Trib HSSN Pennsylvania high school football rankings for Nov. 21, 2023

By:
Tuesday, November 21, 2023 | 4:11 PM


As the playoff field dwindles following the first round of the 2023 PIAA football playoffs, changes are in the air in the latest Trib HSSN PIAA football rankings.

Several head-to-head clashes and other results led to two changes each in Class 6A, 5A and 2A and one change in the Top 5 in 4A, 3A and A.

In the four head-to-head clashes last week between ranked teams:

• No. 5 North Allegheny eliminated No. 4 Central Catholic in the WPIAL Class 6A championship game.

• In 5A, top-ranked Imhotep Charter knocked off No. 4 Roman Catholic in the District 12 title game.

• In 2A, No. 2 Westinghouse ousted No. 4 Central Clarion.

• In Class A, No. 1 Steelton-Highspire ended the season for No. 2 Northern Bedford.

Now down to the Elite Eight in each class, there are nine matchups between state-ranked teams in the PIAA quarterfinals, including the top two teams colliding in both Class 2A and Class A.

The teams at the top of each classification remained unchanged again with St. Joe’s Prep in 6A, Imhotep Charter in 5A, Bishop McDevitt in 4A, Belle Vernon in 3A, Farrell in 2A and Steelton-Highspire in Class A still No. 1.

Here are the latest Trib HSSN PIAA Top 5 rankings in each of the six classifications. Their record is followed by their ranking from last week and then their district.

Class 6A

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (10-1) (1) (D-12): The defending PIAA champion Hawks defeated Abraham Lincoln in Week 12, 35-0. They host Nazareth Area in a PIAA quarterfinal game Saturday.

2. Manheim Township (12-0) (3) (D-3): The Blue Streaks defeated Cumberland Valley in Week 12, 37-27. They host No. 4 Harrisburg in the District 3 championship game Friday.

3. North Allegheny (11-1) (5) (D-7): The Tigers defeated No. 4 Central Catholic in Week 12, 44-41. They host McDowell in a PIAA quarterfinal game Friday.

4. Harrisburg (11-1) (NR) (D-3): The Cougars defeated Central York in Week 12, 28-21. They visit No. 2 Manheim Township in the District 3 championship game Friday.

5. Central Bucks South (12-1) (NR) (D-1): The Titans defeated Central Bucks West in Week 12, 42-14. They host Downingtown West in the District 1 championship game Friday.

Out: Parkland (11), Central Catholic (7)

Class 5A

1. Imhotep Charter (12-0) (1) (D-12): The Panthers defeated No. 4 Roman Catholic in Week 12, 30-26. They visit Delaware Valley in a PIAA quarterfinal game Saturday.

2. Peters Township (13-0) (2) (D-7): The Indians defeated defending PIAA champion Pine-Richland in Week 12, 43-17. They visit No. 5 Cathedral Prep in a PIAA quarterfinal game Friday.

3. Chester (12-1) (3) (D-1): The Clippers defeated West Chester Rustin in Week 12, 26-20. They host No. 4 Strath Haven in the District 1 championship game Saturday.

4. Strath Haven (12-1) (NR) (D-1): The Panthers defeated Springfield-Delco in Week 12, 20-7. They visit No. 3 Chester in the District 1 championship game Saturday.

5. Cathedral Prep (7-3) (NR) (D-10): The Ramblers did not play in Week 12. They host No. 2 Peters Township in a PIAA quarterfinal game Friday.

Out: Roman Catholic (12), Cedar Cliff (3)

Class 4A

1. Bishop McDevitt (12-0) (1) (D-3): The defending PIAA champion Crusaders defeated Lampeter-Strasburg in Week 12, 43-7. They host Manheim Central in the District 3 championship game Friday.

2. Aliquippa (11-0) (2) (D-7): The Quips defeated Mars in Week 12, 47-24. They play McKeesport in the WPIAL championship game Friday.

3. Selinsgrove (12-0-1) (4) (D-4): The Seals defeated Bethlehem Catholic in Week 12, 28-13. They host Juniata in a PIAA quarterfinal game Friday.

