mountaineers defeated Nanticoke in Week 11, 48-22. They host Valley View in the District 2 championship game on Friday.

Out: Jersey Shore (4)

Class 3A

1. Belle Vernon (9-1) (1) (D-7): The defending PIAA champion Leopards defeated Deer Lakes in Week 11, 49-6. They play East Allegheny in a WPIAL semifinals playoff game on Friday.

2. Neumann-Goretti (10-1) (2) (D-12): The Saints were awarded a forfeit win over Kipp-DuBois in Week 11, 1-0. They play Scranton Prep in a PIAA first round state playoff game on Saturday.

3. Martinsburg Central (11-0) (3) (D-6): The Scarlet Dragons defeated Penn Cambria in Week 11, 35-28. They play Clearfield in a PIAA first round state playoff game on Friday.

4. Danville (11-1) (4) (D-4): The Ironmen defeated Lewisburg in Week 11, 42-3. They host Loyalsock Township in the District 4 championship game on Friday.

5. Northwestern Lehigh (12-0) (5) (D-11): The Tigers defeated Notre Dame-Green Pond in Week 11, 43-21. They play Palmerton in the District 11 championship game on Friday.

Out: None

Class 2A

1. Farrell (10-1) (1) (D-10): The Steelers defeated Wilmington in Week 11, 36-7. They play Mercyhurst Prep in the District 10 championship game on Saturday.

2. Westinghouse (10-0) (2) (D-8): The Bulldogs defeated Berlin-Brothersvalley in Week 11, 37-20. They play No. 4 Central Clarion in a PIAA first round state playoff game on Friday.

3. Southern Columbia (11-1) (3) (D-4): The defending PIAA champion Tigers defeated Mount Carmel in Week 11, 43-0. They visit Troy in the District 4 championship game on Friday.

4. Central Clarion (11-0) (4) (D-9): The Wildcats defeated Brookville in Week 11, 63-18. They play No. 2 Westinghouse in a PIAA first round state playoff game on Friday.

5. Richland (11-1) (5) (D-6): The Rams defeated Mount Union in Week 11, 35-12. They play Bald Eagle in the District 6 championship game on Saturday.

Out: None

Class A

1. Steelton-Highspire (12-0) (1) (D-3): The defending PIAA champion Steamrollers defeated Belmont Charter in Week 11, 49-28. They play No. 2 Northern Bedford in a PIAA first round state playoff game on Friday.

2. Northern Bedford (12-0) (2) (D-5): The Panthers defeated Windber in Week 11, 27-7. They play No. 1 Steelton-Highspire in a PIAA first round state playoff game on Friday.

3. Lackawanna Trail (12-0) (3) (D-2): The Lions defeated Morrisville in Week 11, 47-6. They play Minersville in a PIAA first round state playoff game on Friday.

4. South Side (12-0) (4) (D-7): The Rams defeated Greensburg Central Catholic in Week 11, 48-21. They play Clairton in a WPIAL semifinals playoff game on Friday.

5. Fort Cherry (12-0) (5) (D-7): The Rangers defeated Rochester in Week 11, 35-0. They play Bishop Canevin in a WPIAL semifinals playoff game on Friday.

Out: None

More Football

Westmoreland high school notebook: Penn-Trafford football to honor newest hall of fame class
Central Catholic QB Payton Wehner wins Willie Thrower Award
What to watch for in WPIAL sports on April 6, 2024: Top WPIAL QB to be honored with Willie Thrower Award
Vinnie Heller earns Thomas Jefferson’s prestigious Breisinger Award
Springdale hires Chad Walsh as football coach hoping he can change team’s fortunes