Trib HSSN WPIAL individual wrestling rankings: Week of Feb. 14, 2022

By:
Tuesday, February 15, 2022 | 5:57 PM


TribHSSN WPIAL Wrestling Rankings as of Feb. 14

Individuals

Class AAA

106: 1. Luke Willochell (Latrobe) 35-4; 2. Nico Fanella (Indiana) 25-0; 3. Ty Kapusta (Franklin Regional) 22-5; 4. Tanner Mizenko (Canon-McMillan), 24-9; 5. Casey Walker (North Allegheny) 23-9.

113: 1. Ty Chappell (Seneca Valley) 27-4; 2. Brandon Dami (Canon-McMillan) 20-6; 3. Ky Szewczyk (Waynesburg) 19-11; 4. Darius McMillon (Peters Township) 23-2; 5. Evan Petrovich (Connellsville) 25-9).

120: 1. Vinny Kilkeary (Latrobe) 36-2; 2. Troy Hohman (Penn-Trafford) 22-2; 3. Mason Kernan (Bethel Park) 32-0; 5. Jacob Houpt (Canon-McMillan) 25-4; 5. Luke Dunlap (South Fayette) 18-3.

126: 1. Maddox Shaw (Thomas Jefferson) 31-4; 2. Dylan Coy (North Allegheny) 24-2; 3. Anthony Ferraro (Pine-Richland) 30-3; 4. Zander Phaturos (Waynesburg) 26-7; 4. 5. Ethan Lebin (Hempfield) 24-6.

132: 1. Mac Church (Waynesburg) 27-2; 2. Vincent Citrano (Plum) 25-0; 3. Chad Ozias (Connellsville) 27-6; 4. Blake Reinhart (Trinity) 23-8; 5. Eli Carr (Hempfield) 26-2.

138: 1. Briar Priest (Hempfield) 27-2; 2. Nate Roth (Latrobe) 19-1; 3. Lonzy Vielma (Connellsville) 31-6; 4. Colton Stoneking (Waynesburg) 32-9; 5. Bode Marlow (Thomas Jefferson) 29-8.

145: 1. Ty Watters (West Allegheny) 26-2; 2. Finn Solomon (Franklin Regional) 29-2; 3. Lucas Kapusta (Hempfield) 24-4; 4. Levi Donnell (Butler) 28-2; 5. Andrew Gonzales (Trinity) 13-7.

152: 1. Kelin Laffey (Pine-Richland) 21-1; 2. Nico Taddy (West Allegheny) 30-3; 3. Dylan Evans (Chartiers Valley) 22-4; 4. Jack Pletcher (Latrobe) 35-6; 5. Mark Gray (Kiski Area) 22-7.

160: 1. Jared Keslar (Connellsville) 26-3; 2. Shawn Taylor (West Allegheny) 32-5; 3. Chase Kranitz (Norwin) 26-4; 4. Christopher Beatty (Chartiers Valley) 23-6; 5. Enzo Morlacci (Kiski Area) 27-4.

172: 1. Rocco Welsh (Waynesburg) 35-1; 2. Logan Hoffman (Belle Vernon) 27-5; 3. Connor Jacobs (Armstrong) 24-5; 4. Matt Furman (Canon-McMillan) 25-6; 5. Michael Kreinbucher (Butler) 26-7.

189: 1. Mac Stout (Mt. Lebanon) 30-0; 2. Brian Finnerty (Thomas Jefferson) 33-1; 3. Juliano Marion (Franklin Regional) 26-5; 4. Jake Conroy (Ringgold) 28-2; 5. Brody Evans (Waynesburg) 32-8.

215: 1. Corey Boerio (Latrobe) 34-7; Liam Volk-Klos (Seneca Valley) 16-0; 3. Elijah Binakonsky (Hempfield) 16-2; 4. Aiden Buggey (North Allegheny) 26-9; 5. Eli Makel (Waynesburg) 30-8.

