Trib HSSN WPIAL wrestling individual rankings for Jan. 26, 2021

By:
Tuesday, January 26, 2021 | 6:06 PM


Class AAA

106: 1. Andrew Binni, Canon-McMillan, fr. (9-0); 2. Connor Smith, Seneca Valley, fr. (13-1); 3. Giavonie Schipani, North Hills, fr. (12-0); 4. Ky Szewczyk, Waynesburg, fr. (6-1).

113: 1. Vinny Kilkeary, Latrobe, so. (7-1); 2. Troy Hohman, Penn-Trafford, jr. (7-0); 3. Joe Simon, Waynesburg, fr. (6-1); 4. Tyler Chappell, Seneca Valley, so. (12-1).

120: 1. Carter Dibert, Frankin Regional, sr., (14-0); 2. Mac Church, Waynesburg, so., (7-0); 3. Dylan Coy, North Allegheny, so. (11-0); 4. Jacob Houpt, Canon-McMillan, jr. (8-1).

126: 1. Ethan Berginc, Hempfield, sr., (12-1); 2. Zander Pharuros, Waynesburg, jr. (6-1); 3. Mason Prinkey, Connellsville, sr. (3-0); 4. Blake Reihner, Trinity, fr. (9-2).

132: 1. Briar Priest, Hempfield, jr. (14-1); 2. Nathan Roth, Latrobe, so. (7-1); 3. Dylan Chappell, sr. (12-1); 4. Jace Ross, Connellsville, so. (1-1).

138: 1. Cole Homet, Waynesburg, jr. (7-0); 2. Dylan Evans, Chartiers Valley, so. (6-1); 3. Finn Solomon, Franklin Regional, jr. (13-1); 4. Kelin Laffey, Pine-Richland, jr. (5-0).

145: 1. Wyatt Henson, Waynesburg, sr. (7-0); 2. John Altieri, Norwin, sr. (10-0); 3. Chanz Shearer, Seneca Valley, sr.(13-1); 4. Max Stedeford, North Allegheny, sr. (12-1).

152: 1. Alejandro Herrera-Rondon, sr. (14-0); 2. Rocco Welsh, Waynesburg, so. (6-1); 3. Ty Linsenbigler, Hempfield, sr. (13-1); 4. Jared Keslar, Connellsville, jr. (2-1)

160: 1. Cole Spencer, Rine-Richland, sr. (11-1); 2. Nate Stephenson, Waynesburg, sr. (7-0); 3. Antonio Amelio, Seneca Valley, sr. (12-1); 4. Chase Kranitz, Norwin, jr. (8-2).

172: 1. Luca Augustine, Waynesburg, sr. (7-0); 2. Sammy Starr, Kiski Area, sr. (8-0); 3. Brian Finnerty, Thomas Jefferson, jr. (15-0); 4. Matt Furman, Canon-McMillan, so. (4-0).

189: 1. Mac Stout, Mt. Lebanon, jr. (13-0); 2. Brayden Roscosky, Kiski Area, sr. (8-1); 3. Cooper Baxter, Butler, jr. (7-2); 4. Eli Binakonsky, Hempfield, so. (11-4).

215: 1. Cole Weightman, Belle Vernon, jr. (4-1); 2. Logan Harmon, Armstrong, sr. (0-0); 3. Josh Sarasnick, Chartiers Valley, jr. (7-0); 4. Brady Leczo, North Allegheny, jr. (11-2).

285: 1. Isaiah Vance, Hempfield, sr. (14-0); 2. Billy McChesney, Greensburg Salem, jr. (8-1); 3. Dawson Dietz, Hampton, sr. (8-0); 4. Tyson Brophy, Trinity, jr. (7-2).

Class AA

106: 1. Jack Kazalas, Quaker Valley, fr. (9-1) ; 2. Parker Sentipal, Burgettstown, fr. (8-0); 3. Anthony Orlandini, Montour, fr. (2-1); 4. Joseph Longhi, Mt. Pleasant, fr. (8-3).

