Trib HSSN WPIAL wrestling individual rankings for Feb. 24, 2021

By:
Wednesday, February 24, 2021 | 2:10 PM


Here’s a look at this week’s Trib HSSN individual wrestling rankings:

Class AAA

106: 1. Tyler Chappell, Seneca Valley, so. (28-2); 2. Antonio Walker, Plum, fr. (20-1); 3. Giavonie Schipani, North Hills, fr. (23-2); 4. Ky Szewczyk, Waynesburg, fr. (19-5).

113: 1. Vinny Kilkeary, Latrobe, so. (18-1); 2. Troy Hohman, Penn-Trafford, jr. (20-1); 3. Joe Simon, Waynesburg, fr. (19-3); 4. Anthony Ferraro, Pine-Richland, so. (14-2).

120: 1. Mac Church, Waynesburg, so., (20-1); 2. Dylan Coy, North Allegheny, so. (22-1); 3. Jacob Houpt, Canon-McMillan, jr. (17-6); 4. Ethan Lebin, Hempfield, so. (24-5).

126: 1. Carter Dibert, Franklin Regional, sr. (27-0); 2. Ethan Berginc, Hempfield, sr., (26-3); 3. Zander Pharuros, Waynesburg, jr. (19-5); 4. Mason Prinkey, Connellsville, sr. (14-1).

132: 1. Dylan Chappell, Seneca Valley, sr. (29-2); 2. Briar Priest, Hempfield, jr. (27-3); 3. Nathan Roth, Latrobe, so. (15-6); 4. Colton Stoneking, Waynesburg, jr. (24-2).

138: 1. Cole Homet, Waynesburg, jr. (22-1); 2. Finn Solomon, Franklin Regional, jr. (27-1); 3. Dylan Evans, Chartiers Valley, so. (26-6); 4. Lucas Kapusta, Hempfield, so. (26-4).

145: 1. Wyatt Henson, Waynesburg, sr. (24-0); 2. John Altieri, Norwin, sr. (25-2); 3. Ty Linsenbigler, Hempfield, sr. (27-5); 4. Kelin Laffey, Pine-Richland, jr. (10-1).

152: 1. Alejandro Herrera-Rondon, Seneca Valley, sr. (30-0); 2. Rocco Welsh, Waynesburg, so. (20-2); 3. Jared Keslar, Connellsville, jr. (14-1); 4. Garrett Thompson, Franklin Regional, sr. (24-3).

160: 1. Cole Spencer, Pine-Richland, sr. (17-1); 2. Enzo Morlacci, Kiski Area, jr. (21-1); 3. Chase Krantitz, Norwin, jr. (21-3); 4. Nate Stephenson, Waynesburg, sr. (20-3).

172: 1. Luca Augustine, Waynesburg, sr. (13-0); 2. Sammy Starr, Kiski Area, sr. (32-2); 3. Brian Finnerty, Thomas Jefferson, jr. (25-3); 4. Matt Furman, Canon-McMIlan, so. (13-4).

189: 1. Justin Hart, Hampton, sr. (20-); 2. Brayden Roscosky, Kiski Area, sr. (29-4); 3. Cooper Baxter, Butler, jr. (19-2); 4. Logan Hoffman, Belle Vernon, jr. (20-5).

215: 1. Cole Weightman, Belle Vernon, jr. (26-4); 2. Logan Harmon, Armstrong, sr. (13-0); 3. Brady Leczo, North Allegheny, jr. (21-3); 4. Ty Banco, Trinity, so. (24-7).

285: 1. Billy McChesney, Greensburg Salem, jr. (19-3); 2. Isaiah Vance, Hempfield, sr. (27-1); 3. Dawson Dietz, Hampton, sr. (28-3); 4. Ryan Howard, Waynesburg, sr. (20-3).

