Trib HSSN Pennsylvania high school football rankings for Sept. 5, 2023

By:
Tuesday, September 5, 2023 | 8:11 PM


Not a lot has changed in the weekly Trib HSSN PIAA football rankings in the first few weeks of the 2023 season as the elite across the state have taken care of business.

Only two teams lost in Week 1 and fell out of the state top 5: Upper Dublin in Class 5A, which fell to District 1 power Central Bucks West, and Muncy in Class A, which dropped a close one to Wellsboro in District 4.

Buyer beware: No. 3 Canton in Class A squares off with Wellsboro this week.

Another game to watch in Week 2 is a battle of ranked team in District 3 when Class 3A No. 2 Wyomissing visits Class 2A No. 4 Camp Hill Trinity.

The top teams from a week ago remain intact with St. Joe’s Prep (6A), Imhotep Charter (5A), Bishop McDevitt (4A), Belle Vernon (3A), Southern Columbia (2A) and Steelton-Highspire (A) still No. 1.

Here is the latest Trib HSSN rankings in each of the six classifications. Teams are listed with overall record, last week’s ranking and district.

Class 6A

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (1-1) (1) (D-12): The defending PIAA champion Hawks defeated St. Peter’s Prep (NJ) in Week 1, 42-0. They visit Lakeland (FL) on Friday.

2. North Allegheny (2-0) (2) (D-7): The Tigers defeated Canon-McMillan in Week 1, 30-6. They visit Erie McDowell on Friday.

3. Central Catholic (2-0) (3) (D-7): The Vikings defeated St. Ignatius (OH) in Week 1, 47-6. They host Bethel Park on Friday.

4. Harrisburg (2-0) (4) (D-3): The Cougars defeated Delaware Valley in Week 1, 33-0. They visit Manhiem Township on Friday.

5. Parkland (2-0) (5) (D-11): The Trojans defeated Bethlehem Freedom in Week 1, 28-0. They visit Bethlehem Liberty on Friday.

Out: None

Class 5A

1. Imhotep Charter (2-0) (1) (D-12): The Panthers defeated Haverford School (DE) in Week 1, 35-0. They host Archbishop Spalding (MD) on Saturday.

2. Roman Catholic (2-0) (3) (D-12): The Cahillites defeated Abraham Lincoln in Week 1, 28-14. They visit Episcopal Academy on Friday.

3. Cathedral Prep (1-1) (4) (D-10): The Ramblers beat Canisius (NY) in Week 1, 47-36. They host St. Paul (Ontario) on Friday.

4. West Chester Rustin (1-0) (5) (D-1): The Golden Knights defeated West Chester Henderon in Week 1, 51-38. They visit West Chester East on Friday.

5. Strath Haven (2-0) (NR) (D-1): The Panthers beat Springfield-Delco in Week 1, 19-15. They host Ridley on Friday.

Out: Upper Dublin (1)

Class 4A

1. Bishop McDevitt (2-0) (1) (D-3): The defending PIAA champion Crusaders defeated DePaul Catholic (NJ) in Week 1, 46-42. They host LaSalle College on Friday.

2. Aliquippa (1-0) (2) (D-7): The Quips defeated Armstrong in Week 1, 37-19. They host North Catholic on Friday.

3. Manheim Central (2-0) (3) (D-3): The Barons defeated Smyrna (Del.) in Week 1, 37-36. They visit Cocalico on Friday.

4. Allentown Central Catholic (2-0) (4) (D-11): The Vikings defeated Easton in Week 1, 37-20. They host Emmaus on Friday.

5. Jersey Shore (2-0) (5) (D-4): The Bulldogs defeated Lewisburg in Week 1, 53-0. They visit Selinsgrove on Friday.

Out: None

Class 3A

1. Belle Vernon (1-0) (1) (D-7): The defending PIAA champion Leopards defeated Laurel Highlands in Week 1, 40-0. They host McKeesport on Friday.

2. Wyomissing (2-0) (3) (D-3): The Spartans defeated Pottsville in Week 1, 41-7. They visit 2A No. 4 Camp Hill Trinity on Friday.

3. Neumann-Goretti (0-1) (2) (D-12): The Saints did not play in Week 1. They visit Canarsie (NY) on Saturday.

4. Danville (2-0) (4) (D-4): The Ironmen defeated Line Mountain in Week 1, 51-7. They visit Central Columbia on Friday.

5. Martinsburg Central (2-0) (5) (D-6): The Scarlet Dragons defeated Somerset in Week 1, 47-6. They host Tyrone on Friday.

Out: None

Class 2A

1. Southern Columbia (2-0) (1) (D-4): The defending PIAA champion Tigers defeated Shamokin in Week 1, 41-0. They visit Loyalsock Township on Friday.

2. Farrell (2-0) (2) (D-10): The Steelers defeated Warren Harding (OH) in Week 1, 24-17. They host Grove City on Friday.

3. Steel Valley (1-0) (3) (D-7): The Ironmen defeated Sto-Rox in Week 1, 35-0. They visit Seton LaSalle on Friday.

4. Camp Hill Trinity (2-0) (4) (D-3): The Shamrocks defeated Moore Catholic (NY) in Week 1, 37-16. They host 3A No. 2 Wyomissing on Friday.

5. Westinghouse (1-0) (5) (D-8): The Bulldogs did not play in Week 1. They host Perry on Thursday.

Out: None

Class A

1. Steelton-Highspire (2-0) (1) (D-3): The defending PIAA champion Steamrollers defeated Eastern (DC) in Week 1, 46-26. They visit West Catholic on Saturday.

2. Bishop Canevin (1-0) (2) (D-7): The Crusaders defeated Greensburg Central Catholic in Week 1, 26-6. They visit Keystone Oaks on Friday.

3. Canton (2-0) (3) (D-4): The Warriors defeated North Penn-Mansfield in Week 1, 42-12. They visit Wellsboro on Thursday.

4. Northern Bedford (2-0) (5) (D-5): The Panthers defeated Claysburg-Kimmel in Week 1, 34-0. They host DuBois on Friday.

5. Union (2-0) (NR) (D-7): The Scotties defeated Ellwood City in Week 1, 34-21. They host Cornell on Friday.

Out: Muncy (4)

More Football

Westmoreland high school notebook: Football rivalry games put on hold this season
Girls flag football catching on at Shaler
Westmoreland high school notebook: Penn-Trafford football to honor newest hall of fame class
Central Catholic QB Payton Wehner wins Willie Thrower Award
What to watch for in WPIAL sports on April 6, 2024: Top WPIAL QB to be honored with Willie Thrower Award