Trib HSSN WPIAL wrestling individual rankings for Feb. 16, 2021

By:
Tuesday, February 16, 2021 | 5:04 PM


Here’s a look at this week’s Trib HSSN individual wrestling rankings:

Class AAA

106: 1. Giavonie Schipani, North Hills, fr. (21-0); 2. Tyler Chappell, Seneca Valley, so. (23-2); 3. Andrew Binni, Canon-McMillan, fr. (15-2); 5. Ky Szewczyk, Waynesburg, fr. (15-4).

113: 1. Vinny Kilkeary, Latrobe, so. (14-1); 2. Troy Hohman, Penn-Trafford, jr. (17-1); 3. Joe Simon, Waynesburg, fr. (15-3); 4. Connor Smith, Seneca Valley, fr. (21-3).

120: 1. Mac Church, Waynesburg, so., (16-1); 3. Dylan Coy, North Allegheny, so. (19-1); 3. Jacob Houpt, Canon-McMillan, jr. (14-4); 4. Hunter Swedish, Seneca Valley, sr. (19-3).

126: 1. Carter Dibert, Franklin Regional, sr. (23-0); 2. Ethan Berginc, Hempfield, sr., (21-3); 3. Zander Pharuros,Waynesburg, jr. (14-4); 4. Mason Prinkey, Connellsville, sr. (11-0).

132: 1. Dylan Chappell, Seneca Valley, sr. (23-2); 2. Briar Priest, Hempfield, jr. (23-3); 3. Nathan Roth, Latrobe, so. (14-4); 4. Colton Stoneking, Waynesburg, jr. (19-2).

138: 1. Cole Homet, Waynesburg, jr. (18-0); 2. Finn Solomon, Franklin Regional, jr. (22-1); 3. Dylan Evans, Chartiers Valley, so. (21-3); 4. Lucas Kapusta, Hempfield, so. (22-4).

145: 1. Wyatt Henson, Waynesburg, sr. (18-0); 2. John Altieri, Norwin, sr. (20-1); 3. Ty Linsenbigler, Hempfield, sr. (21-4); 4. Max Stedeford, North Allegheny, sr. (19-3).

152: 1. Alejandro Herrera-Rondon, Seneca Valley, sr. (24-0); 2. Rocco Welsh, Waynesburg, so. (15-2); 3. Jared Keslar, Connellsville, jr. (9-1); 4. Garrett Thompson, Franklin Regional, sr. (20-3).

160: 1. Cole Spencer, Pine-Richland, sr. (12-1); 2. Enzo Morlacci, Kiski Area, jr. (15-1); 3. Chase Krantitz, Norwin, jr. (16-3); 4. Antonio Amelio, Seneca Valley, sr. (22-3).

172: 1. Luca Augustine, Waynesburg, sr. (9-0); 2. Sammy Starr, Kiski Area, sr. (25-2); 3. Brian Finnerty, Thomas Jefferson, jr. (21-3); 4. Matt Furman, Canon-McMillan, so. (11-2).

189: 1. Brayden Roscosky, sr. Kiski Area (22-3); 2. Cooper Baxter, Butler, jr. (14-2); 3. Logan Hoffman, Belle Vernon, jr. (16-5); 4. Liam Volk-Klos, Seneca Valley, jr. (20-9).

215: 1. Cole Weightman, Belle Vernon, jr. (18-4); 2. Logan Harmon, Armstrong, sr. (6-0); 3. Brady Leczo, North Allegheny, jr. (17-3); 4. Ty Banco, Trinity, so. (20-5).

285: 1. Isaiah Vance, Hempfield, sr. (23-0); 2. Billy McChesney, Greensburg Salem, jr. (16-2); 3. Dawson Dietz, Hampton, sr. (21-3); 4. Tyson Brophy, Trinity, sr. (16-6).

Class AA

106: 1. Cooper Hornack, Burrell, fr. (17-1); 2. Jack Kazalas, Quaker Valley, fr. (20-3); 3. Parker Sentipal, Burgettstown, fr. (14-3); 4. Anthony Orlandini, Montour, fr. (8-2).

