Trib HSSN Pennsylvania high school football rankings for Nov. 28, 2023

By:
Tuesday, November 28, 2023 | 8:41 PM


There are 24 high school football teams still alive, heading into this weekend needing two more victories to win one of six PIAA championships.

Considering there were a lot of head-to-head matchups in the quarterfinals last week, there was not a ton of movement in the latest Trib HSSN PIAA football rankings.

Two teams dropped out in Class 3A and 2A, one dropped out in 5A and A, and the Top 5 teams, albeit in a different order, remained the same in 6A and 4A.

There was one change at the top as 2A No. 1 Farrell lost to No. 2 Westinghouse, thus the District 8 champions now sit at the head of the 2A table.

The other five top teams remained unchanged heading into state semifinals weekend with St. Joe’s Prep in 6A, Imhotep Charter in 5A, Bishop McDevitt in 4A, Belle Vernon in 3A and Steelton-Highspire in Class A still No. 1.

Here is the next-to-last Trib HSSN rankings in each of the six classifications. Teams are listed with overall record, last week’s ranking and district.

Class 6A

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (11-1) (1) (D-12): The defending PIAA champion Hawks defeated Nazareth Area in Week 13, 59-21. They play No. 4 Central Bucks South in a PIAA semifinals state playoff game on Saturday.

2. North Allegheny (12-1) (3) (D-7): The Tigers defeated McDowell in Week 13, 41-7. They play No. 3 Harrisburg in a PIAA semifinals state playoff game on Saturday.

3. Harrisburg (12-1) (4) (D-3): The Cougars defeated No. 2 Manheim Township in Week 13, 34-28 in overtime. They play No. 2 North Allegheny in a PIAA semifinals state playoff game on Saturday.

4. Central Bucks South (13-1) (5) (D-1): The Titans defeated Downingtown West in Week 13, 27-7. They play No. 1 St. Joe’s Prep in a PIAA semifinals state playoff game on Saturday.

5. Manheim Township (12-1) (2) (D-3): The Blue Streaks lost to No. 3 Harrisburg in Week 13, 34-28 in overtime. Their season is over.

Out: None

Class 5A

1. Imhotep Charter (13-0) (1) (D-12): The Panthers defeated Delaware Valley in Week 13, 31-7. They play No. 3 Strath Haven in a PIAA semifinals state playoff game on Friday.

2. Peters Township (14-0) (2) (D-7): The Indians defeated No. 5 Cathedral Prep in Week 13, 33-14. They play No. 4 Cocalico in a PIAA semifinals state playoff game on Friday.

3. Strath Haven (13-1) (4) (D-1): The Panthers defeated No. 3 Chester in Week 13, 28-20. They play No. 1 Imhotep Charter in a PIAA semifinals state playoff game on Friday.

4. Cocalico (11-1) (NR) (D-3): The Eagles defeated Ephrata in Week 13, 23-9. They play No. 2 Peters Township in a PIAA semifinals state playoff game on Friday.

5. Chester (12-2) (3) (D-1): The Clippers lost to No. 3 Strath Haven in Week 13, 28-20. Their season is over.

Out: Cathedral Prep (10)

Class 4A

1. Bishop McDevitt (13-0) (1) (D-3): The defending PIAA champion Crusaders defeated Manheim Central in Week 13, 23-17. They play No. 4 Dallas in a PIAA semifinals state playoff game on Friday.

2. Aliquippa (12-0) (2) (D-7): The Quips defeated McKeesport in Week 13, 35-21. They play No. 3 Selinsgrove in a PIAA semifinals state playoff game on Friday.

3. Selinsgrove (13-0-1) (3) (D-4): The Seals defeated Juniata in Week 13, 44-14. They play No. 2 Aliquippa in a PIAA semifinals state playoff game on Friday.

4. Dallas (14-0) (4) (D-2): The Mountaineers defeated No. 5 Monsignor Bonner-Archbishop Prendergast in Week 13, 28-27 in overtime. They play No. 1 Bishop McDevitt in a PIAA semifinals state playoff game on Friday.

