Trib HSSN WPIAL wrestling rankings for Jan. 9, 2024

By:
Tuesday, January 9, 2024 | 12:42 AM


Team rankings

Class 3A

Team (This year’s record) Last week’s ranking

1. Trinity (5-0) 1

2. Connellsville (5-1) 2

3. Canon-McMillan (3-0) 3

4. Franklin Regional (12-0) 4

5. North Allegheny (10-2) 5

6. Norwin (9-4) 6

7. West Allegheny (7-0) 7

8. Latrobe (4-2) 8

9. Bethel Park (6-1) 9

10. Fox Chapel (9-1) NR

Out: Plum (5-3)

Teams to watch: Peters Township (10-4), Plum (5-3), Seneca Valley (5-3), Ringgold (14-2)

Class 2A

Team (This year’s record) Last week’s ranking

1. Burgettstown (4-0) 1

2. Burrell (4-0) 2

3. Quaker Valley (7-1) 3

4. Mt. Pleasant (7-2) 6

5. Frazier (6-3) 4

6. McGuffey (8-1) 5

7. Freedom (3-0) 7

8. Derry (7-3) 8

9. Bentworth (4-0) 9

10. Hampton (6-3) NR

Out: Beth-Center (5-4)

Teams to watch: Beth-Center (5-4), Central Valley (3-2), Highlands (10-4), Indiana (4-2), Jefferson-Morgan (7-3), Southmoreland (6-3)

Individual rankings

Class 3A

107: 1. Nico Kapusta (13-5), Hempfield; 2. Dylan Barrett (21-4), Penn-Trafford; 3. Nolan Rice (18-5), Connellsville; 4. Nick McGarrity (24-0), Peters Township.

114: 1. Landon Sidun (26-1), Norwin; 2. Santino Sloboda (15-0), Butler; 3. Leo Joseph (16-6), Latrobe; 4. Caiden Harbert (17-4), West Allegheny.

121: 1. Luke Willochell (19-1), Latrobe; 2. Ty Kapusta (20-2), Franklin Regional; 3. Connor Smith (11-6), Seneca Valley; 4. Collier Hartman (13-6), Canon-McMillan.

127: 1. Andrew Binni (17-6), Canon-McMillan; 2. Jacob Braun (19-5), Latrobe; 3. Johnny Baiano (16-1), South Fayette; 4. Cael Yanek (9-2), Moon.

133: 1. Kai Vielma (18-4), Connellsville; 2. Owen Klodowski (16-2), Baldwin; 3. William Bentrim (12-4), North Allegheny; 4. Zach Hill (11-6), Seneca Valley.

139: 1. Maddox Shaw (17-3), Thomas Jefferson; 2. Mason Kernan (16-3), Bethel Park; 3. Blake Reihner (17-2), Trinity; 4. Rhamil Islamov (17-0), Baldwin.

145: 1. Eli Carr (13-2), Hempfield; 2. Evan Petrovich (16-6), Connellsville; 3. Hayden Coy (9-0), Penn-Trafford; 4. Ethan Higgins (11-6), Bethel Park.

152: 1. Nick Jones (18-4), West Allegheny; 2. Chris Cibrone (20-6), Peters Township; 3. Antonino Walker, Plum (16-1); 4. Talen Mizenko (15-4), South Fayette.

160: 1. Bode Marlow (13-5), Thomas Jefferson; 2. Lonzy Vielma (16-4), Connellsville; 3. Maclane Miller (8-3), Pine-Richland; 4. Darius McMillon (15-3), Peters Township.

172: 1. Shawn Taylor (16-0), West Allegheny; 2. Vaughn Spencer (12-2), Pine-Richland; 3. Hunter Snyder (18-4), Latrobe; 4. Parker Nave (22-5), Peters Township.

189: 1. Cooper Roscosky (16-0), Kiski Area; 2. Tasso Whipple (15-5), Penn-Trafford; 3. Nate Campbell (20-5), Norwin; 4. Jacob Stephenson (18-4), Waynesburg.

215: 1. Geno Calgaro (6-0), Canon-McMillan; 2. Jake Conroy (25-1), Ringgold; 3. Juliano Marion (18-5), Franklin Regional; 4. Roman Thompson (14-0), Central Catholic.

285: 1. Shepard Turk (12-4), Thomas Jefferson; 2. Roan Tustin (11-2), Waynesburg; 3. Ben Lloyd (11-3), Mt. Lebanon; 4. Phil Rearock (10-4), Armstrong.

Class 2A

107: 1. Cam Baker (13-2), Burrell; 2. Bruce Anderchak, Quaker Valley (20-1); 3. Javeon Chambers, Highlands (17-0).

114: 1. Anthony Mucci (15-2), Derry; 2. Tucker Main, McGuffey (20-5); 3. Isaac Maccaglia (14-6), Quaker Valley.

121: 1. Nico Fanella (13-0), Indiana; 2. Antonio Boni, Central Valley; 3. Drake McClure, Bentworth (14-4).

127: 1. Chris Vargo (14-2), Bentworth; 2. Carter Putt (14-2), Indiana; 3. Julian Bertucci (17-5), Burrell.

133: 1. Parker Sentipal (15-3), Burgettstown; 2. Lucas Barr (17-4), McGuffey; 3. Jack Kazalas, Quaker Valley (21-1).

139: 1. Cooper Hornack (10-3), Burrell; 2. Gaven Suica (14-4), Burgettstown; 3. Giovanni Weightman (14-5), Belle Vernon.

145: 1. Mason Horwat (16-2), Derry; 2. Damon Michaels (10-3), Eizabeth Forward; 3. Owen Ivcic (15-4), Bentworth.

152: 1. Jamison Poklembo (17-1), Mt. Pleasant; 2. Jonah Erdely (11-4), Frazier; 3. Rudy Brown, Burgettstown (18-2).

160: 1. Isaiah Pisano (11-1), Hopewell; 2. Ryan Celaschi (9-5), Frazier; 3. Chase Frameli, Jefferson-Morgan (19-2).

172: 1. Braedon Welsh (15-2), Fort Cherry; 2. Isaac Lacinski (11-5), Burrell; 3. Chuck Perkins (10-3), Valley.

189: 1. Vitali Daniels (15-2), Bentworth; 2. Brady Brown (18-1), Derry; 3. Jackson Angelo (13-4), Frazier.

215: 1. Rune Lawrence (10-1), Frazier; 2. Brenan Morgan (12-0), Central Valley; 3. James Stadish (14-4), Albert Gallatin.

285: 1. Joey Baronick (15-3), Burgettstown; 2. Dylan Pitzer, Mt. Pleasant (18-0); 3. Joe Wilson (13-3), Washington.

Paul Schofield is a TribLive reporter covering high school and college sports and local golf. He joined the Trib in 1995 after spending 15 years at the Daily Courier in Connellsville, where he served as sports editor for 14 years. He can be reached at pschofield@triblive.com.

More High School Sports

Corey Dotchin steps down as Highlands boys basketball coach
Westmoreland County Senior Spotlight: Franklin Regional’s Linzi Shaffer
A-K Valley Senior Spotlight: Apollo-Ridge’s Camdyn Kowalczyk
Coaches rankings: Shaler, North Allegheny, top 2 teams in Class 3A, battle for tournament title
What to watch for in WPIAL sports for April 15, 2024: Seneca Valley-Pine-Richland renew rivalry