TribHSSN WPIAL individual wrestling rankings: As of Jan. 4, 2022

By:
Tuesday, January 4, 2022 | 5:14 PM


TribHSSN Live Wrestling Rankings as of Jan. 4

Individuals

Class AAA

106: 1. Luke Willochell (Latrobe) 13-3; 2. Nico Fanella (Indiana) 6-0; 3. Ty Kapusta (Franklin Regional) 10-4; 4. Rylen Campbell (Plum) 11-1; 5. Ejiro Montoya (Mt. Lebanon) 11-4.

113: Ty Chappell (Seneca Valley) 15-3; 2. Thomas Allison (Trinity) 11-5; 3. Evan Petrovich (Connellsville) 14-2); 4. Brady Joling (Chartiers Valley) 15-7; 5. Giavonie Schipani (North Hills) 9-1.

120: 1. Vinny Kilkeary (Latrobe) 15-2; 2. Joe Simon (Waynesburg) 6-1; 3. Mason Kernan (Bethel Park) 15-0; 4. Jacob Layton (Connellsville) 12-4); 5. Darius McMillon (Peters Township) 10-2.

126: 1. Troy Hohman (Penn-Trafford) 9-0; 2. Maddox Shaw (Thomas Jefferson) 16-1; 3. Dylan Coy (North Allegheny) 12-2; 4. Ethan Lebin (Hempfield) 10-4; 5. Andrew Binni (Canon-McMIllan) 12-5;Anthony Ferraro (Pine-Richland) 8-2; Zander Phaturos (Waynesburg) 6-6;

132: 1. Mac Church (Waynesburg) 9-2; 2. Blake Reinhart (Trinity) 14-5; 3. Vincent Citrano (Plum) 10-0; 4. Chad Ozias (Connellsville) 13-2; 5. Kole Doppelhauer (Belle Vernon) 13-4; 6. Nathan Monteparte (North Allegheny) 14-4; Ethan Higgins (12-6; Bethel Park) Eli Carr (Hempfield) 10-2

138: 1. Briar Priest (Hempfield) 11-1; 2. Lonzy Vielma (Connellsville) 15-4; 3. Colton Stoneking (Waynesburg) 9-7; 4. Bode Marlow (Thomas Jefferson) 14-6; 5. Nate Roth (Latrobe) 0-0. Nate Stone (Franklin Regional) 12-4; Bryson Bench (Bethel Park) 12-5; Logan Bechtold (Kiski Area) 12-4;

145: 1. Ty Watters (West Allegheny) 14-2; 2. Finn Solomon (Franklin Regional) 16-2; 3. Lucas Kapusta (Hempfield) 9-2; 4. Levi Donnell (Butler) 10-0; 5. Andrew Gonzales (Trinity) 12-7.

152: 1. Kelin Laffey (Pine-Richland) 11-1; 2. Nico Taddy (West Allegheny) 13-3; 3. Dylan Evans (Chartiers Valley) 13-3; 4. Chase Kranitz (Norwin) 8-3; 5. Jack Pletcher (Latrobe) 16-3.

160: 1. Jared Keslar (Connellsville) 10-3; 2. Shawn Taylor (West Allegheny) 16-4; 3. Enzo Morlacci (Kiski Area) 14-3; 4. Danny Turner (Indiana) 7-2; 5. Wesley Stull (Penn-Trafford) 6-3;

172: 1. Rocco Welsh (Waynesburg) 11-1; 2. Michael Kreinbucher (Butler) 11-2; Logan Hartman (Belle Vernon) 12-4; Matt Furman (Canon-McMillan) 12-4; Ryan Walsh (Bethel Park) 15-2.

189: 1. Mac Stout (Mt. Lebanon) 17-0; 2. Brian Finnerty (Thomas Jefferson) 16-1; 3. Christian McChesney (Greensburg Salem) 11-0; 4. Juliano Marion (Franklin Regional) 13-4; 5. Gabriel Stafford (Canon-McMillan) 15-6.

215: 1. Corey Boerio (Latrobe) 13-4; 2. Josh Page (Norwin); 3. Josh Sarasnick (Chartiers Valley) 10-4; 4. Carter Dilts (Kiski Area) 11-3; 5. Elijah Binakonsky (Hempfield) 7-0.

