Trib HSSN WPIAL wrestling rankings for Feb. 28, 2024

By:
Tuesday, February 27, 2024 | 5:58 PM


WEEK 11

Individual rankings

Class 3A

107: 1. Nolan Rice (33-7), Connellsville; 2. Nick McGarrity (36-1), Peters Township; 3. Nico Kapusta (21-6), Hempfield; 4. Dylan Barrett (30-7), Penn-Trafford.

114: 1. Landon Sidun (35-1), Norwin; 2. Santino Sloboda (32-0), Butler; 3. Leo Joseph (30-7), Latrobe; 4. Caiden Harbert (32-10), West Allegheny.

121: 1. Luke Willochell (34-1), Latrobe; 2. Ty Kapusta (39-5), Franklin Regional; 3. Connor Smith (24-6), Seneca Valley; 4. Dom Canali (36-8), Trinity.

127: 1. Andrew Binni (28-6), Canon-McMillan; 2. Jacob Braun (33-6), Latrobe; 3. Ky Szewczyk (27-7), Waynesburg; 4. Owen Klodowski, Baldwin (26-5).

133: 1. Kai Vielma (36-4), Connellsville; 2. Mason Kernan (31-3), Bethel Park; 3. Rhamil Islamov, Baldwin (33-2); 4. Kase Chopp (31-5), Butler.

139: 1. Maddox Shaw (35-3), Thomas Jefferson; 2. Blake Reihner (41-3), Trinity; 3. Dom Ferraro (34-4), Pine-Richland; 4. Ryder Joseph (16-6), Canon-McMillan.

145: 1. Evan Petrovich (33-6), Connellsville; 2. Ethan Higgins (31-8), Bethel Park; 3. Hayden Coy (12-3), Penn-Trafford; 4. Thomas Allison, Trinity (25-3).

152: 1. Eli Carr (28-2), Hempfield; 2. Nick Jones (32-6), West Allegheny; 3. Antonino Walker, Plum (33-3); 4. Luke Dunlap (30-5), South Fayette.

160: 1. Bode Marlow (31-6), Thomas Jefferson; 2. Lonzy Vielma (32-6), Connellsville; 3. Keith Mincin (34-3), Baldwin; 4. Maclane Miller (29-7), Pine-Richland.

172: 1. Vaughn Spencer (35-2), Pine-Richland; 2. Bodie Morgan (23-3), Trinity; 3. Hunter Snyder (33-4), Latrobe; 4. Nezumiiro Green (27-3), Central Catholic.

189: 1. Cooper Roscosky (34-2), Kiski Area; 2. Nate Campbell (32-7), Norwin; 3. Roman Thompson (27-1), Central Catholic; 4. Robbie Allison (23-2), Trinity.

215: 1. Geno Calgaro (17-0), Canon-McMillan; 2. Juliano Marion (38-5), Franklin Regional; 3. Jake Conroy (38-2), Ringgold; 4. Abrahm Taylor (24-4), Kiski Area.

285: 1. Shepard Turk (30-7), Thomas Jefferson; 2. Roan Tustin (20-2), Waynesburg; 3. Michael Albert (32-4), Upper St. Clair; 4. Phiup Rearick (23-8), Armstrong.

Class 2A

107: 1. Cam Baker (38-3), Burrell; 2. Bruce Anderchak, Quaker Valley (36-3); 3. Javeon Chambers (36-5), Highlands; 4. Tucker Main (37-9), McGuffey; 5. Victor Wagner (26-10), North Catholic.

114: 1. Anthony Mucci (31-3), Derry; 2. Jorden Williams (23-7), Chartiers-Houston; 3. Drake McClure (33-9), Bentworth; 4 Auston Kosanovic (24-6), Avonworth.5. Carter Thomas (32-18), Burrell.

121: 1. Antonio Boni (32-0), Central Valley; 2. Mason Wright (31-9), Beth-Center; 3. Emmett Wolfe (33-8), McGuffey; 4. Luca Rosa (30-17), Burrell; 5. Giovanni Beatrice (21-12) Derry.

127: 1. Chris Vargo (34-2), Bentworth; 2. Nico Fanella (33-3), Indiana; 3. Lucas Barr (34-6), McGuffey; 4. Don Lindsay (32-7), Central Valley; 5. Julian Bertucci (37-15), Burrell.

133: 1. Jack Kazalas (49-3), Quaker Valley; 2. Parker Sentipal (39-5), Burgettstown; 3, Tyler Clark (26-13), Frazier; 4. Carter Putt (33-5), Indiana; 5. Dustin Kerr (33-11), Hampton.

139: 1. Cooper Hornack (34-4), Burrell; 2. Gaven Suica (36-6), Burgettstown; 3. Aiden Burford (34-10), Highlands; 4. Giovanni Weightman (32-13), Belle Vernon; 5. Lucas Boyer (36-8), Elizabeth Forward.

145: 1. Mason Horwat (31-3), Derry; 2. Rook Smith (26-4), Montour; 3. Jamison Poklembo (34-4), Mt. Pleasant; 4. Kole Doppelheuer (22-6), Belle Vernon; 5. Owen Ivcic (34-9), Bentworth.

152: 1. Rudy Brown (43-4), Burgettstown; 2. Damon Michaels (32-8), Elizabeth Forward; 3. Greg Shaulis (33-5), Mt. Pleasant; 4. Kyren Veasley (31-9), Highlands; 5. Ben Catullo (26-21), Burrell.