4. Dallas (13-0) (5) (D-2): The Mountaineers defeated Valley View in Week 12, 21-18. They host No. 5 Monsignor Bonner-Archbishop Prendergast in a PIAA quarterfinal game Friday.

5. Monsignor Bonner-Archbishop Prendergast (10-2) (NR) (D-12): The Friars defeated Pope John Paul II in Week 12, 21-13. They visit No. 4 Dallas in a PIAA quarterfinal game Friday.

Out: Pope John Paul II (1)

Class 3A

1. Belle Vernon (10-1) (1) (D-7): The defending PIAA champion Leopards defeated East Allegheny in Week 12, 49-8. They play No. 5 Avonworth in the WPIAL championship game Friday.

2. Martinsburg Central (12-0) (3) (D-6): The Scarlet Dragons defeated Clearfield in Week 12, 41-35, in double overtime. They play Hickory in a PIAA quarterfinal game Friday.

3. Danville (12-1) (4) (D-4): The Ironmen defeated Loyalsock Township in Week 12, 40-7. They play Wyomissing in a PIAA quarterfinal game Friday.

4. Northwestern Lehigh (13-0) (5) (D-11): The Tigers defeated Palmerton in Week 12, 58-9. They host Scranton Prep in a PIAA quarterfinal game Friday.

5. Avonworth (12-0) (NR) (D-7): The Antelopes defeated Elizabeth Forward in Week 12, 21-10. They play No. 1 Belle Vernon in the WPIAL championship game Friday.

Out: Neumann-Goretti (12)

Class 2A

1. Farrell (11-1) (1) (D-10): The Steelers defeated Mercyhurst Prep in Week 12, 16-9. They host No. 2 Westinghouse in a PIAA quarterfinal game Friday.

2. Westinghouse (11-0) (2) (D-8): The Bulldogs defeated Central Clarion in Week 12, 46-30. They visit No. 1 Farrell in a PIAA quarterfinal game Friday.

3. Southern Columbia (12-1) (3) (D-4): The defending PIAA champion Tigers defeated Troy in Week 12, 14-0. They host No. 4 Bald Eagle in a PIAA quarterfinal game Friday.

4. Bald Eagle (11-1) (NR) (D-6): The Eagles defeated No. 5 Richland in Week 12, 49-0. They visit No. 3 Southern Columbia in a PIAA quarterfinal game Friday.

5. Steel Valley (10-1) (NR) (D-7): The Ironmen defeated Mohawk in Week 12, 34-21. They play Beaver Falls in the WPIAL championship game Friday.

Out: Central Clarion (9), Richland (6)

Class A

1. Steelton-Highspire (13-0) (1) (D-3): The defending PIAA champion Steamrollers defeated No. 2 Northern Bedford in Week 12, 21-7. They play No. 2 Lackawanna Trail in a PIAA quarterfinal game Friday.

2. Lackawanna Trail (13-0) (3) (D-2): The Lions defeated Minersville in Week 12, 40-0. They play No. 1 Steelton-Highspire in a PIAA quarterfinal game Friday.

3. South Side (13-0) (4) (D-7): The Rams defeated Clairton in Week 12, 28-12. They play No. 4 Fort Cherry in the WPIAL championship game Friday.

4. Fort Cherry (13-0) (5) (D-7): The Rangers defeated Bishop Canevin in Week 12, 33-21. They play No. 3 South Side in the WPIAL championship game Friday.

5. South Williamsport (10-2) (NR) (D-4): The Mountaineers defeated Muncy in Week 12, 57-20. They play Cambria Heights in a PIAA quarterfinal game Friday.

Out: Northern Bedford (5)

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

More Football

8 WPIAL all-stars selected for 67th annual Big 33 Football Classic
Burrell football coach Shawn Liotta named general manager for USA Football U20 team
WPIAL reveals Aliquippa’s 5A conference, but football coach says ‘it’s not settled’
WPIAL says Butler football must take conference schedule, reviving years-long dispute
Drive to improve, helpful mentors lead Franklin Regional grad to Division I football