Trib HSSN WPIAL wrestling rankings for Feb. 21, 2024

By:
Wednesday, February 21, 2024 | 5:07 PM


WEEK 10

Final team rankings

Class 3A

1. Connellsville (17-4)

2. Trinity (13-3)

3. Franklin Regional (22-3)

4. Bethel Park (19-3)

5. Latrobe (13-5)

6. North Allegheny (17-4)

7. Fox Chapel (15-2)

8. Peters Township (16-6)

9. Norwin (12-7)

10. West Allegheny (9-4)

Class 2A

1. Burrell (15-4)

2. Burgettstown (15-3)

3. Quaker Valley (13-3)

4. Mt. Pleasant (12-5)

5. McGuffey (12-2)

6. Freedom (10-3)

7. Derry (11-4)

8. Frazier (9-7)

9. Bentworth (6-3)

10. Highlands (13-5)

Individual rankings

Class 3A

107: 1. Nico Kapusta (19-5), Hempfield; 2. Dylan Barrett (27-6), Penn-Trafford; 3. Nolan Rice (30-7), Connellsville; 4. Nick McGarrity (34-1), Peters Township.

114: 1. Landon Sidun (32-1), Norwin; 2. Santino Sloboda (29-0), Butler; 3. Tanner Mizenko (6-2), Canon-McMillan; 4. Leo Joseph (28-6), Latrobe.

121: 1. Luke Willochell (31-1), Latrobe; 2. Ty Kapusta (37-4), Franklin Regional; 3. Connor Smith (21-6), Seneca Valley; 4. Collier Hartman (21-6), Canon-McMillan.

127: 1. Andrew Binni (25-6), Canon-McMillan; 2. Owen Klodowski, Baldwin (26-5); 3. Jacob Braun (30-6), Latrobe; 4. Johnny Baiano (28-2), South Fayette.

133: 1. Kai Vielma (33-4), Connellsville; 2. Mason Kernan (28-3), Bethel Park; 3. Rhamil Islamov, Baldwin (31-1); 4. Kase Chopp (28-5), Butler.

139: 1. Maddox Shaw (32-3), Thomas Jefferson; 2. Blake Reihner (38-3), Trinity; 3. Dom Ferraro (31-4), Pine-Richland; 4. A.J.McGarrity (26-7), Peters Township.

145: 1. Evan Petrovich (30-6), Connellsville; 2. Thomas Allison, Trinity (23-2); 3. Chris Cibrone (29-8), Peters Township; 4. Ethan Higgins (28-8), Bethel Park.

152: 1. Eli Carr (25-2), Hempfield; 2. Nick Jones (27-6), West Allegheny; 3. Antonino Walker, Plum (30-3); 4. Luke Dunlap (28-4), South Fayette.

160: 1, Bode Marlow (28-6), Thomas Jefferson; 2. Lonzy Vielma (30-5), Connellsville; 3. Keith Mincin (31-3), Baldwin; 4. Maclane Miller (26-7), Pine-Richland.

172: 1. Vaughn Spencer (32-2), Pine-Richlands; 2. Bodie Morgan (20-3), Trinity; 3. Hunter Snyder (30-4), Latrobe; 4. Nezumiiro Green (25-2), Central Catholic.

189: 1. Cooper Roscosky (31-2), Kiski Area; 2. Nate Campbell (29-7), Norwin; 3. Tasso Whipple (20-9), Penn-Trafford; 4. Roman Thompson (25-0), Central Catholic.

215: 1. Geno Calgaro (14-0), Canon-McMillan; 2. Jake Conroy (36-1), Ringgold; 3. Juliano Marion (35-5), Franklin Regional; 4. Aiden Buggey (22-3), North Allegheny.

285: 1. Shepard Turk (27-7), Thomas Jefferson; 2. Roan Tustin (17-2), Waynesburg; 3. Michael Albert (30-3), Upper St. Clair; 4. Cameron Danna (39-10), West Allegheny.

Class 2A

107: 1. Cam Baker (34-3), Burrell; 2. Bruce Anderchak, Quaker Valley (33-2); 3. Tucker Main (34-7), McGuffey; 4. Javeon Chambers (32-4), Highlands; 5. Darius Simmons (24-10), Burgettstown.

114: 1. Anthony Mucci (27-3), Derry; 2. Drake McClure (29-8), Bentworth; 3. Jorden Williams (20-6), Chartiers-Houston; 4. Carter Thomas (28-16), Burrell; 5. Auston Kosanovic (21-4), Avonworth.

121: 1. Antonio Boni (28-0), Central Valley; 2. Emmett Wolfe (29-7), McGuffey; 3. Mason Wright (28-8), Beth-Center; 4. Luca Rosa (27-15), Burrell; 5. Anthony Esposito (23-9), Montour.

127: 1. Chris Vargo (30-2), Bentworth; 2. Nico Fanella (30-2), Indiana; 3. Lucas Barr (30-5), McGuffey; 4. Julian Bertucci (33-13), Burrell; 5. Don Lindsay (29-5), Central Valley.

133: 1. Jack Kazalas (36-3), Quaker Valley; 2. Parker Sentipal (36-4), Burgettstown; 3, Anthony Orlandini (30-8); 4. Carter Putt (30-3), Indiana; 5. Dustin Kerr (29-9), Hampton.

139: 1. Cooper Hornack (30-4), Burrell; 2. Gaven Suica (33-5), Burgettstown; 3. Lucas Boyer (32-6), Elizabeth Forward; 4. Matthew Danna (34-6), Quaker Valley; 5. Aiden Burford (30-9), Highlands.