Class AA

106: 1. Cooper Hornack, Burrell, fr. (22-1); 2. Jack Kazalas, Quaker Valley, fr. (24-4); 3. Parker Sentipal, Burgettstown, fr. (19-4); 4. Seth Burns, West Greene, fr. (18-3).

113: 1. Chris Vargo, Bentworth, fr. (11-0); 2. Damon Michaels, Elizabeth Forward, fr. (25-1); 3. Colin Bartley, Laurel, so. (21-8); 4. Logan Richey, Quaker Valley, so. (19-10).

120: 1. Nico Ferra, Burrell, so. (21-6); 2. Bryce Rodriguez, Carlynton, jr. (21-3); 3. Gaven Suica, Burgettstown, fr. (21-5); 4. Charles Perkins, Valley, fr. (9-7)

126: 1. Joey Fischer, South Park, sr. (15-0); 2. Joey Sentipal, Burgettstown, so. (18-4); 3. Peter Chacon, Montour, so. (15-2); 4. Shawn Szymanski, Burrell, jr. (13-7).

132: 1. Jamison Poklembo, Mt. Pleasant, fr. (24-10); 2. Dion Lyons, Valley, jr. (15-7); 3. Kyle McCollum, Beth-Center, jr. (23-3); 4. Nick Salerno, Burrell, jr. (16-4).

138: 1. Ian Oswalt, Burrell, sr. (19-0); 2. Ryan Harbert, Ligonier Valley, jr. (20-5); 3. Tyler Debnar, Beth-Center, so. (22-4); 4. Luke Hollywood, Avonworth, fr. (13-3).

145: 1. Kenny Duschek, Blackhawk, sr. (19-2); 2. Ty Cymmerman, Derry, sr. (28-4); 3. Tyler Berish, Beth-Center, so. (24-3); 4 Henry Orlandini, Montour, jr. (17-3).

152: 1. Grant Mackey, Laurel, so. (31-3); 2. Justin Richey, Quaker Valley, jr. (19-6); 3. D.J. Slovick, Burgettstown, (18-6); 4. Damian Barr, Burrell, jr. (15-9).

160: 1. A.J. Corrado, Burrell, sr. (24-0); 2. Oleg Melnyk, Carlynton, sr. (22-3); 3. Trevor Pettit, Beth-Center, jr. (23-4); 4. Rocco Ferraro, McGuffey, sr. (15-4).

172: 1. Rune Lawrence, Frazier, fr. (21-1); 2. Ethan Barr, McGuffey, sr. (15-4); 3. Noah Gnibus, Mt. Pleasant, jr. (27-9); 4. Colby Christie, Burrell, sr. (16-10).

189: 1. Patrick Cutchember, Quaker Valley, jr. (24-4); 2. Shane Kemper, Burgettstown, sr. (17-1); 3. Trent Schultheis, Freedom, sr. (27-4); 4. Mike Ewing, Washington, jr. (12-6).

215: 1. Dayton Pitzer, Mt. Pleasant, jr. (33-2); 2. Eli Reese, Knoch, sr. (10-2); 3. Collin Milko, Avonworth, sr. (17-6); 4. Tasso Makripodis, McGuffey, sr. (14-4).

285: 1. Mitch Miles, Laurel, sr. (27-5); 2. Ian Fasano, Mt. Pleasant, sr. (31-10); 3. Nick Murphy, Elizabeth Forward, jr. (20-4); 4. Joey Baronick, Burgettstown, (17-6).

Paul Schofield is a Tribune-Review Staff Writer. You can contact Paul by email at pschofield@triblive.com or via Twitter .

More High School Sports

How to listen to Saturday’s 2021 WPIAL football championships on Trib HSSN
Central Valley seeks 3rd straight WPIAL title, unbeaten North Catholic could spoil plans
Rematch between Belle Vernon, Aliquippa has more on the line this time around
WPIAL Class 2A final by the numbers: Serra Catholic 35, Beaver Falls 12
Mt. Lebanon rolls into PIAA semifinals behind 3 TDs from Eli Heidenreich

click me