Trib HSSN Pennsylvania high school football rankings for Oct. 10, 2023

By:
Wednesday, October 11, 2023 | 12:09 AM


It was a strong start to the final month of the regular season for teams ranked in the Trib HSSN PIAA football rankings.

Last week’s 30 top teams went a combined 26-4 in Week 6.

Two of the teams that lost fell out of the weekly state rankings. Thomas Jefferson was replaced by Selinsgrove in 4A and Central Clarion took Bald Eagle’s spot in the Top 5 in 2A.

In Class 6A, Central Catholic lost and dropped from No. 2 to No. 4 while 3A No. 1 Wyomissing lost and dropped to No. 5.

The top-ranked teams heading into the stretch run and Week 7 are St. Joe’s Prep in 6A, Imhotep Charter in 5A, Bishop McDevitt in 4A, Belle Vernon back on top in 3A, Southern Columbia in 2A and Steelton-Highspire in A.

Teams are listed with overall record, last week’s ranking and district.

Class 6A

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (5-1) (1) (D-12): The defending PIAA champion Hawks defeated LaSalle College in Week 6, 42-6. They host Father Judge on Friday.

2. Parkland (7-0) (3) (D-11): The Trojans defeated Allentown William Allen in Week 6, 42-0. They host Bethlehem Catholic on Friday.

3. Manheim Township (7-0) (4) (D-3): The Blue Streaks defeated Cedar Crest in Week 6, 42-0. They host Reading on Friday.

4. Central Catholic (6-1) (2) (D-7): The Vikings lost to Pine-Richland in Week 6, 26-19. They host Penn Hills on Friday.

5. North Allegheny (6-1) (5) (D-7): The Tigers defeated Mt. Lebanon in Week 6, 43-7. They host Norwin on Friday.

Out: None

Class 5A

1. Imhotep Charter (7-0) (1) (D-12): The Panthers defeated Northeast Philadelphia in Week 6, 35-0. They visit Olney Charter on Saturday.

2. Roman Catholic (6-1) (2) (D-12): The Cahillites defeated Archbishop Wood in Week 6, 34-3. They host National Christian Academy (MD) on Friday.

3. Strath Haven (7-0) (3) (D-1): The Panthers defeated Garnet Valley in Week 6, 28-19. They host Marple-Newtown on Friday.

4. Peters Township (7-0) (4) (D-7): The Indians defeated Moon in Week 6, 40-7. They visit Mt. Lebanon on Friday.

5. Southern Lehigh (7-0) (5) (D-11): The Spartans defeated Saucon Valley in Week 6, 47-0. They visit Lehighton on Friday.

Out: None

Class 4A

1. Bishop McDevitt (7-0) (1) (D-3): The defending PIAA champion Crusaders defeated Hershey in Week 6, 42-7. They visit Red Land on Friday.

2. Aliquippa (6-0) (2) (D-7): The Quips defeated Blackhawk in Week 6, 41-6. They visit New Castle on Friday.

3. Pope John Paul II (7-0) (3) (D-1): The Golden Panthers defeated Upper Merion in Week 6, 49-13. They visit Pottstown on Friday.

4. Jersey Shore (6-0-1) (5) (D-4): The Bulldogs defeated Shamokin in Week 6, 42-7. They visit Montoursville on Friday.

5. Selinsgrove (6-0-1) (NR) (D-4): The Seals defeated Central Mountain in Week 6, 49-14. They host Hollidaysburg on Friday.

Out: Thomas Jefferson (7)

Class 3A

1. Belle Vernon (5-1) (2) (D-7): The defending PIAA champion Leopards defeated Greensburg Salem in Week 6, 53-7. They visit Mount Pleasant on Friday.

2. Neumann-Goretti (5-1) (3) (D-12): The Saints defeated Bonner-Prendie in Week 6, 6-0. They visit Conwell-Egan Catholic on Friday.

3. Martinsburg Central (7-0) (4) (D-6): The Scarlet Dragons defeated Penns Valley in Week 6, 28-14. They visit Bedford on Friday.

4. Danville (6-1) (5) (D-4): The Ironmen defeated Montoursville in Week 6, 56-0. They visit Berwick on Friday.

5. Wyomissing (6-1) (1) (D-3): The Spartans lost to Cocalico in Week 6, 34-14. They host Conrad-Weiser on Saturday.

Out: None

Class 2A

1. Southern Columbia (7-0) (1) (D-4): The defending PIAA champion Tigers defeated Central Columbia in Week 6, 54-13. They visit Mount Carmel on Friday.

2. Farrell (7-0) (2) (D-10): The Steelers defeated Sharpsville in Week 6, 62-6. They host Sharon on Saturday.

3. Westinghouse (6-0) (3) (D-8): The Bulldogs defeated Butler in Week 6, 36-7. They visit Brashear on Thursday.

4. Richland (7-0) (5) (D-6): The Rams defeated Johnstown in Week 6, 42-8. They host Clearfield on Friday.

5. Central Clarion (7-0) (NR) (D-9): The Wildcats defeated Moniteau in Week 6, 70-6. They host DuBois on Friday.

Out: Bald Eagle (6)

Class A

1. Steelton-Highspire (7-0) (1) (D-3): The defending PIAA champion Steamrollers defeated Camp Hill in Week 6, 55-7. They host Newport on Thursday.

2. Canton (7-0) (2) (D-4): The Warriors defeated Montgomery in Week 6, 45-12. They visit Athens on Friday.

3. Northern Bedford (7-0) (3) (D-5): The Panthers defeated Meyersdale in Week 6, 43-6. They host North Star on Friday.

4. Lackawanna Trail (7-0) (4) (D-2): The Lions defeated Taylor Riverside in Week 6, 28-21. They visit Carbondale on Saturday.

5. South Side (7-0) (5) (D-7): The Rams defeated Shenango in Week 6, 62-12. They host Laurel on Friday.

Out: None

More Football

Westmoreland high school notebook: Penn-Trafford football to honor newest hall of fame class
Central Catholic QB Payton Wehner wins Willie Thrower Award
What to watch for in WPIAL sports on April 6, 2024: Top WPIAL QB to be honored with Willie Thrower Award
Vinnie Heller earns Thomas Jefferson’s prestigious Breisinger Award
Springdale hires Chad Walsh as football coach hoping he can change team’s fortunes