285: 1. Billy McChesney (Greensburg Salem) 27-0; 2. Ty Banco (Trinity) 26-4; 3. Noah Tustin (Waynesburg) 33-12; 4. Joe Enick (Penn-Trafford) 20-3; 5. Jason Pomykata (Latrobe) 22-4.

ClassAA

106: 1. Parker Sentipal (Burgettstown) 30-3; 2. Joe Longhi (Mt. Pleasant) 27-6; 3. Shawn Robertson (Fort Cherry) 27-7; 4. Dylan Klim (Derry Area) 17-9.

113: 1. Jack Kazalas (Quaker Valley) 31-2; 1. Colin Cartley (Laurel) 22-7; 3. Giovanni Beatrice (Derry) 18-6; 4. Calio Zanella (Burrell) 24-11.

120: 1. Chris Vargo (Bentworth) 19-2; 2. Cooper Hornack (Burrell) 31-6; 3. Logan Richey (Quaker Valley) 27-7; 4. Dylan Slovick (Burgettstown) 26-13.

126: 1. Gaven Suica (Burgettstown) 22-2; 2. Tim Cafrelli (South Side Beaver) 24-4; 3. Bryce Rodriguez (Carlynton) 24-9; 4. Brandon Krul (Quaker Valley) 26-8.

132: 1. Kyle McCollum (Beth-Center) 28-3; 2. Joey Sentipal (Burgettstown) 30-4; 3. Peter Chacon (Montour) 29-4; 4. Greg Shaulis (Mt. Pleasant) 17-8.

138: 1. Rudy Brown (Burgettstown) 28-7; 2. Jamison Poklembo (Mt. Pleasant) 27-8; 3. Ambrose Boni (Central Valley) 26-2; 4. Damon Michaels (Elizabeth Forward) 7-0.

145: 1. Shawn Szymanski (Burrell) 24-6; 2. Chase Framelli (Jefferson-Morgan) 27-2; 3. Chase Brandebura (Carlynton) 25-6; 3. 4. Ryan Celashi (Frazier) 22-8.

152: 1. Justin Richey (Quaker Valley) 27-6; 2. Tyler Berish (Beth-Center) 29-1; 3. Isaiah Pisano (Hopewell) 24-4; 4. Joey Broughton (Avonworth) 23-7.

160: 1. Grant MacKay (Laurel) 29-1; 2. Trevor Pettit (Beth-Center) 29-3; 3. Christian Hirak (Derry Area) 23-3; 4. Braedon Welsh (Fort Cherry) 24-4.

172: 1. Rune Lawrence (Frazier) 24-3; 2. Mike Ewing (Washington) 18-3; 3. Mason Diemert (Quaker Valley) 28-5; 4. Aaron DeLuca (Montour) 17-3.

189: 1. Patrick Cutchumber (Quaker Valley) 32-4; 2. Cole Clark (Burrell) 28-11; 3. Noah Gnibus (Mt. Pleasant) 10-1; 4. Brenan Morgan (Central Valley) 24-2.

215: 1. Dayton Pitzer (Mt. Pleasant) 33-0; 2. Vitali Daniels (Bentworth) 23-4; 3. Anthony Govern (Southmoreland) 30-5; 4. Landon Willward (Freedom) 20-2.

285: Cameron Carter-Green (Washington) 18-2; 2. Coltin Hill (Laurel) 25-6; 3. Joey Baronick (Burgettstown) 22-12; 4. Mason Neiderhiser (Southmoreland) 19-7.

Paul Schofield is a TribLive reporter covering high school and college sports and local golf. He joined the Trib in 1995 after spending 15 years at the Daily Courier in Connellsville, where he served as sports editor for 14 years. He can be reached at pschofield@triblive.com.

More High School Sports

High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 18, 2024
What to watch for in WPIAL sports on April 19, 2024: WPIAL’s finest clash in boys volleyball
High school roundup for April 18, 2024: Central Catholic clears bases for walk-off win over Baldwin
Westmoreland track and field notebook: Penn-Trafford’s Sarnowski, Hempfield’s Murray jockey for best
Draft prospect David Shields shows stuff to MLB scouts in win over Norwin