Trib HSSN team and individual wrestling rankings for Dec. 19, 2023

By:
Tuesday, December 19, 2023 | 8:42 PM


Team rankings

Class 3A

Team (This year’s record) Last week’s ranking

1. Trinity (3-0) 2

2. Connellsville (1-0) 3

3. Canon-McMillan (0-0) 1

4. Franklin Regional (10-0) 5

5. North Allegheny (7-2) 7

6. Norwin (7-3) 8

7. Plum (4-2) 6

8. West Allegheny (5-0) 10

9. Latrobe (3-2) 9

10. Bethel Park (4-1) NR

Out: No. 4 Waynesburg (2-4)

Teams to watch: Peters Township, (0-0), Fox Chapel (6-1), Pine-Richland (1-1), Seneca Valley (3-2), Thomas Jefferson (3-2) and Ringgold (5-0) and Bethel Park (4-1)

Class 2A

1. Burgettstown (2-0) 1

2. Burrell (1-0) 2

3. Quaker Valley (6-1) 3

4. Frazier (4-2) 4

5. McGuffey (6-0) 5

6. Mt. Pleasant (5-2) 6

7. Freedom (2-0) 7

8. Derry (6-2) 8

9. Bentworth (2-0) 9

10. Beth-Center (4-3) NR

Out: No. 10 Highlands (9-4)

Teams to watch: Central Valley (3-2), Hampton (4-3), Highlands (9-4), Indiana (2-1), Jefferson-Morgan (6-3), Montour (1-0), and Southmoreland (4-3)

Individual Rankings

Class 3A

107: 1. Nolan Rice, Connellsville; 2. Nico Kapusta, Hempfield; 3. Nick McGarrity, Peters Township; 4. Titus Colangelo, Franklin Regional.

114: 1. Santino Sloboda, Butler; 2. Tanner Mizenzko, Canon-McMillan; 3. Leo Joseph, Latrobe; 4. Dylan Barrett, Penn-Trafford.

121: 1. Luke Willochell, Latrobe; 2. Landon Sidun, Norwin; 3. Connor Smith, Seneca Valley; 4. Ejiro Montoya, Mt. Lebanon.

127: 1. Andrew Binni, Canon-McMillan; 2. Tyler Kapusta, Franklin Regional; 3. Ky Szewczyk, Waynesburg; 4. Dominick Canali, Trinity.

133: 1. Kai Vielma, Connellsville; 2. Owen Klodowski, Baldwin; 3. Zach Hill, Seneca Valley; 4. Carson Yocca, Plum.

139: 1.Blake Reihner, Trinity; 2. Mason Kernan, Bethel Park; 3. Dom Ferraro, Pine-Richland; 4. Rhamil Islamov, Baldwin.

145: Maddox Shaw, Thomas Jefferson; 2. Evan Petrovich, Connellsville; 3. Hayden Coy, Penn-Trafford; 4. Ethan Higgins, Bethel Park.

152: 1. Eli Carr, Hempfield; 2. Nick Jones, West Allegheny; 3. Thomas Allison, Trinity; 4. Talen Mizenko, South Fayette.

160: 1, Bode Marlow, Thomas Jefferson; 2. Lonzy Vielma, Connellsville; 3. Antonio Walker, Plum; 4. Maclane Miller, Pine-Richland.

172: 1. Shawn Taylor, West Allegheny; 2. Vaughn Spencer, Pine-Richland; 3. Bodie Morgan, Trinity; 4. Hunter Snyder, Latrobe.

189: 1. Cooper Roscosky, Kiski Area; 2. Tasso Whipple, Penn-Trafford; 3. Nate Campbell, Norwin; 4. Jacob Stephenson, Waynesburg.

215: 1. Juliano Marion, Franklin Regional; 2. Jake Conroy, Ringgold; 3. Roman Thompson, Central Catholic; 4. Landon Hartman, Bethel Park.

285: 1. Shepard Turk, Thomas Jefferson; 2. Roan Tustin, Waynesburg; 3. Tyler Gallis, Connellsville; 4. D’Angelo Hamilton, Fox Chapel.

Class 2A

107: 1. Bruce Anderchak, Quaker Valley; 2. Javeon Chambers, Highlands; 3. Blake Jamison, McGuffey.

114: 1. Cameron Baker, Burrell; 2. Anthony Mucci, Derry; 3. Tucker Main, McGuffey.

121: 1. Nico Fanella, Indiana; 2. Antonio Boni, Central Valley; 3. Drake McClure, Bentworth.

127: 1. Don Lindsey, Central Valley; 2. Emmett Wolfe, McGuffey; 3. Mason Wright, Beth-Center.

133: 1. Chris Vargo, Bentworth; 2. Parker Sentipal, Burgettstown; 3. Lucas Barr, McGuffey.

139: 1. Jack Kazalas, Quaker Valley; 2. Gaven Suica, Burgettstown; 3. Anthony Orlandini, Montour.

145: 1. Cooper Hornack, Burrell; 2. Giovanni Weightman, Belle Vernon; 3. Greg Shaulis, Mt. Pleasant.

152: 1. Jamison Poklembo, Mt. Pleasant; 2. Jonah Erdely, Frazier; 3. Rudy Brown, Burgettstown.

160: 1. Isaiah Pisano, Hopewell; 2. Ryan Celaschi, Frazier; 3. Nico Zanella, Burrell.

172: 1. Braedon Welsh, Fort Cherry; 2. Chase Frameli, Jefferson-Morgan; 3. Isaac Lacinski, Burrell.

189: 1. Vitali Daniels, Bentworth; 2. Jacob Layhue, Beth-Center; 3. Jackson Angelo, Frazier.

215: 1. Rune Lawrence, Frazier; 2. Brenan Morgan, Central Valley; 3. Luke Boylan, Burrell.

285: 1. Joey Baronick, Burgettstown; 2. Dylan Pitzer, Mt. Pleasant; 3. Joe Wilson, Washington.

Paul Schofield is a TribLive reporter covering high school and college sports and local golf. He joined the Trib in 1995 after spending 15 years at the Daily Courier in Connellsville, where he served as sports editor for 14 years. He can be reached at pschofield@triblive.com.

More High School Sports

Penn-Trafford’s Lett, Hempfield’s Prola get unexpected wins at Lady Spartan/Wildcat Invitational
WPIAL softball rankings: Week ending April 14, 2024
WPIAL baseball rankings: Week ending April 14, 2024
A-K Valley athletes of the week: Fox Chapel’s Jillian Haigh, Valley’s Alex Vagnier
After taste of success, Norwin volleyball wants more