113: 1. Cooper Hornack, Burrell, fr. (8-1); 2. Colin Bartley, Laurel, so. (11-4); 3, Shane Momyer, Yough, sr. (2-0); 4. Tyler Clark, Frazier, fr. (6-1).

120: 1. Nico Ferra, Burrell, so. (6-4); Julian Moore, Fort Cherry, so. (5-2); 3. Logan Richey, Quaker Valley, so. (7-3); 4. Kaiden Fischer, South Park, fr. (3-0).

126: 1. Joey Fischer, South Park, sr. (4-0); 2. Joey Sentipal, Burgettstown, so. (4-0); 3. Chase Brandebura, Carlynton, so. (2-1); 4. Chase Frameli, Jefferson-Morgan, fr. (5-0).

132: 1. Nick Salerno, Burrell, jr. (7-1); 2. Kyle McCollum, Beth-Center, jr. (10-1); 3. Ambrose Boni, Central Valley, jr. (2-0); 4. Jamison Poklembo, Mt. Pleasant, fr. (12-3).

138: 1. Ian Oswalt, Burrell, sr. (6-0); 2. Luke Geibig, Mt. Pleasant, sr. (5-2); 3. Anthony Lancos, Burgettstown, jr. (1-1); 4. Andrew Johnson, Southmoreland, jr. (12-5).

145: 1. Kenny Duschek, Blackhawk, sr. (2-0); 2. Tyler Berish, Beth-Center, so. (9-2); 3. Noah Weston, Bentworth, jr. (2-1); 4. Ryan Harbert, Ligonier Valley, jr. (2-0).

152: 1. Ty Cymmerman, Derry, sr. (10-0); 2. D.J. Slovick, Burgettstown, jr. (8-0); 3. Jake Tkach, Fort Cherry, sr. (8-2); 4. Aaron DeLuca, Montour, jr. (3-0).

160: 1. A.J. Corrado, Burrell, sr. (9-0); 2. Grant MacKay, Laurel, so. (14-1); 3. Trevor Pettit, Beth-Center, jr. (8-3); 4. Oleg Melnyk, Carlynton, sr. (3-0).

172: 1. Shane Kemper, Burgettstown, sr. (8-0); 2. Rune Lawrence, Frazier, fr. (7-0); 3. Noah Gnibus, Mt. Pleasant, jr. (12-2); 4. Owen Petrisek, Bentworth, sr. (4-0).

189: 1. Trent Schultheis, Freedom, sr. (0-0); 2. Patrick Cutchember, Quaker Valley, jr. (11-2); 3. Collin Milko, Carlynton, sr. (3-1); 4. Alex Lange, Beth-Center, sr. (10-1).

215: 1. Dayton Pitzer, Mt. Pleasant, jr. (13-1); 2. Jake Barabella, Avonworth, sr. (5-0); 3. Robbie West, Fort Cherry, sr. (9-1); 4. Jonathan Wolfe, Jefferson-Morgan, sr. (3-2).

285: 1. Mitch Miles, Laurel, sr. (13-2); 2. Ian Fasano, Mt. Pleasant, sr. (10-5); 3. Nick Murphy, Elizabeth Forward, jr. (7-1); 4. Eli Reese, Knoch, sr. (4-0).

Note: Coaches are please urged to text staff writer Paul Schofield at 724-516-1145 or email pschofield@triblive.com with corrections or adjustments.

Paul Schofield is a Tribune-Review Staff Writer. You can contact Paul by email at pschofield@triblive.com or via Twitter .

More High School Sports

Latrobe girls soccer in position for breakout season
What to watch for in WPIAL sports on Sept. 21, 2021: South Hills soccer showdown
Hempfield’s Daniel Sierk commits to Bucknell
Trib HSSN Football Team of the Week for Sept. 20, 2021
WPIAL sets covid-19 cancellation policy, won’t require vaccinations for officials

click me