Trib HSSN Pennsylvania high school football rankings for Oct. 3, 2023

By:
Tuesday, October 3, 2023 | 11:28 PM


The best teams in the state finished September strong.

Teams ranked in the Trib HSSN PIAA football rankings were a combined 27-3 with most of those 27 wins coming in runaway victories as 18 of the winning teams scored 40 points or more.

The 27 ranked teams from a week ago won by a combined score of 1,194-244 or an average score of 44-9.

It wasn’t all runaway victories, however, as three teams — West Chester Rustin in 5A, Allentown Central Catholic in 4A and Bishop Canevin in A — all lost and fell out of the Top 5.

They were replaced by three undefeated teams in Southern Lehigh in 5A, Jersey Shore in 4A and South Side in A.

The top-ranked teams all won and remain on top with St. Joe’s Prep in 6A, Imhotep Charter in 5A, Bishop McDevitt in 4A, Wyomissing in 3A, Southern Columbia in 2A and Steelton-Highspire in A still ranked No. 1.

Here are the latest rankings in each of the six classifications. Teams are listed with overall record, last week’s ranking and district.

Class 6A

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (4-1) (1) (D-12): The defending PIAA champion Hawks defeated Archbishop Wood in Week 5, 62-0. They host LaSalle College on Friday.

2. Central Catholic (6-0) (2) (D-7): The Vikings defeated Canon-McMillan in Week 5, 49-6. They visit Pine-Richland on Friday.

3. Parkland (6-0) (3) (D-11): The Trojans defeated Whitehall in Week 5, 36-7. They visit William Allen on Friday.

4. Manheim Township (6-0) (4) (D-3): The Blue Streaks defeated J.P. McCaskey in Week 5, 44-6. They host Cedar Crest on Friday.

5. North Allegheny (5-1) (5) (D-7): The Tigers defeated Pine-Richland in Week 5, 45-10. They visit Mt. Lebanon on Friday.

Out: None

Class 5A

1. Imhotep Charter (6-0) (1) (D-12): The Panthers defeated John Bartram in Week 5, 42-0. They host Northeast Philadelphia on Friday.

2. Roman Catholic (5-1) (2) (D-12): The Cahillites defeated Father Judge in Week 5, 33-25. They visit Archbishop Wood on Friday.

3. Strath Haven (6-0) (4) (D-1): The Panthers defeated Radnor in Week 5, 54-7. They visit Garnet Valley on Friday.

4. Peters Township (6-0) (5) (D-7): The Indians defeated Baldwin in Week 5, 49-6. They host Moon on Friday on Trib HSSN.

5. Southern Lehigh (6-0) (NR) (D-11): The Spartans defeated Wilson Area in Week 5, 56-14. They visit Saucon Valley on Friday.

Out: West Chester Rustin (1)

Class 4A

1. Bishop McDevitt (6-0) (1) (D-3): The defending PIAA champion Crusaders defeated Milton Hershey in Week 5, 55-14. They visit Hershey on Friday.

2. Aliquippa (5-0) (2) (D-7): The Quips defeated Ambridge in Week 5, 53-16. They host Blackhawk on Friday.

3. Pope John Paul II (6-0) (3) (D-1): The Golden Panthers defeated Pottsgrove in Week 5, 35-7. They visit Upper Merion on Friday.

4. Thomas Jefferson (6-0) (4) (D-7): The Jaguars defeated Laurel Highlands in Week 5, 56-6. They visit Trinity on Friday.

5. Jersey Shore (5-0-1) (NR) (D-4): The Bulldogs defeated Executive Education Academy in Week 5, 48-14. They visit Shamokin on Friday.

Out: Allentown Central Catholic (11)

Class 3A

1. Wyomissing (6-0) (1) (D-3): The Spartans defeated Donegal in Week 5, 49-0. They visit Cocalico on Friday.

2. Belle Vernon (4-1) (2) (D-7): The defending PIAA champion Leopards defeated South Allegheny in Week 5, 57-6. They host Greensburg Salem on Friday.

3. Neumann-Goretti (4-1) (3) (D-12): The Saints defeated Cardinal O’Hara in Week 5, 22-7. They visit Bonner-Prendie on Friday.

4. Martinsburg Central (6-0) (4) (D-6): The Scarlet Dragons defeated Huntingdon in Week 5, 34-21. They visit Penns Valley on Friday.

5. Danville (5-1) (5) (D-4): The Ironmen defeated Lewisburg in Week 5, 35-3. They host Montoursville on Friday.

Out: None

Class 2A

1. Southern Columbia (6-0) (1) (D-4): The defending PIAA champion Tigers defeated Montoursville in Week 5, 21-0. They host Central Columbia on Friday.

2. Farrell (6-0) (2) (D-10): The Steelers defeated Wilmington in Week 5, 34-6. They host Sharpsville on Friday.

3. Westinghouse (5-0) (3) (D-8): The Bulldogs defeated Hollidaysburg in Week 5, 30-22. They visit Butler on Friday.

4. Bald Eagle (6-0) (4) (D-6): The Eagles defeated Bellefonte in Week 5, 55-7. They host Clearfield on Friday.

5. Richland (6-0) (5) (D-6): The Rams defeated Somerset in Week 5, 46-6. They visit Johnstown on Friday.

Out: None

Class A

1. Steelton-Highspire (6-0) (1) (D-3): The defending PIAA champion Steamrollers defeated Middletown in Week 5, 48-7. They visit Camp Hill on Friday.

2. Canton (6-0) (3) (D-4): The Warriors defeated Wyalusing in Week 5, 47-14. They visit Montgomery on Friday.

3. Northern Bedford (6-0) (4) (D-5): The Panthers defeated Tussey Mountain in Week 5, 62-28. They visit Meyersdale on Friday.

4. Lackawanna Trail (6-0) (5) (D-2): The Lions defeated Old Forge in Week 5, 41-7. They visit Taylor Riverside on Friday.

5. South Side (6-0) (NR) (D-7): The Rams defeated Summit Academy in Week 5, 56-7. They visit Shenango on Friday.

Out: Bishop Canevin (7)

More Football

2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: McKeesport’s Kemon Spell
2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: Upper St. Clair’s Nate Stohl
2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: Bethel Park’s Ryan Petras
Knoch transfer Colt Sprankle earns postseason eligibility after PIAA board overturns WPIAL
Former Steelers assistant Dick LeBeau shares wisdom with group of legendary high school football coaches