Trib HSSN Pennsylvania High School Football Rankings for Oct. 17, 2023

By:
Tuesday, October 17, 2023 | 7:27 PM


There were only two teams ranked in last week’s Trib HSSN PIAA football rankings that came up on the short end of the stick in Week 7, and one of them was a shocker.

For only the second time in 82 games, defending Class 2A state champion and the most decorated football program in the PIAA, Southern Columbia, lost a football game.

The Tigers were stunned by Mount Carmel, 42-30, ending Southern Columbia’s 15-game winning streak.

While the District 4 power Tigers dropped from No. 1 to No. 3 in 2A, Strath Haven was not as fortunate, as its loss to Marple-Newtown dropped it out of the rankings, replaced in Class 5A by Exeter Township.

Other than Farrell taking over for Southern Columbia atop the 2A state rankings, the rest of the top-ranked teams remain the same with St. Joe’s Prep in 6A, Imhotep Charter in 5A, Bishop McDevitt in 4A, Belle Vernon in 3A and Steelton-Highspire in Class A all at No. 1.

Here are the latest Trib HSSN rankings in each of the six classifications. Teams are listed with overall record, last week’s ranking and district.

Class 6A

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (6-1) (1) (D-12): The defending PIAA champion Hawks defeated Father Judge in Week 7, 55-19. They visit Archbishop Spalding (MD) on Friday.

2. Parkland (8-0) (2) (D-11): The Trojans defeated Bethlehem Catholic in Week 7, 40-3. They visit Easton on Friday.

3. Manheim Township (8-0) (3) (D-3): The Blue Streaks defeated Reading in Week 7, 41-0. They visit Penn Manor on Friday.

4. Central Catholic (7-1) (4) (D-7): The Vikings defeated Penn Hills in Week 7, 45-12. They host Seneca Valley on Friday.

5. North Allegheny (7-1) (5) (D-7): The Tigers defeated Norwin in Week 7, 53-25. They visit Penn-Trafford on Friday.

Out: None

Class 5A

1. Imhotep Charter (8-0) (1) (D-12): The Panthers defeated Olney Charter in Week 7, 62-0. They host Simon Gratz on Saturday.

2. Roman Catholic (6-1) (2) (D-12): The Cahillites did not play in Week 7. They visit LaSalle College on Saturday.

3. Peters Township (8-0) (4) (D-7): The Indians defeated Mt. Lebanon in Week 7, 42-0. They host Canon-McMillan on Friday.

4. Southern Lehigh (8-0) (5) (D-11): The Spartans defeated Lehighton in Week 7, 54-12. They host Pottsville on Friday.

5. Exeter Township (8-0) (NR) (D-3): The Eagles defeated Landisville Hempfield in Week 7, 49-27. They visit Conestoga Valley on Friday.

Out: Strath Haven (1)

Class 4A

1. Bishop McDevitt (8-0) (1) (D-3): The defending PIAA champion Crusaders defeated Red Land in Week 7, 49-0. They host Mifflin County on Friday.

2. Aliquippa (7-0) (2) (D-7): The Quips defeated New Castle in Week 7, 55-7. They host Chartiers Valley on Friday.

3. Pope John Paul II (8-0) (3) (D-1): The Golden Panthers defeated Pottstown in Week 7, 38-6. They host Phoenixville on Saturday.

4. Jersey Shore (7-0-1) (4) (D-4): The Bulldogs defeated Montoursville in Week 7, 38-21. They host Capital Prep Harlem (NY) on Saturday.

5. Selinsgrove (7-0-1) (5) (D-4): The Seals defeated Hollidaysburg in Week 7, 48-7. They host Montoursville on Friday.

Out: None

Class 3A

1. Belle Vernon (6-1) (1) (D-7): The defending PIAA champion Leopards defeated Mount Pleasant in Week 7, 55-7. They visit Southmoreland on Friday.

2. Neumann-Goretti (6-1) (2) (D-12): The Saints defeated Conwell-Egan Catholic in Week 7, 28-14. They host Archbishop Carroll on Saturday.

3. Martinsburg Central (8-0) (3) (D-6): The Scarlet Dragons defeated Bedford in Week 7, 42-7. They host Clearfield on Friday.

4. Danville (7-1) (4) (D-4): The Ironmen defeated Berwick in Week 7, 49-6. They visit Hollidaysburg on Friday.

5. Wyomissing (7-1) (5) (D-3): The Spartans defeated Conrad-Weiser in Week 7, 35-14. They host Octorara on Saturday.

Out: None

Class 2A

1. Farrell (8-0) (2) (D-10): The Steelers defeated Sharon in Week 7, 20-0. They visit Slippery Rock on Saturday.

2. Westinghouse (7-0) (3) (D-8): The Bulldogs defeated Brashear in Week 7, 52-14. They host Allderdice in a District 8 semifinals playoff game on Friday.

3. Southern Columbia (7-1) (1) (D-4): The defending PIAA champion Tigers lost to Mount Carmel in Week 7, 42-30. They visit Wyoming Area on Friday.

4. Richland (8-0) (5) (D-6): The Rams defeated Clearfield in Week 7, 35-28. They host Chestnut Ridge on Friday.

5. Central Clarion (8-0) (5) (D-9): The Wildcats defeated DuBois in Week 7, 70-0. They host St. Mary’s on Friday.

Out: None

Class A

1. Steelton-Highspire (8-0) (1) (D-3): The defending PIAA champion Steamrollers defeated Newport in Week 7, 67-12. They host Camp Hill Trinity on Saturday.

2. Canton (8-0) (2) (D-4): The Warriors defeated Athens in Week 7, 49-19. They visit Milton on Friday.

3. Northern Bedford (8-0) (3) (D-5): The Panthers defeated North Star in Week 7, 35-34. They visit Windber on Friday.

4. Lackawanna Trail (8-0) (4) (D-2): The Lions defeated Carbondale in Week 7, 41-14. They host Holy Cross on Friday.

5. South Side (8-0) (5) (D-7): The Rams defeated Laurel in Week 7, 35-7. They visit Union on Friday.

Out: None

More Football

2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: Peters Township’s Mickey Vaccarello
2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: North Allegheny’s Jack Yatchenko
Penn-Trafford coaches pleased with offseason improvement at skill positions
Enthusiasm growing in Fox Chapel football program
Fierce QB competition brewing at Southmoreland between Caden Matthews, Anthony Smith