5. Monsignor Bonner-Archbishop Prendergast (10-3) (5) (D-12): The Friars lost to No. 4 Dallas in Week 13, 28-27 in overtime. Their season is over.

Out: None

Class 3A

1. Belle Vernon (11-1) (1) (D-7): The defending PIAA champion Leopards defeated No. 5 Avonworth in Week 13, 26-0. They play No. 4 Hickory in a PIAA semifinals state playoff game on Friday.

2. Northwestern Lehigh (14-0) (4) (D-11): The Tigers defeated Scranton Prep in Week 13, 27-6. They play No. 3 Wyomissing in a PIAA semifinals state playoff game on Friday.

3. Wyomissing (12-1) (NR) (D-3): The Spartans defeated No. 3 Danville in Week 13, 48-27. They play No. 2 Northwestern Lehigh in a PIAA semifinals state playoff game on Friday.

4. Hickory (11-2) (NR) (D-10): The Hornets defeated No. 2 Martinsburg Central in Week 13, 26-13. They play No. 1 Belle Vernon in a PIAA semifinals state playoff game on Friday.

5. Martinsburg Central (12-1) (2) (D-6): The Scarlet Dragons lost to Hickory in Week 13, 26-13. Their season is over.

Out: Danville (4), Avonworth (7)

Class 2A

1. Westinghouse (12-0) (2) (D-8): The Bulldogs defeated No. 1 Farrell in Week 13, 36-20. They play No. 4 Beaver Falls in a PIAA semifinals state playoff game on Friday.

2. Southern Columbia (13-1) (3) (D-4): The defending PIAA champion Tigers defeated No. 4 Bald Eagle in Week 13, 18-8. They play No. 3 Dunmore in a PIAA semifinals state playoff game on Friday.

3. Dunmore (12-2) (NR) (D-2): The Bucks defeated Camp Hill in Week 13, 41-25. They play No. 2 Southern Columbia in a PIAA semifinals state playoff game on Friday.

4. Beaver Falls (9-5) (NR) (D-7): The Tigers defeated No. 5 Steel Valley in Week 13, 14-12. They play No. 1 Westinghouse in a PIAA semifinals state playoff game on Friday.

5. Farrell (11-2) (1) (D-10): The Steelers lost to No. 2 Westinghouse in Week 13, 36-20. Their season is over.

Out: Bald Eagle (6), Steel Valley (7)

Class A

1. Steelton-Highspire (14-0) (1) (D-3): The defending PIAA champion Steamrollers defeated No. 2 Lackawanna Trail in Week 13, 43-25. They play No. 3 South Williamsport in a PIAA semifinals state playoff game on Friday.

2. Fort Cherry (14-0) (4) (D-7): The Rangers defeated South Side in Week 13, 42-28. They play No. 4 Redbank Valley in a PIAA semifinals state playoff game on Friday.

3. South Williamsport (11-2) (5) (D-4): The Mountaineers defeated Cambria Heights in Week 13, 33-0. They play No. 1 Steelton-Highspire in a PIAA semifinals state playoff game on Friday.

4. Redbank Valley (12-1) (NR) (D-9): The Bulldogs defeated Cambridge Springs in Week 13, 44-0. They play No. 2 Fort Cherry in a PIAA semifinals state playoff game on Friday.

5. Lackawanna Trail (13-1) (2) (D-2): The Lions lost to No. 1 Steelton-Highspire in Week 13, 43-25. Their season is now over.

Out: South Side (7)

More High School Football

2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: Latrobe’s Alex Tatsch
Appellate judge denies PIAA request, keeping Aliquippa in Class 4A football
Penn-Trafford wins WCCA 7-on-7 football tournament
2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: Aliquippa’s Larry Moon III
Knoch transfer Colt Sprankle earns postseason eligibility after PIAA board overturns WPIAL