Trib HSSN WPIAL wrestling rankings for Jan. 19, 2021

By:
Tuesday, January 19, 2021 | 7:57 PM


Team rankings

Class AAA

Rank Team LW

1. Waynesburg (1-0) 1

2. Seneca Valley (8-0) 2

3. Hempfield (2-0) 3

4. Canon-McMillan (2-1) 5

5. Franklin Regional (5-1) 7

6. North Allegheny (4-0) 8

7. Kiski Area (0-0) 9

8. Norwin (3-0) 10

9. Latrobe (2-3) 4

10. Butler (2-1) NR

Out: 6. Connellsville (0-3)

Class AA

Rank Team LW

1. Burrell (1-0) 1

2. Freedom (0-0) 2

3. Mt. Pleasant (3-0) 4

4. Burgettstown (2-0) 5

5. Quaker Valley (4-2) 3

6. McGuffey (2-0) 6

7. Laurel (3-3) 7

8. Beth-Center (5-0) 9

9. Derry (2-2) 8

10. Ellwood City (2-0) NR

Out: 10. Elizabeth Forward (0-2)

Class AAA

106: 1. Andrew Binni, Canon-McMillan, fr. (3-0); 2. Connor Smith, Seneca Valley, fr. (8-0); 3. Casey Walker, North Allegheny, fr. (4-0); 4. Ky Szewczyk, Waynesburg, fr. (1-0).

113: 1. Vinny Kilkeary, Latrobe, so. (4-1); 2. Nico Tady, West Allegheny, so., (0-0); 3. Joe Simon, Waynesburg, fr. (1-0); 4. Tyler Chappell, Seneca Valley, so. (6-0).

120: 1. Carter Dibert, Frankin Regional, sr. (4-0); 2. Mac Church, Waynesburg, so. (1-0); 3. Dylan Coy, North Allegheny, so. (5-0); 4. Jacob Houpt, Canon-McMillan, jr. (2-1).

126: 1. Ethan Berginc, Hempfield, sr., (6-1); 2. Zander Pharuros,Waynesburg, jr. (1-0); 3. Nick Gorman, North Allegheny, so. (4-0); 4. Mason Prinkey, Connellsville, sr. (3-0)..

132: 1. Nathan Roth, Latrobe, so. (5-0); 2. Briar Priest, Hempfield, jr. (5-1); 3. Dylan Chappell, sr. (8-0); 4. Jace Ross, Connellsville, so. (2-0).

138: 1. Dylan Chappell, Seneca Valley, sr. (7-0); 2. Cole Homet, Waynesburg, jr. (1-0); 3. Dylan Evans, Chartiers Valley, so. (4-1); 4. Finn Solomon, Franklin Regional, jr. (4-0).

145: 1. Wyatt Henson, Waynesburg, sr. (1-0); 2. John Altieri, Norwin, sr. (6-0); 3. Chanz Shearer, Seneca Valley, sr.(7-0); 4. Max Stedeford, North Allegheny, sr. (4-0).

152: 1. Rocco Welsh, Waynesburg, so. (1-0); 2. Alejandro Herrera-Rondon, sr. (8-0); 3. Ty Linsenbigler, Hempfield, sr. (42-4); 4. Jared Keslar, Connellsville, jr. (2-1)

160: 1. Cole Spencer, Pine-Richland, sr. (4-1); 2. Antonio Amelio, Seneca Valley, sr. (7-0); 3. Collin McCorkle, North Allegheny, sr. (3-2); 4. Chase Kranitz, Norwin, jr. (4-0).

172: 1. Luca Augustine, Waynesburg, sr. (1-0); 2. Brian Finnerty, Thomas Jefferson, jr. (6-0); 3. Matt Furman, Canon-McMillan, so. (3-0); 4. Jacob Lukez, Pine-Richland, so. (5-2).

