Trib HSSN state football rankings for Week of Nov. 18, 2018

By:
Sunday, November 18, 2018 | 10:45 PM


Mother Nature created havoc for the opening weekend of the PIAA playoffs as there were rare Sunday and even Monday high school football games. Opponents of ranked teams also did their best to shake things up in the Trib HSSN state rankings.

There were major changes in Class 5A as three ranked teams (Gateway, York William Penn and Penn Wood) lost.

Class 6A remained unchanged. The other four classifications each lost one team: Thomas Jefferson in 4A, Grove City in 3A, Ligonier Valley in 2A and Rochester in A.

There will be only eight teams left in each class practicing through the holiday as the PIAA playoffs reach the quarterfinals.

Class 6A

1. St. Joseph’s Prep (9-0, 1): The Hawks beat Northeast, 49-14. On Friday or Saturday, they face Bethlehem Freedom in a PIAA quarterfinal.

2. Coatesville (13-0, 2): The Red Raiders beat Garnet Valley, 42-7. This Friday or Saturday, they face No. 5 North Penn in the District 1 championship game.

3. Harrisburg (12-1, 3): The Cougars beat Central Dauphin, 16-6. They have a bye this weekend.

4. Pine-Richland (10-2, 4): The Rams beat Seneca Valley, 34-7. On Friday or Saturday, they face State College in a PIAA quarterfinal.

5. North Penn (13-0, 5): The Knights beat Downingtown West, 35-21. On Friday or Saturday, they face No. 2 Coatesville in the District 1 championship game.

Class 5A

1. Manheim Central (12-0, 1): The Barons beat Cedar Cliff, 42-20. On Friday or Saturday, they face No. 4 Cocalico in the District 3 championship game.

2. Penn Hills (13-0, 3): The Indians beat Peters Township, 16-14. On Friday, they face No. 5 West Allegheny in the WPIAL championship game.

3. Archbishop Wood (12-0, NR): The Vikings beat Simon Gratz, 57-6. On Friday or Saturday, they face Hollidaysburg in a PIAA quarterfinal.

4. Cocalico (10-2, NR): The Eagles beat York William Penn. 61-35. On Friday or Saturday, they face No. 1 Manheim Central in the District 3 championship game.

5. West Allegheny (10-2, NR): The Indians beat Gateway, 42-28. On Friday, they face No. 2 Penn Hills in the WPIAL championship game.

Class 4A

1. Bishop McDevitt (11-1, 2): The Crusaders beat Conrad Weiser, 40-16. On Friday or Saturday, they face Berks Catholic in the District 3 championship game.

2. Valley View (12-0, 3): The Cougars defeated Dallas, 49-14, on Sunday in the District 2 championship.

3. Imhotep Charter (9-2, 4): The Panthers beat Cardinal O’Hara, 20-0. On Saturday, they face Valley View in a PIAA quarterfinal.

4. Cathedral Prep (10-3, 5): The Ramblers beat Clearfield, 55-21. On Friday or Saturday, they play No. 5 South Fayette in a PIAA quarterfinal.

5. South Fayette (12-1, NR): The Lions beat Thomas Jefferson, 31-24. On Friday or Saturday, they face Cathedral Prep in a PIAA quarterfinal.

Class 3A

1. Conwell-Egan Catholic (13-0, 1): The Eagles beat North Schuylkill, 28-14. On Friday or Saturday, they face No. 3 Middletown in a PIAA quarterfinal.

2. Aliquippa (12-1, 2): The Quips beat Derry, 42-19. They have a bye this weekend.

3. Middletown (11-1, 3): The Blue Raiders beat Bermudian Springs, 42-20. On Friday or Saturday, they face No. 1 Conwell-Egan in a PIAA quarterfinal.

4. Scranton Prep (12-1, 5): The Cavaliers beat Lakeland, 47-19. On Friday or Saturday, they face Montoursville in a PIAA quarterfinal.

5. Sharon (9-3, NR): The Tigers beat Grove City, 23-6. On Friday or Saturday, they face the Bald Eagle in a PIAA quarterfinal.

Class 2A

1. Southern Columbia (13-0, 1): The Tigers beat Mt. Carmel, 39-14. On Friday or Saturday, they face No. 3 York Catholic in a PIAA quarterfinal.

2. Wilmington (11-1, 3): The Greyhounds beat Chestnut Ridge, 40-33. On Saturday, they face the Ridgway/Brockway winner in a PIAA quarterfinal.

3. York Catholic (12-0, 4): The Fighting Irish had a first-round bye. On Friday or Saturday, they face No. 1 Southern Columbia in a PIAA quarterfinal.

4. West Catholic (11-2, 5): The Burrs beat Dunmore, 21-3. On Friday or Saturday, they face Richland in a PIAA quarterfinal.

5. Steel Valley (11-1, NR): The Ironmen beat Freedom, 40-0. On Saturday, they face South Side in the WPIAL championship game.

Class A

1. Farrell (12-0, 1): The Steelers beat Shade, 56-8. On Saturday, they face the Smethport/Coudersport winner in a PIAA quarterfinal.

2. OLSH (12-1, 2): The Chargers beat Rochester, 28-6. They have a bye this weekend.

3. Smethport (11-0, 4): The Hubbers will face Coudersport on Monday in the District 9 championship game.

4. Lackawanna Trail (12-1, 5): The Lions beat Tri-Valley, 41-6. On Saturday, they face the Halifax/Muncy winner in a PIAA quarterfinal.

5. Juniata Valley (10-2, NR): The Hornets beat Bishop Guilfoyle, 9-3. On Saturday, they face United in the District 6 championship game.

Don Rebel is a Tribune-Review staff writer. You can contact Don at drebel@tribweb.com or via Twitter @TheDonRebel.

More High School Football

Terrelle Pryor takes a look back at decorated Jeannette career
Westmoreland high school notebook: Penn-Trafford, Norwin girls to square off
Franklin Regional faces difficult task in replacing Greg Botta, 2 other coaches
3 Highlands football players set to play in All-American game in Alabama
Monessen hires West Mifflin assistant to lead football program

click me