TribHSSN WPIAL Wrestling rankings: Week of Jan. 29. 2024

By:
Tuesday, January 30, 2024 | 5:13 PM


Trib HSSN Live.com

WEEK 7 2023-24

Class 3A Top 10

Team (This year’s record) Last week’s rankings

1. Trinity (8-0) 1

2. Connellsville (9-2) 2

3. Franklin Regional (16-0) 3

4. Latrobe (7-3) 4

5. North Allegheny (16-3) 5

6. Bethel Park (9-1) 9

7. Norwin (11-5) 6

8. Fox Chapel (13-1) 10

9. West Allegheny (9-1) NR

10. Peters Township (14-5) 9

Dropped out: 10. Plum (7-4)

Teams to watch: Baldwin (4-3), North Hills (9-3), Pine-Richland (5-3), Plum (7-4) and Ringgold (16-3).

Class 2A Top 10

Team (This year’s record) Last week’s ranking

1. Burgettstown (12-0) 1

2. Burrell (10-2) 2

3. Quaker Valley (10-1) 3

4. Mt. Pleasant (10-2) 4

5. McGuffey (11-1) 5

6. Freedom (10-1) 6

7. Derry Area (10-3) 7

8. Frazier (9-6) 8

9. Bentworth (5-2) 9

10. Highlands (13-4) 10

Dropped out: none

Teams to watch: Beth-Center (7-5), Montour (6-1) and Southmoreland (7-4).

Individual Rankings

Class 3A

107: 1. Nico Kapusta (18-5), Hempfield Area; 2. Dylan Barrett (27-6), Penn-Trafford; 3. Nolan Rice (22-6), Connellsville; 4. Nick McGarrity (32-0), Peters Township.

114: 1. Landon Sidun (29-1), Norwin; 2. Santino Sloboda (28-0), Butler; 3. Leo Joseph (20-6), Latrobe; 4. Caiden Harbert (25-7), West Allegheny.

121: 1. Luke Willochell (23-1), Latrobe; 2. Ty Kapusta (29-3), Franklin Regional; 3. Connor Smith (19-6), Seneca Valley; 4. Collier Hartman (20-6), Canon-McMillan.

127: 1. Andrew Binni (24-6), Canon-McMillan; 2. Jacob Braun (23-5), Latrobe; 3. Johnny Baiano (23-2), South Fayette; 4. Brooks Blasko (25-1), Central Catholic.

133: 1. Kai Vielma (23-4), Connellsville; 2. Mason Kernan (23-3), Bethel Park; 3. William Bentrim (22-7), North Allegheny; 4. Zach Hill (18-8), Seneca Valley.

139: 1. Maddox Shaw (30-3), Thomas Jefferson; 2. Blake Reihner (31-2), Trinity; 3. Rhamil Islamov (25-1), Baldwin; 4. Dom Ferraro (25-3), Pine-Richland.

145: 1. Eli Carr (18-2), Hempfield; 2. Evan Petrovich (21-6), Connellsville; 3. Ethan Higgins (17-7), Bethel Park; 4. Thomas Allison, Trinity (16-1).

152: 1. Chris Cibrone (27-8), Peters Township; 2. Nick Jones (25-6), West Allegheny; 3. Antonino Walker, Plum (29-4); 4. Luke Dunlap (23-4), South Fayette.

160: 1, Bode Marlow (26-6), Thomas Jefferson; 2. Lonzy Vielma (20-5), Connellsville; 3. Keith Mincin (25-3), Baldwin; 4. Maclane Miller (19-7), Pine-Richland.

172: 1. Vaughn Spencer (25-2), Pine-Richlands; 2. Bodie Morgan (12-3), Trinity; 3. Hunter Snyder (22-4), Latrobe; 4. Parker Nave (29-8), Peters Township.

189: 1. Cooper Roscosky (24-2), Kiski Area; 2. Nate Campbell (26-7), Norwin; 3. Tasso Whipple (20-9), Penn-Trafford; 4. Nezumiiro Green (22-2), Central Catholic.

215: 1. Geno Calgaro (13-0), CanonMcMillan; 2. Jake Conroy (33-1), Ringgold; 3. Juliano Marion (26-5), Franklin Regional; 4. Roman Thompson (22-0), Central Catholic.

285: 1. Shepard Turk (24-7), Thomas Jefferson; 2. Roan Tustin (17-3), Waynesburg; 3. Michael Albert (27-2), Upper St. Clair; 4. Ben Lloyd (23-7), Mount Lebanon.

Class 2A

107: 1. Cam Baker (24-3), Burrell; 2. Bruce Anderchak, Quaker Valley (27-1); 3. Tucher Main (31-6), McGuffey.

114: 1. Anthony Mucci (23-3), Derry Area; 2. Jorden Williams (17-5), Chartiers-Houston; 3. Auston Kosanovic (12-4), Avonworth.

121: 1. Nico Fanella (24-2), Indiana; 2. Antonio Boni (22-0), Central Valley; 3. Drake McClure (24-8), Bentworth.

127: 1. Chris Vargo (25-2), Bentworth; 2. Carter Putt (26-2), Indiana; 3. Lucas Barr (26-4), McGuffey.

133: 1. Parker Sentipal (26-4), Burgettstown; 2. Jack Kazalas (29-2), Quaker Valley; 3. Tyler Clark, Frazier

139: 1. Cooper Hornack (21-3), Burrell; 2. Gaven Suica (25-5), Burgettstown; 3. Anthony Orlandini, Montour (22-6).

145: 1. Jamison Poklembo (24-1), Mt. Pleasant; 2. Mason Horwat (22-3), Derry Area; 3. Owen Ivcic (27-6), Bentworth.

152: 1. Damon Michaels (24-6), Elizabeth Forward; 2. Rudy Brown (30-4), Burgettstown; 3. Greg Shaulis (22-2), Mt. Pleasant.

160: 1. Isaiah Pisano (21-2), Hopewell; 2. Ryan Celaschi (19-5), Frazier; 3. Chase Frameli, Jefferson-Morgan (26-3).

172: 1. Braedon Welsh (27-4), Fort Cherry; 2. Nathan Barkley (26-5), Derry Area; 3. Chuck Perkins (15-3), Valley.

189: 1. Vitali Daniels (26-3), Bentworth; 2. Brady Brown (24-2), Derry Area; 3. Jackson Angelo (23-5), Frazier.

215: 1. Rune Lawrence (16-1), Frazier; 2. Brenan Morgan (25-0), Central Valley; 3. Colin Whyte (20-6), West Greene.

285: 1. Dylan Pitzer, Mt. Pleasant (26-0); 2. Joey Baronick (25-5), Burgettstown; 3. Joe Wilson (14-4), Washington.

Paul Schofield is a TribLive reporter covering high school and college sports and local golf. He joined the Trib in 1995 after spending 15 years at the Daily Courier in Connellsville, where he served as sports editor for 14 years. He can be reached at pschofield@triblive.com.

More High School Sports

Westmoreland high school notebook: Penn-Trafford football to honor newest hall of fame class
High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 13, 2024
High school roundup for April 13, 2024: Mt. Lebanon baseball rallies past Central Catholic
Westmoreland athletes of the week: Hempfield’s Grace Iwig, Belle Vernon’s Colton Lee
Penn-Trafford’s Lett, Hempfield’s Prola get unexpected wins at Lady Spartan/Wildcat Invitational