189: 1.Mac Stout, Mt. Lebanon, jr. (6-0); 2. Justin Hart, Hampton, sr. (4-1); 3. Cooper Baxter, Butler, jr. (2-2); 4. Eli Binakonsky, Hempfield, so. (4-2).

215: 1. Cole Weightman, Belle Vernon, jr. (3-1); 2. Brayden Roscosky, Kiski Area, sr. (3-0); 3. Dawson Dietz, Hampton, sr. (6-0); 4. Logan Harmon, Armstrong, sr. (0-0).

285: 1. Isaiah Vance, Hempfield, sr. (5-0); 2. Billy McChesney, Greensburg Salem, jr. (2-1); 3. Tyson Brophy, Trinity, jr. (3-1); 4. Ryan Howard, Waynesburg, sr. (1-0).

Class AA

106: 1. Jack Kazalas, Quaker Valley, fr. (6-1); 2. Parker Sentipal, Burgettstown, fr. (2-0); 3. Anthony Orlandini, Montour, fr. (1-1).

113: 1. Cooper Hornack, Burrell, fr. (0-0); 2. Colin Bartley, Laurel, so. (7-4); 3, Shane Momyer, Yough (3-0).

120: 1. Nico Ferra, Burrell, so. (3-0); Julian Moore, Fort Cherry, so. (1-1), Davis Stepp, Beth-Center, jr. (2-1).

126: 1. Joey Fischer, South Park, sr. (0-0); 2. Joey Sentipal, Burgettstown, so. (4-0); 3. Chase Brandebura, Carlynton, so. (3-1).

132: 1. Nick Salerno, Burrell, jr. (3-0); 2. 2. Kyle McCollum, Beth-Center, jr. (4-0); 3. Ambrose Boni, Central Valley, jr. (1-0).

138: 1. Ian Oswalt, Burrell, sr. (1-0); 2. Luke Geibig, Mt. Plesant, sr. (3-1); 3. Anthony Lancos, Burgettstown, jr. (1-1).

145: 1. Kenny Duschek, Blackhawk, sr. (3-0); 2. Tyler Berish, Beth-Center, so. (4-0); 3. Noah Weston, Bentworth, jr. (2-1);

152: 1. Ty Cymmerman, Derry, sr. (4-0); 2. D.J. Slovick, Burgettstown, (4-0); 3. Jake Tkach, Fort Cherry, sr. (3-0).

160: 1. A.J. Corrado, Burrell, sr. (5-0); 2. Grant MacKay, Laurel, so. (4-1); 3. Connor Redinger, Quaker Valley, sr. (0-0).

172: 1. Shane Kemper, Burgettstown, sr. (3-0); 2. Rune Lawrence, Frazier, fr. (1-0); 3. Noah Gnibus, Mt. Pleasant, jr. (4-1).

189: 1. Trent Schultheis, Freedom, sr. (0-0); 2. Patrick Cutchember, Quaker Valley, jr. (0-0); 3. Collin Milko, Carlynton, sr. (3-1).

215: 1. Dayton Pitzer, Mt. Pleasant, jr. (4-1); 2. Jake Barabella, Avonworth, sr. (3-0); 3. Robbie West, Fort Cherry, sr. (3-0).

285: 1. Mitch Miles, Laurel, sr. (3-0); 2. Ian Fasano, Mt. Pleasant, sr. (4-2); 3. Nick Murphy, Elizabeth Forward, jr. (3-3).

Note: Coaches are urged to text staff writer Paul Schofield (724-516-1145) or email pschofield@triblive.com with corrections or adjustments.

Paul Schofield is a Tribune-Review Staff Writer. You can contact Paul by email at pschofield@triblive.com or via Twitter .

More High School Sports

High school scores, summaries and schedule for March 6, 2021
Hampton boys win school’s first WPIAL team swimming title in 22 years
Belle Vernon’s Shahan claims 2 more WPIAL individual championships
Mt. Pleasant’s Pitzer pins his way to Class AA West Super Regional title
5 WPIAL wrestlers headed to Hershey with Class AA Super Regional titles

click me