145: 1. Jamison Poklembo (32-1), Mt. Pleasant; 2. Mason Horwat (27-3), Derry; 3. Owen Ivcic (31-7), Bentworth; 4. Gabe Lilly (29-6), Ellwood City; 5. Kole Doppelheuer (17-5), Belle Vernon.

152: 1. Rudy Brown (39-4), Burgettstown; 2. Damon Michaels (29-7), Elizabeth Forward; 3. Greg Shaulis (29-4), Mt. Pleasant; 4. Marcus Richey (33-7), Quaker Valley; 5. Ryan Kredel (25-9), Freedom.

160: 1. Isaiah Pisano (31-2), Hopewell; 2. Ryan Celaschi (24-5), Frazier; 3. Chase Frameli, Jefferson-Morgan (28-4).; 4. Will Turner (25-6), Indiana; 5. Nathan Barkley (30-6), Derry.

172: 1. Isaac Lacinski (19-5), Burrell; 2. Charles Perkins (20-5), Valley; 3. Elijah Brown (35-3), Belle Vernon; 4. Braedon Welsh (29-5), Fort Cherry; 5. Brayden Taggart (2-12), Bentworth.

189: 1. Vitali Daniels (31-3), Bentworth; 2. Brady Brown (29-2), Derry; 3. Jackson Angelo (27-6), Frazier; 4. Jacob Layhue (28-7), Beth-Center; 5. Slayton Williams (30-6), South Side.

215: 1. Rune Lawrence (21-1), Frazier; 2. Colin Whyte (24-7), West Greene; 3. Braiden Sudor (28-5), Carlynton; 4. Luke Boylan (27-12), Burrell; 5. Adam McAnany (20-10), Jefferson-Morgan.

285: 1. Dylan Pitzer, Mt. Pleasant (34-0); Brenan Morgan (31-0), Central Valley; 3. Joey Baronick (32-7), Burgettstown; 4. Casey Wilson (29-4), Laurel; 5. Joe Wilson (14-5), Washington.

Girls

100: 1. Valarie Solorio (9-0), Canon-McMillan; 2. Kristen Walzer (21-11), Montour; 3. Miranda Lajevic (23-10), Knoch; 4. Baylee Oreski (9-11), Bentworth.

106: 1. Capri Chambers (24-6), Canon-McMillan; 2. Joanna Saad (3-3), North Hills; 3. Cheyenne Berglund (16-12), Ellwood City; 4. Atia DiGioia (11-9), Fox Chapel.

112: 1. Isabella McNutt (15-16), Hampton; 2. Malia Ramos (18-7), Canon-McMillan; 3. Brin Zehmisch (14-6), Butler; 4. Ella Campbell (10-6), Burrell.

118: 1. Ana Malovich (12-0), Butler; 2. Trinity Moore (23-3), Connellsville; 3. Yunuen Ayala (23-9), Canon-McMillan;4. Hannah Williams (24-13), North Allegheny.

124: 1. Saphia Davis (26-2), Plum; 2. Paige Jox (30-4), Mt. Lebanon; 3. Bailey Emery (28-6), Canon-McMillan; 4. Alexis Brua (21-6), Laurel.

130: 1. Haley Smarsh (21-0), Moon; 2. Asia Fowler (20-5), Woodland Hills; 3. Anna Duncan (5-1), Ringgold; 4. Leilani Ramos (21-14), Canon-McMillan.

136: 1. Ava Golding (24-4), Kiski Area; 2. Janayah Nobles (22-9), Connellsville; 3. Abigail Dolanch (22-6), Fort Cherry; 4. Esther Ward (19-12), Mt. Lebanon.

142: 1. Josephine Dollman (18-3), Norwin; 2. Grace O’Korn, Peters Township (28-7); 3. Anatasia Manchester (22-5), Butler; 4. Eva Gray (13-13), Canon-McMillan.

148: 1. Contessa Cotelesse (17-2), Laurel; 2. Hannah Hornick (17-10), Seneca Valley; 3. Meryn Zangaro (19-6), Latrobe; 4. Karsyn Champion (21-10), Norwin.

155: 1. Leyna Rumpler (29-1), North Allegheny; 2. Imani Cameron-Botti (20-9), Connellsville; 3. Dynisty Williams (22-7), Canon-McMillan; 4. Kylee Flowers (10-8), New Castle.

170: 1. Octavia Walker (22-8), Norwin; 2. Audrey Calgaro (23-5), Canon-McMillan; 3. Kenley Alexander (8-11), Seneca Valley; 4. Rowen Lewis (7-11), Latrobe.

190: 1. Natalie Rush (28-2), Canon-McMillan; 2. Liliana Giulianelli (15-8), Peters Township; 3. Abigail Hewitt (14-8), Norwin; 4. Kaylee Dean (19-5), North Allegheny.

235: 1. Alaina Claassen (17-2), Plum; 2. Zoey Murphy (10-4), Southmoreland; 3. Isabella Spotti (16-5), Fort Cherry; 4. Miranda Kantoris (11-7), Latrobe.

Paul Schofield is a TribLive reporter covering high school and college sports and local golf. He joined the Trib in 1995 after spending 15 years at the Daily Courier in Connellsville, where he served as sports editor for 14 years. He can be reached at pschofield@triblive.com.

More High School Sports

Westmoreland high school notebook: Football rivalry games put on hold this season
After strong start in Myrtle Beach, Thomas Jefferson baseball keeps rolling
Fisher’s Files: Baldwin track coach Ed Helbig surprised by hall of fame honor
Sewickley Academy track team collecting medals
Momentum keeps building for Quaker Valley girls track team