Trib HSSN WPIAL Individual Wrestling Rankings: Week of Jan. 17, 2022

By:
Tuesday, January 18, 2022 | 4:29 PM


Trib HSSN individual wrestling rankings as of Jan. 17, 2022:

Class 3A

106: 1. Luke Willochell (Latrobe) 23-3; 2. Nico Fanella (Indiana) 10-0; 3. Ty Kapusta (Franklin Regional) 13-5; 4. Casey Walker (North Allegheny) 20-8; 5. Rylen Campbell (Plum) 18-4.

113: Ty Chappell (Seneca Valley) 16-3; 2. 3. Leo Joseph (Latrobe) 17-7; 4. Ky Szewczyk (Waynesburg) 15-6; 4. Brandon Dami (Canon-McMillan) 11-4; 5. Evan Petrovich (Connellsville) 18-4).

120: 1. Vinny Kilkeary (Latrobe) 25-2; 2. Troy Hohman (Penn-Trafford) 18-1; 3. Joe Simon (Waynesburg) 14-1; 4. Mason Kernan (Bethel Park) 22-0; 5. Jacob Houpt (Canon-McMillan) 13-4.

126: 1. Maddox Shaw (Thomas Jefferson) 27-3; 2. Ethan Lebin (Hempfield) 14-4; 3. Dylan Coy (North Allegheny) 20-2; 4. Andrew Binni (Canon-McMillan) 13-6; 5. Anthony Ferraro (Pine-Richland) 16-3.

132: 1. Mac Church (Waynesburg) 16-2; 2. Vincent Citrano (Plum) 17-0; 3. Chad Ozias (Connellsville) 19-2; 4. Blake Reinhart (Trinity) 17-7; 5. Eli Carr (Hempfield) 14-2.

138: 1. Briar Priest (Hempfield) 15-2; 2. Nate Roth (Latrobe) 10-1; 3. Lonzy Vielma (Connellsville) 21-4; 4. Colton Stoneking (Waynesburg) 22-7; 5. Bode Marlow (Thomas Jefferson) 26-6.

145: 1. Ty Watters (West Allegheny) 19-2; 2. Finn Solomon (Franklin Regional) 21-2; 3. Lucas Kapusta (Hempfield) 12-4; 4. Levi Donnell (Butler) 11-0; 5. Andrew Gonzales (Trinity) 13-7.

152: 1. Kelin Laffey (Pine-Richland) 20-1; 2. Nico Taddy (West Allegheny) 18-3; 3. Dylan Evans (Chartiers Valley) 18-4; 4. Jack Pletcher (Latrobe) 26-4; 5. Chase Kranitz (Norwin) 17-4.

160: 1. Jared Keslar (Connellsville) 16-3; 2. Shawn Taylor (West Allegheny) 20-5; 3. Christopher Beatty (Chartiers Valley) 15-5; 4. Enzo Morlacci (Kiski Area) 21-4-3; 5. Danny Turner (Indiana) 12-3.

172: 1. Rocco Welsh (Waynesburg) 23-1; 2. Michael Kreinbucher (Butler) 12-2; 3. Logan Hoffman (Belle Vernon) 18-4; Matt Furman (Canon-McMillan) 14-4; 5. Ryan Walsh (Bethel Park) 17-2.

189: 1. Mac Stout (Mt. Lebanon) 23-0; 2. Brian Finnerty (Thomas Jefferson) 28-1; 3. Juliano Marion (Franklin Regional) 18-4; 4. Gabriel Stafford (Canon-McMillan) 17-6; 5. Jake Conroy (Ringgold) 21-2.

215: 1. Corey Boerio (Latrobe) 22-6; Liam Volk-Klos (Seneca Valley) 4-0; 3. Elijah Binakonsky (Hempfield) 12-2; 4. Aiden Buggey (North Allegheny) 22-9; 5. Josh Sarasnick (Chartiers Valley) 15-6.

