Trib HSSN WPIAL wrestling rankings for Jan. 12, 2021

By:
Tuesday, January 12, 2021 | 6:34 PM


Team rankings

Class AAA

1.Waynesburg (1-0)

2.Seneca Valley (2-0)

3. Hempfield (0-0)

4. Latrobe (0-0)

5. Canon-McMillan (0-0)

6. Connellsville (0-0)

7.Franklin Regional (0-0)

8. North Allegheny (0-0)

9. Kiski Area (0-0)

10. Norwin (0-0)

Class AA

1.Burrell (0-0)

2.Freedom (0-0)

3. Quaker Valley (0-0)

4. Mt. Pleasant (2-0)

5. Burgettstown (0-0)

6. McGuffey(0-0)

7. Laurel (0-0)

8. Derry (1-0)

9. Beth-Center (0-1)

10. Elizabeth Forward (0-1)

Individual rankings

Class AAA

(Preseason rankings, based on 2019-20 finish)

106: 1. Vincent Kilkeary, Latrobe, so. (30-7); 2. Ty Watters, West Allegheny, so. (20-3); 3. Troy Hohman, Penn-Trafford, so. (21-7); 4. Jacob Houpt, Canon-McMillan, jr. (32-15).

113: 1. Nico Tady, West Allegheny, so., (38-8); 2. Mason Prinley, Connellsville, sr. (33-9); 3. Joe Simon, Waynesburg, fr. (0-0); 4. Tyler Chappell, Seneca Valley, so. (26-13).

120: 1. Carter Dibert, Frankin Regional, sr., (42-3); 2. Mac Church, Waynesburg, so., 47-6); 3. Dylan Coy, North Allegheny, jr., (34-10); 4. Jace Ross, Connelsville, so., (25-13).

126: 1. Ethan Berginc, Hempfield, sr., 37-6); 2. Zander Pharuros,Waynesburg, jr. (0-0); 3. Costa Moore, Canon-McMillan, sr. (30-14); 4. Nick Gorman, North Allegheny, so. (27-7).

132: 1. Nathan Roth, Latrobe, so. (33-5); 2. Briar Priest, Hempfield, jr. (34-5); 3. Vincent Citrano, Plum, jr. (27-4); 4. Chad Ozias, Connellsville, jr. (30-9).

138: 1. Dylan Chappell, Seneca Valley, sr. (48-5); 2. Cole Homet, Waynesburg, jr. 44-15); 3. Dylan Evans, Chartiers Valley, so. (36-11); 4. Finn Solomon, Franklin Regional, jr. (29-7).

145: 1. Wyatt Henson, Waynesburg, sr. (50-4); 2. John Altieri, Norwin, sr. (40-7); 3. Chanz Shearer, Seneca Valley, sr. (37-11); 4. Max Stedeford, North Allegheny, sr. (37-9).

152: 1. Rocco Welsh, Waynesburg, so. (40-8); 2. Alejandro Herrera-Rondon, sr. (42-5); 3. Ty Linsenbigler, Hempfield, sr. (42-4); 4. Jared Keslar, Connellsville, jr. (35-10)

160: 1. 1. Antonio Amelio, Seneca Valley, sr. (37-18); 2. Collin McCorkle, North Allegheny, sr. (0-0); 3. Chase Kranitz, Norwin, jr. (37-9); 4. Sammy Starr, Kiski Area, sr. (31-7).

172: 1. Cole Spencer, Pine-Richland, sr. (42-2); 2. Luca Augustine, Waynesburg, sr. (43-10); 3. Brian Finnerty, Thomas Jefferson, jr. (31-12); 4. Matt Furman, Canon-McMillan, so. (36-15).

189: 1. Mac Stout, Mt. Lebanon, jr. (42-3); 2. Justin Hart, Hampton, sr. (40-5); 3. Cooper Baxter, Butler, jr. (33-8); 4. Eli Binakonsky, Hempfield, so. (0-0).

