Trib HSSN Pennsylvania high school football rankings for Oct. 24, 2023

By:
Tuesday, October 24, 2023 | 11:33 PM


As we inch closer to the district playoffs starting across Pennsylvania in Week 10, the top teams are trying to hit the finish line of the regular season strong.

Last week’s Trib HSSN PIAA football ranked teams were a combined 28-2 in Week 8.

Only Exeter Township in 5A and Canton in Class A lost and dropped out of the Top 5, opening the door for Chester (5A) and Fort Cherry (A) to join the state’s elite.

Week 9 will be a challenging one for several teams up and down the rankings, but especially so for four teams that are set to battle in head-to-head matchups this weekend.

In District 12, Class 6A top-ranked St. Joe’s Prep will visit the No. 2 team in 5A, Roman Catholic, on Saturday, while in District 6, Class 3A No. 3 Martinsburg Central will hit the road to face 2A No. 4 Richland in a battle of unbeaten teams.

The No. 1 teams remained intact with St. Joe’s Prep in 6A, Imhotep Charter in 5A, Bishop McDevitt in 4A, Belle Vernon in 3A, Farrell in 2A and Steelton-Highspire in Class A still on top.

Here are the latest rankings in each of the six classifications. Teams are listed with overall record, last week’s ranking and district.

Class 6A

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (7-1) (1) (D-12): The defending PIAA champion Hawks defeated Archbishop Spalding (Md.) in Week 8, 24-6. They visit 5A No. 2 Roman Catholic on Saturday.

2. Parkland (9-0) (2) (D-11): The Trojans defeated Easton in Week 8, 34-20. They host Emmaus on Friday.

3. Manheim Township (9-0) (3) (D-3): The Blue Streaks defeated Penn Manor in Week 8, 59-0. They visit West Lawn Wilson on Friday.

4. Central Catholic (8-1) (4) (D-7): The Vikings defeated Seneca Valley in Week 8, 42-7. They visit Gateway on Friday.

5. North Allegheny (8-1) (5) (D-7): The Tigers defeated Penn-Trafford in Week 8, 48-14. They visit Seneca Valley on Friday.

Out: None

Class 5A

1. Imhotep Charter (9-0) (1) (D-12): The Panthers defeated Simon Gratz in Week 8, 62-0. They do not play this weekend.

2. Roman Catholic (7-1) (2) (D-12): The Cahillites defeated LaSalle College in Week 8, 27-21. They host 6A NO. 1 St. Joseph’s Prep on Saturday.

3. Peters Township (9-0) (3) (D-7): The Indians defeated Canon-McMillan in Week 8, 23-10. They host Bethel Park on Friday.

4. Southern Lehigh (9-0) (4) (D-11): The Spartans defeated Pottsville in Week 8, 48-0. They visit Northwestern Lehigh on Friday.

5. Chester (8-1) (NR) (D-1): The Clippers defeated Chichester in Week 8, 48-8. They visit Academy Park on Friday.

Out: Exeter Township (3)

Class 4A

1. Bishop McDevitt (9-0) (1) (D-3): The defending PIAA champion Crusaders defeated Mifflin County in Week 8, 42-0. They visit Lower Dauphin on Friday.

2. Aliquippa (8-0) (2) (D-7): The Quips defeated Chartiers Valley in Week 8, 53-0. They visit Central Valley on Friday.

3. Pope John Paul II (8-0) (3) (D-1): The Golden Panthers defeated Phoenixville in Week 8, 38-21. They visit Spring-Ford on Friday.

4. Jersey Shore (8-0-1) (4) (D-4): The Bulldogs defeated Brashear in Week 8, 63-0. They host Central Mountain on Friday.

5. Selinsgrove (8-0-1) (5) (D-4): The Seals defeated Montoursville in Week 8, 35-7. They visit Midd-West on Friday.

Out: None

Class 3A

1. Belle Vernon (7-1) (1) (D-7): The defending PIAA champion Leopards defeated Southmoreland in Week 8, 49-7. They host Elizabeth Forward on Friday on Trib HSSN.

2. Neumann-Goretti (7-1) (2) (D-12): The Saints defeated Archbishop Carroll in Week 8, 28-0. They visit Archbishop Ryan on Saturday.

3. Martinsburg Central (9-0) (3) (D-6): The Scarlet Dragons defeated Clearfield in Week 8, 27-21. They visit 2A No. 4 Richland on Friday.

4. Danville (8-1) (4) (D-4): The Ironmen defeated Hollidaysburg in Week 8, 28-21. They host Executive Education Academy on Friday.

5. Wyomissing (8-1) (5) (D-3): The Spartans defeated Octorara in Week 8, 41-6. They visit Lampeter-Strasburg on Friday.

Out: None

Class 2A

1. Farrell (9-0) (1) (D-10): The Steelers defeated Slippery Rock in Week 8, 49-0. They host Cathedral Prep on Friday.

2. Westinghouse (8-0) (2) (D-8): The Bulldogs defeated Allderdice in Week 8, 42-18. They host University Prep in the District 8 championship playoff game on Saturday.

3. Southern Columbia (8-1) (3) (D-4): The defending PIAA champion Tigers defeated Wyoming Area in Week 8, 34-7. They host Shikellamy on Friday.

4. Richland (9-0) (4) (D-6): The Rams defeated Chestnut Ridge in Week 8, 28-10. They host 3A No. 3 Martinsburg Central on Friday.

5. Central Clarion (9-0) (5) (D-9): The Wildcats defeated St. Mary’s in Week 8, 59-0. They visit Redbank Valley on Friday.

Out: None

Class A

1. Steelton-Highspire (9-0) (1) (D-3): The defending PIAA champion Steamrollers defeated Camp Hill Trinity in Week 8, 42-37. They visit West Perry on Friday.

2. Northern Bedford (9-0) (3) (D-5): The Panthers defeated Windber in Week 8, 35-6. They visit Glendale on Friday.

3. Lackawanna Trail (9-0) (4) (D-2): The Lions defeated Holy Cross in Week 8, 66-0. They host Susquehanna Community on Friday.

4. South Side (9-0) (5) (D-7): The Rams defeated Union in Week 8, 49-15. They host Rochester on Friday.

5. Fort Cherry (9-0) (NR) (D-7): The Rangers defeated Carlynton in Week 8, 42-0. They host Burgettstown on Friday.

Out: Canton (4)

More Football

Westmoreland high school notebook: Penn-Trafford football to honor newest hall of fame class
Central Catholic QB Payton Wehner wins Willie Thrower Award
What to watch for in WPIAL sports on April 6, 2024: Top WPIAL QB to be honored with Willie Thrower Award
Vinnie Heller earns Thomas Jefferson’s prestigious Breisinger Award
Springdale hires Chad Walsh as football coach hoping he can change team’s fortunes