113: 1. Colin Bartley, Laurel, so. (18-6); 2. Dylan Slovich, Burgettstown, fr. (16-3); 3. Chris Vargo, Bentworth, fr. (6-0); 4. Tyler Clark, Frazier, fr. (10-4).

120: 1. Nico Ferra, Burrell, so. (15-6); 2. Gaven Suica, Burgettstown, fr. (16-4); 3. Bryce Rodriguez, Carlynton, jr. (16-2); 4. R.J. Cusato, South Side, fr. (7-2).

126: 1. Joey Fischer, South Park, sr. (10-0); 2.Joey Sentipal, Burgettstown, so. (15-3); 3. Chase Brandebura, Carlynton, so. (15-3); 4. Chase Frameli, Jefferson-Morgan, fr. (8-0).

132: 1. Nick Salerno, Burrell, jr. (15-3); 2. 2. Kyle McCollum, Beth-Center, jr. (16-2); 3. Ambrose Boni, Central Valley, jr. (8-0); 4. Jamison Poklembo, Mt. Pleasant, fr. (23-9).

138: 1. Ian Oswalt, Burrell, sr. (11-0); 2. Anthony Lancos, Burgettstown, jr. (10-4); 4. Andrew Johnson, Southmoreland, jr. (21-6); 4. Ryan Harbert, Ligonier Valley, jr. (11-3).

145: 1. Kenny Duschek, Blackhawk, sr. (12-2); 2. Ty Cymmerman, Derry Area, sr. (23-3); 3. Tyler Berish, Beth-Center, so. (16-2); 4 Aaron Edwards, Burrell, sr. (18-6).

152: 1. Grant MacKay, Laurel, so. (25-3); 2. Justin Richey, Quaker Valley, jr. (13-4); 3. Damian Barr, Burrell, jr. (9-6); 4. D.J. Slovick, Burgettstown, (14-5).

160: 1. A.J. Corrado, Burrell, sr. (19-0); 2. Trevor Pettit, Beth-Center, jr. (15-3); 3. Oleg Melnyk, Carlynton, sr. (16-2); 4. Bryson Robinson, Southmoreland, jr. (19-10).

172: 1. Rune Lawrence, Frazier, fr. (14-1); 2. Noah Gnibus, Mt. Pleasant, jr. (20-8); 3. Ethan Barr, McGuffey, sr. (9-1); 4. Colby Christie, Burrell, sr. (12-7).

189: 1. Shane Kemper, Burgettstown, sr. (14-0); 2. Trent Schultheis, Freedom, sr. (20-2); 3. Patrick Cutchember, Quaker Valley, jr. (19-4); 4. Collin Milko, Carlynton, sr. (10-5); 4. Mike Ewing, jr. (7-2).

215: 1. Dayton Pitzer, Mt. Pleasant, jr. (27-2); 2. Jake Barabella, Avonworth, sr. (8-0); 3. Collin Milko, Avonworth, sr. (105); 4. Jonathan Wolfe, Jefferson-Morgan, sr. (4-3).

285: 1. Mitch Miles, Laurel, sr. (21-5); 2. Ian Fasano, Mt. Pleasant, sr. (23-9); 3. Nick Murphy, Elizabeth Forward, jr. (13-1); 4. Eli Reese, Knoch, sr. (5-0).

Paul Schofield is a Tribune-Review Staff Writer. You can contact Paul by email at pschofield@triblive.com or via Twitter .

Tags: , , ,

More High School Sports

How to listen to Saturday’s 2021 WPIAL football championships on Trib HSSN
Central Valley seeks 3rd straight WPIAL title, unbeaten North Catholic could spoil plans
Rematch between Belle Vernon, Aliquippa has more on the line this time around
WPIAL Class 2A final by the numbers: Serra Catholic 35, Beaver Falls 12
Mt. Lebanon rolls into PIAA semifinals behind 3 TDs from Eli Heidenreich

click me