Trib HSSN WPIAL wrestling individual rankings for March 2, 2021

By:
Tuesday, March 2, 2021 | 11:23 AM


Here’s a look at this week’s Trib HSSN individual wrestling rankings:

Class AAA

106: 1. Tyler Chappell, Seneca Valley, so. (31-2); 2. Antonino Walker, Plum, fr. (22-2); 3. Andrew Binni, Canon-McMillan, fr. (22-4); 4. Jake Layton, Connellsville, so. (13-4).

113: 1. Vinny Kilkeary, Latrobe, so. (21-1); 2. Troy Hohman, Penn-Trafford, jr. (22-2); 3. Joe Simon, Waynesburg, fr. (22-4); 4. Anthony Ferraro, Pine-Richland, so. (16-4).

120: 1. Dylan Coy, North Allegheny, jr. (25-1); 2. Mac Church, Waynesburg, so., (22-2); 3. Chad Ozias, Connellsville, jr. (14-5); 4. Ethan Lebin, Hempfield, so. (26-7).

126: 1. Carter Dibert, Franklin Regional, sr. (30-0); 2. Ethan Berginc, Hempfield, sr., (28-3); 3. Nick Gorman. North Allegheny, so., (25-4); 4. Mason Prinkey, Connellsville, sr. (16-3).

132: 1. Dylan Chappell, Seneca Valley, sr. (32-2); 2. Briar Priest, Hempfield, jr. (29-4); 3. Colton Stoneking, Waynesburg, jr. (27-3); 4. Nathan Roth, Latrobe, so. (17-8).

138: 1. Cole Homet, Waynesburg, jr. (25-1); 2. Finn Solomon, Franklin Regional, jr. (29-2); 3. Dylan Evans, Chartiers Valley, so. (29-7); 4. Lucas Kapusta, Hempfield, so. (28-6).

145: 1. Wyatt Henson, Waynesburg, sr. (27-0); 2. John Altieri, Norwin, sr. (27-3); 3. Ty Linsenbigler, Hempfield, sr. (30-6); 4. Kelin Laffey, Pine-Richland, jr. (12-3).

152: 1. Alejandro Herrera-Rondon, Seneca Valley, sr. (33-0); 2. Rocco Welsh, Waynesburg, so. (22-3); 3. Jared Keslar, Connellsville, jr. (17-2); 4. Garrett Thompson, Franklin Regional, sr. (26-5).

160: 1. Cole Spencer, Pine-Richland, sr. (20-1); 2. Chase Krantitz, Norwin, jr. (23-4); 3. Collin McCorkle, North Allegheny, sr. (25-7); 4. Enzo Morlacci, Kiski Area, sr. (22-5).

172: 1. Luca Augustine, Waynesburg, sr. (16-0); 2. Sammy Starr, Kiski Area, sr. (34-3); 3. Brian Finnerty, Thomas Jefferson, jr. (28-4); 4. Matt Furman, Canon-McMillan, so. (15-6).

189: 1. Justin Hart, Hampton, sr. (23-4); 2. Brayden Roscosky, Kiski Area, sr. (31-5); 3. Cooper Baxter, Butler, jr. (22-3); 4. Corey Boerio, Latrobe, so. (20-7).

215: 1. Cole Weightman, Belle Vernon, jr. (29-4); 2. Logan Harmon, Armstrong, sr. (15-1); 3. Ty Banco, Trinity, so. (27-8); 4. Tyler Rohaley, Canon-McMillan, sr., (17-9).

285: 1. Isaiah Vance, Hempfield, sr. (30-1); 3. Billy McChesney, Greensburg Salem, jr. (21-4); 3. Dawson Dietz, Hampton, sr. (31-4); 4. Tyson Brophy, Trinity, sr. (19-9).

Class AA

106: 1. Cooper Hornack, Burrell, fr. (25-1); 2. Jack Kazalas, Quaker Valley, fr. (27-5) ; 3. Parker Sentipal, Burgettstown, fr. (21-6); 4. Seth Burns, West Greene, fr. (18-3).

113: 1. Chris Vargo, Bentworth, fr. (14-0); 2. Damon Michaels, Elizabeth Forward, fr. (27-3); 3. Colin Bartley, Laurel, so. (21-10); 4. Logan Richey, Quaker Valley, so. (19-10).

120: 1. Nico Ferra, Burrell, so. (21-8); 2. Bryce Rodriguez, Carlynton, jr. (22-5); 3. Gaven Suica, Burgettstown, fr. (23-7); 4. Charles Perkins, Valley, fr. (9-7)

126: 1. Joey Fischer, South Park, sr. (17-0); 2. Joey Sentipal, Burgettstown, so. (20-6); 3. Peter Chacon, Montour, so. (15-4); Shawn Szymanski, Burrell, jr. (13-7).

132: 1. Kyle McCollum, Beth-Center, jr. (26-4); 2. Jamison Poklembo, Mt. Pleasant, fr. (26-12); 3. Dion Lyons, Valley, jr. (15-9); 4. Nick Salerno, Burrell, jr. (16-4).

138: 1. Ian Oswalt, Burrell, sr. (21-1); 2. Ryan Harbert, Ligonier Valley, jr. (22-7); 3. Tyler Debnar, Beth-Center, so. (22-6); 4. Luke Hollywood, Avonworth, fr. (13-3).

145: 1. Kenny Duschek, Blackhawk, sr. (22-2); 2. Ty Cymmerman, Derry, sr. (30-5); 3. Tyler Berish, Beth-Center, so. (26-5); 4. Henry Orlandini, Montour, jr. (17-3).

152: 1. Grant Mackey, Laurel, so. (34-3); 2. Justin Richey, Quaker Valley, jr. (20-9); 3. D.J. Slovick, Burgettstown, (18-8); 4. Damian Barr, Burrell, jr. (15-9).

160: 1. A.J. Corrado, Burrell, sr. (27-0); 2. Oleg Melnyk, Carlynton, sr. (24-4); 3. Trevor Pettit, Beth-Center, jr. (24-7); 4. Rocco Ferraro, McGuffey, sr. (15-4).

172: 1. Rune Lawrence, Frazier, fr. (24-1); 2. Ethan Barr, McGuffey, sr. (17-6); 3. Noah Gnibus, Mt. Pleasant, jr. (29-11); 4. Colby Christie, Burrell, sr. (16-10).

189: 1. Trent Schultheis, Freedom, sr. (30-4); 2. Patrick Cutchember, Quaker Valley, jr. (26-5); 3. Shane Kemper, Burgettstown, sr. (19-3); 4. Mike Ewing, Washington, jr. (12-6).

215: 1. Dayton Pitzer, Mt. Pleasant, jr. (36-2); 2. Eli Reese, Knoch, sr. (13-3); 3. Collin Milko, Avonworth, sr. (19-7); 4. Tasso Makripodis, McGuffey, (14-4).

285: 1. Mitch Miles, Laurel, sr. (30-6); 2. Ian Fasano, Mt. Pleasant, sr. (33-12); 3. Nick Murphy, Elizabeth Forward, jr. (20-6); 4. Joey Baronick, Burgettstown, (17-6).

Paul Schofield is a Tribune-Review Staff Writer. You can contact Paul by email at pschofield@triblive.com or via Twitter .

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

More High School Sports

Westmoreland high school notebook: Hempfield football leaning on strength coach Cortazzo
George Guido: High school football gets new blocking rule
Penn-Trafford Junior Legion puts it together, rolls into state tournament
Derry football coach Vince Skillings shares story of his addiction, despair to inspire others
Quaker Valley boys basketball makes most of summer competition

click me