160: 1. Isaiah Pisano (35-2), Hopewell; 2. Ryan Celaschi (27-6), Frazier; 3. Chase Frameli, Jefferson-Morgan (32-6).; 4. Will Turner (28-8), Indiana; 5. Stephen Predajna (32-13), Mt. Pleasant.

172: 1. Elijah Brown (39-3), Belle Vernon; 2. Braedon Welsh (32-6), Fort Cherry; 3. Charles Perkins (24-6), Valley; 4. Dom Fanella (21-12), Indiana; 5. Isaac Lacinski (21-8), Burrell.

189: 1. Brady Brown (33-2), Derry; 2. Vitali Daniels (34-4), Bentworth; 3. Jackson Angelo (31-7), Frazier; 4. Jacob Layhue (31-9), Beth-Center; 5. Anthony Salvini (29-9), Fort Cherry.

215: 1. Rune Lawrence (25-1), Frazier; 2. Colin Whyte (27-8), West Greene; 3. Luke Boylan (31-13), Burrell; 4. Adam McAnany (24-12), Jefferson-Morgan; 5. James Standish (20-9).

285: 1. Brenan Morgan (35-0), Central Valley; 2. Dylan Pitzer, Mt. Pleasant (37-1); 3. Joey Baronick (36-8), Burgettstown; 4. Henry Barbisch (27-10), Carlynton; 5. Mason Sisler (22-12), Jefferson-Morgan.

Girls

100: 1. Valarie Solorio (9-0), Canon-McMillan; 2. Kristen Walzer (21-11), Montour; 3. Miranda Lajevic (23-10), Knoch; 4. Baylee Oreski (9-11), Bentworth.

106: 1. Capri Chambers (24-6), Canon-McMillan; 2. Joanna Saad (3-3), North Hills; 3. Cheyenne Berglund (16-12), Ellwood City; 4. Atia Digiola (11-9), Fox Chapel.

112: 1. Isabella McNutt (15-16), Hampton; 2. Malia Ramos (18-7), Canon-McMillan; 3. Brin Zehmisch (14-6), Butler; 4. Ella Campbell (10-6), Burrell.

118: 1. Ana Malovich (12-0), Butler; 2. Trinity Moore (23-3), Connellsville; 3. Yunuen Ayala (23-9), Canon-McMillan; 4. Hannah Williams (24-13), North Allegheny.

124: 1. Saphia Davis (26-2), Plum; 2. Paige Jox (30-4), Mt. Lebanon; 3. Bailey Emery (28-6), Canon-McMillan; 4. Alexis Brua (21-6), Laurel.

130: 1. Haley Smarsh (21-0), Moon; 2. Asia Fowler (20-5), Woodland Hills; 3. Anna Duncan (5-1), Ringgold; 4. Leilani Ramos (21-14), Canon-McMillan.

136: 1. Ava Golding (24-4), Kiski Area; 2. Janayah Nobles (22-9), Connellsville; 3. Abigail Dolanch (22-6), Fort Cherry; 4. Esther Ward (19-12), Mt. Lebanon.

142: 1. Josephine Dollman (18-3), Norwin; 2. Grace O’Korn, Peters Township (28-7); 3. Anatasia Manchester (22-5), Butler; 4. Eva Gray (13-13), Canon-McMillan.

148: 1. Contessa Cotelesse (17-2), Laurel; 2. Hannah Hornick (17-10), Seneca Valley; 3. Meryn Zangaro (19-6), Latrobe; 4. Karsyn Champion (21-10), Norwin.

155: 1. Leyna Rumpler (29-1), North Allegheny; 2. Imani Cameron-Botti (20-9), Connellsville; 3. Dynisty Williams (22-7), Canon-McMillan; 4. Kylee Flowers (10-8), New Castle.

170: 1. Octavia Walker (22-8), Norwin; 2. Audrey Calgaro (23-5), Canon-McMillan; 3. Kenley Alexander (8-11), Seneca Valley; 4. Rowen Lewis (7-11), Latrobe.

190: 1. Natalie Rush (28-2), Canon-McMillan; 2. Liliana Giulianelli (15-8), Peters Township; 3. Abigail Hewitt (14-8), Norwin; 4. Kaylee Dean (19-5), North Allegheny.

235: 1. Alaina Claassen (17-2), Plum; 2. Zoey Murphy (10-4), Southmoreland; 3. Isabella Spotti (16-5), Fort Cherry; 4. Miranda Kantoris (11-7), Latrobe.

Paul Schofield is a TribLive reporter covering high school and college sports and local golf. He joined the Trib in 1995 after spending 15 years at the Daily Courier in Connellsville, where he served as sports editor for 14 years. He can be reached at pschofield@triblive.com.

More High School Sports

Corey Dotchin steps down as Highlands boys basketball coach
Westmoreland County Senior Spotlight: Franklin Regional’s Linzi Shaffer
A-K Valley Senior Spotlight: Apollo-Ridge’s Camdyn Kowalczyk
Coaches rankings: Shaler, North Allegheny, top 2 teams in Class 3A, battle for tournament title
What to watch for in WPIAL sports for April 15, 2024: Seneca Valley-Pine-Richland renew rivalry