Trib HSSN state football rankings for Oct. 27, 2020

By:
Tuesday, October 27, 2020 | 10:49 PM


It was another week of very little movement for the HSSN football teams ranked in the Top 5 in each classification across the state.

Only two teams were bumped from last week. They were Imhotep Charter in 5A, replaced by Governor Mifflin, and a swap of WPIAL teams in Class A as Jeannette replaced Shenango.

Now for most teams, the regular season has concluded and it’s time to play for district gold.

One exception is District 12, where a couple of defending PIAA champions and state powers collide on Saturday in Class 6A as top-ranked St. Joe’s Prep hosts No. 4 Archbishop Wood in one of the biggest Pennsylvania high school football games of the year to date.

Here is the latest HSSN Top 5 in each of the six classifications. Teams are listed with record, last week’s ranking and district.

Class 6A

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (2-0) (1) (D-12): The defending state champion Hawks did not play in Week 7. On Saturday, they visit No. 4 Archbishop Wood.

2. Central Dauphin (5-0) (2) (D-3): The Rams beat Central Dauphin East in Week 7, 41-0. On Friday, they host Central York.

3. North Allegheny (5-0) (3) (D-7): The Tigers did not play in Week 7. On Friday, they host Seneca Valley on HSSN.

4. Archbishop Wood (2-0) (4) (D-12): The defending 5A state champion Vikings beat Roman Catholic in Week 7, 28-7. On Saturday, they host No. 1 St. Joseph’s Prep.

5. Nazareth (5-0) (5) (D-11): The Eagles beat Bethlehem Liberty in Week 7, 28-0. On Friday, they host Easton.

Out: None

Class 5A

1. Pine-Richland (6-0) (1) (D-7): The Rams beat Kiski Area in Week 7, 58-14. On Friday, they host South Fayette on HSSN.

2. Warwick (6-0) (2) (D-3): The Warriors beat Cocalico in Week 7, 49-14. On Friday, they visit Landisville Hempfield.

3. Gateway (4-0) (3) (D-7): The Gators beat Connellsville in Week 7, 43-12. On Friday, they host Penn Hills on HSSN.

4. Peters Township (6-0) (4) (D-7): The Indians beat West Allegheny in Week 7, 23-7. On Friday, they host Woodland Hills on HSSN.

5. Governor Mifflin (5-0) (NR) (D-3): The Mustangs beat Daniel Boone in Week 7, 54-13. On Friday, they host Berks Catholic.

Out: Imhotep Charter (12)

Class 4A

1. Jersey Shore (6-0) (2) (D-4): The Bulldogs beat Central Mountain in Week 7, 21-9. On Friday, they host Mifflinburg.

2. Bishop McDevitt (5-0) (3) (D-3): The Crusaders beat Red Land in Week 7, 42-3. On Friday, they visit Hershey.

3. Lampeter-Strasburg (6-0) (4) (D-3): The Pioneers beat Ephrata in Week 7, 54-16. On Friday, they host Northern Lebanon.

4. Aliquippa (7-0) (5) (D-7): The Quips beat Blackhawk in Week 7, 56-27. On Friday, they host Hampton on HSSN.

5. Thomas Jefferson (5-1) (1) (D-7): The defending state champion Jaguars lost to McKeesport in Week 7, 20-14. On Friday, they host Mars on HSSN.

Out: None

Class 3A

1. Central Valley (7-0) (1) (D-7): The Warriors beat Burrell in Week 7, 51-0. On Friday, they host East Allegheny on HSSN.

2. Wyomissing (6-0) (2) (D-3): The Spartans beat Schuylkill Valley in Week 7, 49-0. On Friday, they host Boiling Springs.

3. Hickory (6-0) (3) (D-10): The Hornets did not play in Week 7. On Friday, they host Slippery Rock.

4. Scranton Prep (4-0) (4) (D-2): The Cavaliers beat West Scranton in Week 7, 55-0. On Saturday, they host Valley View.

5. Montoursville (7-0) (5) (D-4): The Warriors beat Warrior Run in Week 7, 71-0. On Saturday, they host Loyalsock Township.

Out: None

Class 2A

1. Southern Columbia (7-0) (1) (D-4): The defending state 2A champion Tigers beat Central Columbia in Week 7, 52-3. On Friday, they host Line Mountain.

2. Wilmington (6-0) (2) (D-10): The Greyhounds did not play in Week 7. On Saturday, they host defending state champion Farrell.

3. Beaver Falls (7-0) (3) (D-7): The Tigers beat Neshannock in Week 7, 46-27. On Friday, they host Western Beaver on HSSN.

4. Berlin-Brothersvalley (7-0) (4) (D-5): The Mountaineers beat Forest Hills in Week 7, 41-18. On Saturday, they host Meyersdale.

5. Bellwood-Antis (6-0) (5) (D-6): The Blue Devils beat Bald Eagle in Week 7, 35-21. On Friday, they host Richland.

Out: None

Class A

1. Clairton (6-0) (1) (D-7): The Bears beat Springdale in Week 7, 48-10. On Friday, they host Our Lady of the Sacred Heart on HSSN.

2. Old Forge (3-0) (2) (D-2): The Blue Devils did not play in Week 7. On Friday, they host Lackawanna Trail.

3. Steelton-Highspire (5-0) (3) (D-3): The Steamrollers beat Big Spring in Week 7, 65-30. On Friday, they visit Boiling Springs.

4. Reynolds (6-0) (4) (D-10): The Raiders did not play in Week 7. On Friday, they host Cambridge Springs.

5. Jeannette (6-1) (NR) (D-7): The Jayhawks beat Greensburg Central Catholic in Week 7, 55-0. On Friday, they host Avella on HSSN.

Out: Shenango (7)

More Football

Uniontown hires Jeffries as football coach
Gateway’s Holl looks forward to coaching in East-West all-star game
Preston Zandier joins list of Thomas Jefferson Big 33 players
Connellsville football promotes assistant Bill Maczko to head coach
Franklin Regional hires Getsy as football coach, Louisy as boys soccer coach

click me