Week 2 high school football schedule for Western Pa.
By:
Wednesday, September 5, 2018 | 7:18 PM
Thursday
District 8
City League
Friday
WPIAL
Class 6A
Canon-McMillan at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Central Catholic at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.
Mt. Lebanon at Butler, 7:30 p.m.
Class 5A
Allegheny 8
Bethel Park at West Allegheny, 7 p.m.
Upper St. Clair at Baldwin, 7 p.m.
Woodland Hills at Peters Township, 7:30 p.m.
Big East
Connellsville at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.
Franklin Regional at Latrobe, 7 p.m.
McKeesport at Albert Gallatin, 7:30 p.m.
Northern
Kiski Area at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.
Penn Hills at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.
Class 4A
Big 8
Thomas Jefferson at Belle Vernon, 7 p.m.
Trinity at West Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.
Northwest 8
Blackhawk at Highlands, 7 p.m.
Knoch at Beaver, 7:30 p.m.
South Fayette at New Castle, 7 p.m.
Class 3A
Big East
Burrell at Elizabeth Forward, 7 p.m.
Freeport at North Catholic, 7 p.m.
Mt. Pleasant at Yough, 7 p.m.
Uniontown at Deer Lakes, 7 p.m.
Tri-County West
Beaver Falls at Central Valley, 7 p.m.
Keystone Oaks at Hopewell, 7 p.m.
Quaker Valley at Aliquippa, 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Allegheny
Shady Side Academy at Valley, 7 p.m.
Steel Valley at Avonworth, 7 p.m.
Century
Beth-Center at Brownsville, 7 p.m.
Southmoreland at Carmichaels, 7 p.m.
Midwestern
Ellwood City at New Brighton, 7 p.m.
Neshannock at Mohawk, 7 p.m.
Three Rivers
Brentwood at Seton LaSalle, 7 p.m.
Burgettstown at Fort Cherry, 7 p.m.
South Side Beaver at Serra Catholic, 7 p.m.
Class A
Big 7
Bishop Canevin at Laurel, 7 p.m.
Eastern
Greensburg Central Cath. at Clairton, 7 p.m.
Imani Christian at Jeannette, 7 p.m.
Tri-County South
California at Avella, 7 p.m.
Jefferson-Morgan at Mapletown, 7 p.m.
West Greene at Chartiers-Houston, 7 p.m.
Nonconference
Apollo-Ridge at Carlynton, 7 p.m.
Chartiers Valley at Armstrong, 7 p.m.
Leechburg at Rochester, 7:30 p.m.
Mars at Greensburg Salem, 7 p.m.
Montour at Laurel Highlands, 7:30 p.m.
Pine-Richland at Moon, 7 p.m.
South Allegheny at East Allegheny, 7 p.m.
South Park at Derry, 7 p.m.
Springdale at Monessen, 7 p.m.
Summit Academy at Washington, 7 p.m.
Waynesburg at Ambridge, 7 p.m.
District 6
Heritage
Blairsville at Saltsburg, 7 p.m.
Ligonier Valley at United, 7 p.m.
Marion Center at Purchase Line, 7 p.m.
Northern Cambria at West Shamokin, 7 p.m.
Penns Manor at Homer-Center, 7 p.m.
District 8
Class 2A
City League
USO at Westinghouse, 7 p.m.
Nonconference
Allderdice at Altoona, 7 p.m.
Saturday
WPIAL
Class 2A
Midwestern
Shenango at Western Beaver, 12:30 p.m.
Class A
Big 7
Northgate at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.
Nonconference
More High School Football
• Peters Township linebacker Mickey Vaccarello commits to Stanford• Girls flag football tops 100-team threshold, on road to becoming PIAA-sanctioned sport
• WPIAL to hold hearings for 2 Aliquippa football transfers, approves 3 others
• Westmoreland high school notebook: Penn-Trafford football to honor newest hall of fame class
• Central Catholic QB Payton Wehner wins Willie Thrower Award