Trib HSSN Pennsylvania high school football rankings for Sept. 12, 2023

By:
Tuesday, September 12, 2023 | 6:14 PM


It was a bit of a rough week for Districts 3 and 7 as they both lost two teams from last week’s Trib HSSN PIAA football rankings.

Five teams lost and dropped out of the state Top 5, including Harrisburg (6A) and Manheim Central (4A) from D-3 and Steel Valley (2A) and Union (A) from the WPIAL.

Also dropping out was Jersey Shore (4A) from District 4.

Camp Hill Trinity lost in Week 2 but only dropped to No. 5 in 2A after a close one-point setback against Class 3A No. 2 Wyomissing last week.

While there are no Top 5 head-to-head matchups this week, three teams will be challenged by out-of-state opponents while several others will be taking on other undefeated squads.

The No. 1 teams from last week remain the same with St. Joe’s Prep (6A), Imhotep Charter (5A), Bishop McDevitt (4A), Belle Vernon (3A), Southern Columbia (2A) and Steelton-Highspire (A) still on top.

Here are the latest Trib HSSN rankings in each of the six classifications. Teams are listed with overall record, last week’s ranking and district.

Class 6A

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (2-1) (1) (D-12): The defending PIAA champion Hawks defeated Lakeland (FL) in Week 2, 45-24. They visit Don Bosco Prep (NJ) on Friday.

2. North Allegheny (3-0) (2) (D-7): The Tigers defeated Erie McDowell in Week 2, 43-24. They visit Baldwin on Friday.

3. Central Catholic (3-0) (3) (D-7): The Vikings defeated Bethel Park in Week 2, 62-46. They visit Mt. Lebanon on Friday on HSSN.

4. Parkland (3-0) (5) (D-11): The Trojans defeated Bethlehem Liberty in Week 2, 42-14. They host Nazareth on Friday.

5. Manheim Township (3-0) (NR) (D-3): The Blue Streaks defeated Harrisburg in Week 2, 38-6. They host Spring-Ford on Friday.

Out: Harrisburg (3)

Class 5A

1. Imhotep Charter (3-0) (1) (D-12): The Panthers defeated Archbishop Spalding (MD) in Week 2, 21-17. They host Malvern Prep on Friday.

2. Roman Catholic (3-0) (2) (D-12): The Cahillites defeated Episcopal Academy in Week 2, 30-14. They visit DeMatha Catholic (MD) on Friday.

3. Cathedral Prep (1-1) (3) (D-10): The Ramblers game against St. Paul (ONT) was postponed in Week 2. They host St. Francis (NY) on Friday.

4. West Chester Rustin (2-0) (4) (D-1): The Golden Knights defeated West Chester East in Week 2, 32-15. They host Kennett on Thursday.

5. Strath Haven (3-0) (5) (D-1): The Panthers defeated Ridley in Week 2, 21-20. They host Penncrest on Friday.

Out: None

Class 4A

1. Bishop McDevitt (3-0) (1) (D-3): The defending PIAA champion Crusaders defeated LaSalle College in Week 2, 47-21. They host Palmyra on Thursday.

2. Aliquippa (2-0) (2) (D-7): The Quips defeated North Catholic in Week 2, 33-7. They host Montour on Friday.

3. Allentown Central Catholic (3-0) (4) (D-11): The Vikings defeated Emmaus in Week 2, 27-24. They visit Bethlehem Freedom on Friday.

4. Pope John Paul II (3-0) (NR) (D-1): The Golden Panthers defeated Berks Catholic in Week 2, 35-0. They host Father Judge on Saturday.

5. Thomas Jefferson (3-0) (NR) (D-7): The Jaguars defeated West Mifflin in Week 2, 28-14. They visit Latrobe on Friday.

Out: Manheim Central (3), Jersey Shore (4)

Class 3A

1. Belle Vernon (2-0) (1) (D-7): The defending PIAA champion Leopards defeated McKeesport in Week 2, 21-14 in overtime. They visit Penn-Trafford on Friday.

2. Wyomissing (3-0) (2) (D-3): The Spartans defeated 2A No. 4 Camp Hill Trinity in Week 2, 35-34. They host Berks Catholic on Saturday.

3. Neumann-Goretti (1-1) (3) (D-12): The Saints defeated Canarsie (NY) in Week 2, 28-0. They host Lansdale Catholic on Saturday.

4. Danville (3-0) (4) (D-4): The Ironmen defeated Central Columbia in Week 2, 55-3. They host Loyalsock Township on Friday.

5. Martinsburg Central (3-0) (5) (D-6): The Scarlet Dragons defeated Tyrone in Week 2, 42-7. They visit Bellwood-Antis on Friday.

Out: None

Class 2A

1. Southern Columbia (3-0) (1) (D-4): The defending PIAA champion Tigers defeated Loyalsock Township in Week 2, 36-7. They visit Lewisburg on Friday.

2. Farrell (3-0) (2) (D-10): The Steelers defeated Grove City in Week 2, 21-14. They host Greenville on Friday.

3. Westinghouse (2-0) (5) (D-8): The Bulldogs defeated Perry in Week 2, 52-6. They host University Prep on Thursday.

4. Bald Eagle Area (3-0) (NR) (D-6): The Eagles defeated Penns Valley in Week 2, 29-23. They host Tyrone on Friday.

5. Camp Hill Trinity (2-1) (4) (D-3): The Shamrocks lost to 3A No. 2 Wyomissing in Week 2, 35-34. They host West Perry on Friday.

Out: Steel Valley (7)

Class A

1. Steelton-Highspire (3-0) (1) (D-3): The defending PIAA champion Steamrollers defeated West Catholic in Week 2, 29-22. They host Boiling Springs on Saturday.

2. Bishop Canevin (2-0) (2) (D-7): The Crusaders defeated Keystone Oaks in Week 2, 21-7. They host Burgettstown on Saturday.

3. Canton (3-0) (3) (D-4): The Warriors defeated Wellsboro in Week 2, 41-6. They host Towanda on Saturday.

4. Northern Bedford (3-0) (4) (D-5): The Panthers defeated DuBois in Week 2, 30-14. They visit Everett on Friday.

5. Lackawanna Trail (3-0) (NR) (D-2): The Lions defeated Greater Nanticoke in Week 2, 40-13. They host Honesdale on Friday.

Out: Union (7)

More Football

Trib HSSN football team of the week for 2023 Week 5
This week on Trib HSSN for week of Oct. 2, 2023
Penn Hills responds well to dose of adversity
High school roundup for Sept. 30, 2023: Ethan Gardner scores on offense, defense in OLSH win
Matt Sieg accounts for 7 TDs, Fort Cherry makes statement with wild win over Bishop Canevin