285: 1. Billy McChesney (Greensburg Salem) 16-0; 2. Ty Banco (Trinity) 19-3; 3. Noah Tustin (Waynesburg) 23-11; 4. Noah Held (Latrobe) 20-6; 5. Joey Schneck (Pine-Richland) 17-3.

Class 2A

106: 1. Joe Longhi (Mt. Pleasant) 16-5; 2. Parker Sentipal (Burgettstown) 13-3; Shawn Robertson (Fort Cherry) 14-4; 4. Isaac Maccaglio (Quaker Valley) 16-5; 5.

113: 1. Cooper Hornack (Burrell) 20-5; 2. Jack Kazalas (Quaker Valley) 23-2; 3. Giovanni Beatrice (Derry) 12-5; 4. James Walzer (Montour), 11-6.

120: 1. Logan Richey (Quaker Valley) 21-6; 2. Dylan Slovick (Burgettstown) 13-7; 3. Sean Cain (Mt. Pleasant) 17-7; 4. Tyler Clark (Frazier) 8-4.

126: 1. Chris Vargo (Bentworth) 10-1; 2. Gaven Suica (Burgettstown) 11-2; 3. 3. Tim Cafrelli (South Side Beaver) 18-2; 4. Dylan Bruce (Elizabeth Forward) 12-7.

132: 1. Joey Sentipal (Burgettstown) 13-3; 2. Kyle McCollum (Beth-Center) 21-2; 3. Greg Shaulis (Mt. Pleasant) 12-5; 4. Bryce Rodriguez (Carlynton) 17-8.

138: 1. Jamison Poklembo (Mt. Pleasant) 19-6; 2. Ambrose Boni (Central Valley) 15-2. 3. Rudy Brown (Burgettstown) 11-5; 4. Andrew Johnson (Southmoreland) 18-6.

145: 1. Chase Framelli (Jefferson-Morgan) 18-1; 2. Chase Brandebura (Carlynton) 19-4; 3. Luke Geibig (Mt. Pleasant) 10-4. Tyler Debnar (Beth-Center) 15-8.

152: 1. Tyler Berish (Beth-Center) 21-1; 2. Isaiah Pisano (Hopewell) 13-3; 3. Anthony Lancos (Burgettstown) 14-5; 4. Caiden Brock (Elizabeth Forward) 10-6.

160: 1. Grant MacKay (Laurel) 12-2; 2. Joey Boughton (Avonworth) 18-4; 3. Trevor Pettit (Beth-Center) 21-2; 4. D.J. Slovick (Burgettstown) 14-6.

172: 1. Rune Lawrence (Frazier) 16-3; 2. Mason Diemert (Quaker Valley) 24-3; 3. Aaron DeLuca (Montour) 15-3; 4. Mike Ewing (Washington) 12-3.

189: 1. Patrick Cutchumber (Quaker Valley) 24-4; 2. Cole Clark (Burrell) 17-5; 3. Anthony Salvini (Fort Cherry) 15-7; 4. Brenan Morgan (Central Valley) 13-1.

215: 1. Dayton Pitzer (Mt. Pleasant) 23-0; 2. Anthony Govern (Southmoreland) 18-4; 3. Vitali Daniels (Bentworth) 10-2; 4. Mitchell Cook (Fort Cherry) 17-4.

285: Cameron Carter-Green (Washington) 11-1; 2. Coltin Hill (Laurel) 12-3; 3. Joey Baronick (Burgettstown) 11-8; 4. Mason Sisler (Jefferson-Morgan) 10-4.

Paul Schofield is a Tribune-Review Staff Writer. You can contact Paul by email at pschofield@triblive.com or via Twitter .

More High School Sports

Trib HSSN WPIAL soccer rankings: Week ending Oct. 2, 2022
Gateway runner Kefimba Cisse gains confidence ahead of postseason races
Deep lineup returns for Gateway JV hockey team
Quaker Valley girls volleyball lays groundwork for special season
Quaker Valley, Sewickley Academy golfers dot WPIAL leaderboards