215: 1. Cole Weightman, Belle Vernon, jr. (31-4); 2. Brayden Roscosky, Kiski Area, sr. (39-8); 3. Dawson Dietz, Hampton, sr. (40-11); 4. Logan Harmon, Armstrong, sr. (28-7).

285: 1. Isaiah Vance, Hempfield, sr. (41-2); 2. Billy McChesney, Greensburg Salem, jr. (31-6); 3. Tyson Brophy, Trinity, jr. (26-7); 4. Ryan Howard, Waynesburg, sr. (31-13).

Class AA

106: 1. Chase Brandebura, so., Carlynton (34-6); 2. Colin Bartley, so., Laurel (32-10); 3. Logan Richey, Quaker Valley, so. (21-11).

113: 1. Cooper Hornack, Burrell, fr. (0-0); 2. Shane Momyer, Yough, sr. (28-11); 3. Julian Moore, Fort Cherry, so. (31-5). .

120: 1. Joey Fischer, South Park, sr. (44-3); 2. Niko Ferra, Burrell, so. (34-20); 3. Micah Hughes, Valley, jr. (24-13).

126: 1. Nick Salerno, Burrell, jr. (30-12): 2. Joey Sentipal, Burgettstown, so. (40-15); 3. Matt Schultheis, Freedom, so. (29-13).

132: 1. Tyler Cymmerman, Derry, sr. (39-8); 2. Kyle McCollum, Beth-Center, jr. (30-12); 3. Dylan Bruce, Elizabeth Forward, jr. (18-8).

138: 1. Ian Oswalt, Burrell, sr. (45-7); 2. Luke Geibig, Mt. Plesant, sr. (44-3); 3. Nate Yagle, McGuffey, sr. (39-18).

145: 1. Kenny Duschek, Blackhawk, sr. (43-8); 2. Trevor Pettit, Beth-Center, jr. (31-13); 3. Noah Weston, Bentworth, jr. (32-14);

152: 1. Rocco Ferraro, McGuffey, sr. (37-5); 2. Jake Tkach, Fort Cherry, sr. (22-16); 3. Logan Bechtold, Burrell, so. (21-20).

160: 1. A.J. Corrado, Burrell, sr. (45-8); 2. Grant MacKay, Laurel, so. (39-12); 3. Connor Redinger, Quaker Valley, sr. (34-8).

172: 1. Shane Kemper, Burgettstown, sr. (39-13); 2. Rune Lawrence, Frazier, fr. (0-0); 3. Noah Gnibus, Mt. Pleasant, jr. (29-14).

189: 1. Trent Schultheis, Freedom, sr. (39-6); 2. Patrick Cutchember, Quaker Valley, jr. (40-11); 3. Collin Milko, Carlynton, sr. (32-15).

215: 1. Dayton Pitzer, Mt. Pleasant, jr. (43-1); 2. Jake Barabella, Avonworth, sr. (31-9); 3. Robbie West, Fort Cherry, sr. (39-10).

285: 1. Mitch Miles, Laurel, sr. (37-3); 2. Cameron Carter-Green, Washington, jr. (28-13); 3. Nick Murphy, Elizabeth Forward, jr. (33-8).

Note: Coaches are urged to text staff writer Paul Schofield (724-516-1145) or email pschofield@triblive.com with corrections or adjustments. Preseason rankings include top returning wrestlers and a few outstanding freshmen and transfers.

Paul Schofield is a Tribune-Review Staff Writer. You can contact Paul by email at pschofield@triblive.com or via Twitter .

More High School Sports

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 27, 2021
Mt. Pleasant’s Dayton Pitzer captures second Regional title, continues strong junior year
Central Valley gymnasts sweep WPIAL individual championships
Burrell freshman Cooper Hornack wins Southwest Regional wrestling title
High school roundup for Feb. 27, 2021: McKeesport rolls into first round

click me