Trib HSSN Pennsylvania high school football rankings for Nov. 7, 2023

By:
Tuesday, November 7, 2023 | 11:50 PM


Thanks to plenty of postseason byes, Trib HSSN PIAA football rankings held steady with no changes.

However, with two exceptions, 28 of the 30 teams will be playing this weekend in district quarterfinals, semifinals or championship games.

With 13 teams earning byes last weekend, the rest of the top 5s were a perfect 17-0.

Chances of unchanged state rankings next week are none because of a head-to-head showdown Friday for the Class 4A championship in District 4 as No. 4 Jersey Shore visits No. 5 Selinsgrove.

With everybody either winning or not playing last week, the teams at the top of each classification also remained unchanged with St. Joe’s Prep in 6A, Imhotep Charter in 5A, Bishop McDevitt in 4A, Belle Vernon in 3A, Farrell in 2A and Steelton-Highspire in Class A still No. 1.

Here are the latest rankings in each of the six classifications. Teams are listed with overall record, last week’s ranking and district.

Class 6A

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (8-1) (1) (D-12): The defending PIAA champion Hawks did not play in Week 10. They play LaSalle College in a District 12 semifinals playoff game on Saturday.

2. Parkland (11-0) (2) (D-11): The Trojans defeated Williamsport in Week 10, 56-0. They host Emmaus in a District 11/2/4 semifinals playoff game on Friday.

3. Manheim Township (10-0) (3) (D-3): The Blue Streaks did not play in Week 10. They host William Penn in a District 3 quarterfinals playoff game on Friday.

4. Central Catholic (9-1) (4) (D-7): The Vikings did not play in Week 10. They play Mt. Lebanon in a WPIAL semifinals playoff game on Friday.

5. North Allegheny (9-1) (5) (D-7): The Tigers did not play in Week 10. They host Canon-McMillan in a WPIAL semifinals playoff game on Friday.

Out: None

Class 5A

1. Imhotep Charter (10-0) (1) (D-12): The Panthers defeated Ben Franklin in Week 10, 58-0. They play Martin Luther King in a District 12 semifinals playoff game on Saturday.

2. Peters Township (11-0) (2) (D-7): The Indians defeated Franklin Regional in Week 10, 35-0. They play Moon in a WPIAL semifinals playoff game on Friday.

3. Chester (10-1) (3) (D-1): The Clippers defeated Upper Moreland in Week 10, 44-0. They host Phoenixville in a District 1 quarterfinals playoff game on Saturday.

4. Roman Catholic (8-2) (4) (D-12): The Cahillites defeated Archbishop Woodlost in Week 10, 43-6. They have a District 12 semifinals playoff bye this weekend.

5. New Oxford (9-1) (5) (D-3): The Colonials did not play in Week 10. They host Hershey in a District 3 quarterfinals playoff game on Friday.

Out: None

Class 4A

1. Bishop McDevitt (10-0) (1) (D-3): The defending PIAA champion Crusaders did not play in Week 10. They host Milton Hershey in a District 3 quarterfinals playoff game on Friday.

2. Aliquippa (9-0) (2) (D-7): The Quips did not play in Week 10. They host Latrobe in a WPIAL quarterfinals playoff game on Friday.

3. Pope John Paul II (11-0) (3) (D-1): The Golden Panthers defeated Pottstown in Week 10, 35-0. They host Bishop Shanahan in the District 1 championship game on Saturday.

4. Jersey Shore (10-0-1) (4) (D-4): The Bulldogs defeated Milton in Week 10, 54-6. They visit No. 5 Selinsgrove in the District 4 championship game on Friday.

5. Selinsgrove (10-0-1) (5) (D-4): The Seals defeated Shikellamy in Week 10, 58-10. They host No. 4 Jersey Shore in the District 4 championship game on Friday.

Out: None

Class 3A

1. Belle Vernon (8-1) (1) (D-7): The defending PIAA champion Leopards did not play in Week 10. They host Deer Lakes in a WPIAL quarterfinals playoff game on Friday.

2. Neumann-Goretti (9-1) (2) (D-12): The Saints defeated Conwell-Egan Catholic in Week 10, 18-7. They were scheduled to play Kipp-DuBois in the District 12 championship game this weekend, but have been awarded a forfeit victory in the title game, 1-0.

3. Martinsburg Central (10-0) (3) (D-6): The Scarlet Dragons did not play in Week 10. They play Penn Cambria in a District 6/5/9 semifinals playoff game on Friday.

4. Danville (10-1) (4) (D-4): The Ironmen defeated Athens in Week 10, 55-7. They host Lewisburg in a District 4 semifinals playoff game on Friday.

5. Northwestern Lehigh (11-0) (5) (D-11): The Tigers defeated Lehighton in Week 10, 58-14. They host Notre Dame-Green Pond in a District 11 semifinals playoff game on Friday.

Out: None

Class 2A

1. Farrell (9-1) (1) (D-10): The Steelers did not play in Week 10. They play Wilmington in a District 10 semifinals playoff game on Saturday.

2. Westinghouse (9-0) (2) (D-8): The Bulldogs did not play in Week 10. They play Berlin-Brothersvalley in the District 8/5 championship game on Friday.

3. Southern Columbia (10-1) (3) (D-4): The defending PIAA champion Tigers defeated North Penn in Week 10, 62-20. They host Mount Carmel in a District 4 semifinals playoff game on Friday.

4. Central Clarion (10-0) (4) (D-9): The Wildcats did not play in Week 10. They play Brookville in the District 9 championship game on Friday.

5. Richland (10-1) (5) (D-6): The Rams defeated Penns Valley in Week 10, 45-7. They host Mount Union in a District 6 semifinals playoff game on Friday.

Out: None

Class A

1. Steelton-Highspire (11-0) (1) (D-3): The defending PIAA champion Steamrollers defeated Halifax in Week 10, 56-22. They host Belmont Charter in the District 3/12 championship game on Friday.

2. Northern Bedford (11-0) (2) (D-5): The Panthers defeated Meyersdale in Week 10, 35-14. They play Windber in the District 5 championship game on Thursday.

3. Lackawanna Trail (11-0) (3) (D-2): The Lions defeated Old Forge in Week 10, 40-0. They play Morrisville in the District 2/1 championship game on Friday.

4. South Side (11-0) (4) (D-7): The Rams defeated Monessen in Week 10, 39-0. They play Greensburg Central Catholic in a WPIAL quarterfinals playoff game on Friday.

5. Fort Cherry (11-0) (5) (D-7): The Rangers defeated Jefferson-Morgan in Week 10, 50-16. They play Rochester in a WPIAL quarterfinals playoff game on Friday.

Out: None

More Football

Westmoreland high school notebook: Penn-Trafford football to honor newest hall of fame class
Central Catholic QB Payton Wehner wins Willie Thrower Award
What to watch for in WPIAL sports on April 6, 2024: Top WPIAL QB to be honored with Willie Thrower Award
Vinnie Heller earns Thomas Jefferson’s prestigious Breisinger Award
Springdale hires Chad Walsh as football coach hoping he can change team’s fortunes