285: 1. Billy McChesney (Greensburg Salem) 11-0; 2. Ty Banco (Trinity) 15-2; 3. Noah Tustin (Waynesburg) 13-9; 4. Noah Held (Latrobe) 12-4; 5. Joey Schneck (Pine-Richland) 8-3.

Class AA

106: 1. Joe Longhi (Mt. Pleasant) 12-4; 2. Shawn Robertson (Fort Cherry) 10-3; 3. Isaac Maccaglio (Quaker Valley) 9-3; 4. Dylan Klim (Derry) 9-4.

113: 1. Cooper Hornack (Burrell) 9-4; 2. Jack Kazalas (Quaker Valley) 13-2; 3. Parker Sentipal (Burgettstown) 8-3; 4. Giovanni Beatrice (Derry) 8-4.

120: 1. Davis Stepp (Beth-Center) 12-5; 2. Sean Cain (Mt. Pleasant) 11-4; 3. Logan Richey (Quaker Valley) 11-4; 4. Dylan Slovick (Burgettstown) 8-5.

126: 1. Chris Vargo (Bentworth) 6-0; 2. Gaven Suica (Burgettstown) 6-1; 3. 3. Tim Cafrelli (South Side) 12-2; 4. Dylan Bruce (Elizabeth Forward) 7-4.

132: 1. Kyle McCollum (Beth-Center) 14-1; 2. Joey Sentipal (Burgettstown) 7-3; 3. Greg Shaulis (Mt. Pleasant) 7-4; 4. Bryce Rodriguez (Carlynton) 9-5.

138: 1. Jamison Poklembo (Mt. Pleasant) 13-4; 2. Andrew Johnson (Southmoreland) 13-3; 3. Tyler Fisher (Beth-Center) 11-4; 4. Ambrose Boni (Central Valley) 12-2.

145: 1. Chase Framelli (Jefferson-Morgan) 12-2; 2. Chase Brandebura (Carlynton) 10-2; 3. Luke Geibig (Mt. Pleasant) 8-2; 4. Ryan Celashi (Frazier) 5-2.

152: 1. Tyler Berish (Beth-Center) 14-1; 2. Isaiah Pisano (Hopewell) 9-1; 3. Anthony Lancos (Burgettstown) 9-4; 4. Caiden Brock (Elizabeth Forward) 8-4.

160: 1. Grant MacKay (Laurel) 8-2; 2. Joey Boughton (Avonworth) 12-2; 3. D.J. Slovick (Burgettstown) 9-4; 4. Trevor Pettit (Beth-Center) 14-2

172: 1. Rune Lawrence (Frazier) 6-2; 2. Mason Diemert (Quaker Valley) 12-4; 3. Aaron DeLuca (Montour) 7-1; 4. Braedon Welsh (Fort Cherry) 6-1.

189: 1. Patrick Cutchumber (Quaker Valley) 16-3; 2. Cole Clark (Burrell) 9-4; 3. Anthony Salvini (Fort Cherry) 8-5; 4. Brenan Morgan (Central Valley) 11-0;

215: 1. Dayton Pitzer (Mt. Pleasant) 17-0; 2. Anthony Govern (Southmoreland) 14-1; Mitchell Cook (Fort Cherry) 10-2; 4. Vitali Daniels (Bentworth) 5-1.

285: Cameron Carter-Green (Washington) 5-0; 2. Coltin Hill (Laurel) 8-3; 3. Joey Baronick (Burgettstown) 8-5; 4. Mason Sisler (Jefferson-Morgan) 8-3.

Paul Schofield is a Tribune-Review Staff Writer. You can contact Paul by email at pschofield@triblive.com or via Twitter .

More High School Sports

Waynesburg, Burrell receive top seeds for WPIAL wrestling tournament
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Jan. 26, 2022
What to watch for in WPIAL sports on Jan. 27, 2022: North Allegheny, Norwin meet again
Trib 10: One unlucky team falls from WPIAL basketball power rankings
High school roundup for Jan. 27, 2022: Allderdice tops Obama in City League showdown

click me