Trib HSSN Pennsylvania high school football rankings for Sept. 26, 2023

By:
Tuesday, September 26, 2023 | 11:40 PM


Following so many big showdowns across the state last weekend, things are set to settle down a bit as we hit the midway point of the regular season.

In all, the 30 teams ranked in last week’s Trib HSSN state football rankings were a combined 24-5 with one team not in action.

However, before you react to the five losses, know that four of them came in head-to-head showdowns against other ranked teams.

Thus the losses in Week 4 by North Allegheny, Allentown Central Catholic, Belle Vernon and Danville caused them to slide, but they remained ranked in the Top 5.

The only team to drop out was Cathedral Prep in 5A after its second loss of the season. That opened the door for unbeaten Peters Township to enter the rankings.

Belle Vernon fell from the top spot in Class 3A, replaced by District 3 power Wyomissing.

The other teams ranked No. 1 last week remain the same with St. Joe’s Prep (6A), Imhotep Charter (5A), Bishop McDevitt (4A), Southern Columbia (2A) and Steelton-Highspire (A) still on top.

Here are the latest Trib HSSN rankings in each of the six classifications. Teams are listed with overall record, last week’s ranking and district.

Class 6A

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (3-1) (1) (D-12): The defending PIAA champion Hawks did not play in Week 4. They visit Archbishop Wood on Friday.

2. Central Catholic (5-0) (3) (D-7): The Vikings defeated No. 2 North Allegheny in Week 4, 50-22. They host Canon-McMillan on Friday.

3. Parkland (5-0) (4) (D-11): The Trojans defeated 4A No. 4 Allentown Central Catholic in Week 4, 35-14. They host Whitehall on Friday.

4. Manheim Township (5-0) (5) (D-3): The Blue Streaks defeated Landisville Hempfield in Week 4, 48-7. They visit J.P. McCaskey on Friday.

5. North Allegheny (4-1) (2) (D-7): The Tigers lost to No. 3 Central Catholic in Week 4, 50-22. They host Pine-Richland on Friday.

Out: None

Class 5A

1. Imhotep Charter (5-0) (1) (D-12): The Panthers defeated Abraham Lincoln in Week 4, 26-14. They visit John Bartram on Saturday.

2. Roman Catholic (4-1) (2) (D-12): The Cahillites defeated Cheltenham in Week 4, 42-12. They host Father Judge on Friday.

3. West Chester Rustin (4-0) (4) (D-1): The Golden Knights defeated Chichester in Week 4, 49-9. They visit Coatesville on Friday.

4. Strath Haven (5-0) (5) (D-1): The Panthers defeated Upper Darby in Week 4, 28-14. They visit Radnor on Friday.

5. Peters Township (5-0) (NR) (D-7): The Indians defeated Upper St. Clair in Week 4, 31-0. They visit Baldwin on Friday.

Out: Cathedral Prep (10)

Class 4A

1. Bishop McDevitt (5-0) (1) (D-3): The defending PIAA champion Crusaders defeated Cedar Cliff in Week 4, 48-7. They host Milton Hershey on Friday.

2. Aliquippa (4-0) (2) (D-7): The Quips defeated West Allegheny in Week 4, 29-22. They visit Ambridge on Friday.

3. Pope John Paul II (5-0) (4) (D-1): The Golden Panthers defeated Upper Perkiomen in Week 4, 49-7. They host Pottsgrove on Saturday.

4. Thomas Jefferson (5-0) (5) (D-7): The Jaguars defeated 3A No. 1 Belle Vernon in Week 4, 24-19. They host Laurel Highlands on Friday.

5. Allentown Central Catholic (4-1) (3) (D-11): The Vikings lost to 6A No. 4 Parkland in Week 4, 35-14. They visit Nazareth on Friday.

Out: None

Class 3A

1. Wyomissing (5-0) (2) (D-3): The Spartans defeated Eastern Lebanon County in Week 4, 28-14. They host Donegal on Saturday.

2. Belle Vernon (3-1) (1) (D-7): The defending PIAA champion Leopards lost to 4A No. 5 Thomas Jefferson in Week 4, 24-19. They visit South Allegheny on Friday.

3. Neumann-Goretti (3-1) (3) (D-12): The Saints defeated West Catholic in Week 4, 32-0. They host Cardinal O’Hara on Saturday.

4. Martinsburg Central (5-0) (5) (D-6): The Scarlet Dragons defeated Bishop Guilfoyle in Week 4, 10-7. They visit Huntingdon on Friday.

5. Danville (4-1) (4) (D-4): The Ironmen lost to 2A No. 1 Southern Columbia in Week 4, 40-17. They visit Lewisburg on Friday.

Out: None

Class 2A

1. Southern Columbia (5-0) (1) (D-4): The defending PIAA champion Tigers defeated 3A No. 4 Danville in Week 4, 40-17. They visit Montoursville on Friday.

2. Farrell (5-0) (2) (D-10): The Steelers defeated Hickory in Week 4, 26-7. They visit Wilmington on Friday.

3. Westinghouse (4-0) (3) (D-8): The Bulldogs defeated Allderdice in Week 4, 20-2. They visit Hollidaysburg on Friday.

4. Bald Eagle (5-0) (4) (D-6): The Eagles defeated Philipsburg-Osceola in Week 4, 42-20. They visit Bellefonte on Friday.

5. Richland (5-0) (5) (D-6): The Rams defeated Forest Hills in Week 4, 44-14. They host Somerset on Friday.

Out: None

Class A

1. Steelton-Highspire (5-0) (1) (D-3): The defending PIAA champion Steamrollers defeated Big Springs in Week 4, 46-7. They host Middletown on Saturday.

2. Bishop Canevin (4-0) (2) (D-7): The Crusaders defeated Avella in Week 4, 1-0 via forfeit. They host Fort Cherry on Saturday.

3. Canton (5-0) (3) (D-4): The Warriors defeated South Williamsport in Week 4, 27-21. They host Wyalusing on Friday.

4. Northern Bedford (5-0) (4) (D-5): The Panthers defeated Berlin-Brothersvalley in Week 4, 24-16. They host Tussey Mountain on Friday.

5. Lackawanna Trail (5-0) (5) (D-2): The Lions defeated Dunmore in Week 4, 46-21. They host Old Forge on Friday.

Out: None

More Football

2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: McKeesport’s Kemon Spell
2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: Upper St. Clair’s Nate Stohl
2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: Bethel Park’s Ryan Petras
Knoch transfer Colt Sprankle earns postseason eligibility after PIAA board overturns WPIAL
Former Steelers assistant Dick LeBeau shares wisdom with group of legendary high school football coaches