Week 8 high school football schedule

By:
Wednesday, October 16, 2019 | 5:51 PM


Thursday

District 8

City League semifinals

Allderdice at Westinghouse, 7 p.m.

Friday

WPIAL

Class 6A

Canon-McMillan at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Hempfield at Butler, 7:30 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Norwin, 7 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Allegheny 8

Moon at Woodland Hills, 7 p.m.

Peters Township at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Chartiers Valley, 7 p.m.

Big East

Connellsville at Gateway, 7 p.m.

McKeesport at Franklin Regional, 7 p.m.

Northern

Armstrong at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Kiski Area at Mars, 7 p.m.

Shaler at North Hills, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Big 8

Laurel Highlands at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Ringgold at West Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson at Greensburg Salem, 7 p.m.

Northwest 8

Ambridge at South Fayette, 7 p.m.

Beaver at Montour, 7 p.m.

New Castle at Highlands, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Big East

Derry at Deer Lakes, 7 p.m.

Freeport at Mt. Pleasant, 7 p.m.

North Catholic at Yough, 7 p.m.

Uniontown at Elizabeth Forward, 7 p.m.

Tri-County West

Aliquippa at Keystone Oaks, 7:05 p.m.

Hopewell at Quaker Valley, 7 p.m.

South Park at Central Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Allegheny

Shady Side Academy at East Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Century

Brownsville at Charleroi, 7 p.m.

Frazier at Carmichaels, 7 p.m.

Washington at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.

Midwestern

Mohawk at Ellwood City, 7 p.m.

Shenango at New Brighton, 7 p.m.

Western Beaver at Neshannock, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers

Brentwood at Burgettstown, 7 p.m.

Fort Cherry at South Side, 7 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at Serra Catholic, 7 p.m.

South Allegheny at Carlynton, 7 p.m.

Class A

Big 7

Sto-Rox at Laurel, 7 p.m.

Union at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Eastern

Clairton at Springdale, 7 p.m.

Riverview at Jeannette, 7 p.m.

Tri-County South

Chartiers-Houston at California, 7 p.m.

Jefferson-Morgan at West Greene, 7 p.m.

Mapletown at Avella, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Baldwin at Penn Hills, 7 p.m.

Beaver Falls at Blackhawk, 7 p.m.

Belle Vernon at Plum, 7 p.m.

Bentworth at Leechburg, 7 p.m.

Burrell at Waynesburg, 7 p.m.

Freedom at Apollo-Ridge, 7 p.m.

Greensburg Central Catholic at Cornell, 7 p.m.

Imani Christian at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

Knoch at Trinity, 7 p.m.

Latrobe at Midd-West, 7:30 p.m.

McGuffey at Avonworth, 7 p.m.

Monessen at Rochester, 7:30 p.m.

North Catholic at Yough, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Hampton, 7 p.m.

Spring Mills, W.Va. at Albert Gallatin, 7 p.m.

Valley at Riverside, 7 p.m.

W. Allegheny at N. Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

Blairsville at Ligonier Valley, 7 p.m.

Marion Center at United, 7 p.m.

Northern Cambria at Penns Manor, 7 p.m.

Purchase Line at Saltsburg, 7 p.m.

West Shamokin at Homer-Center, 7 p.m.

District 8

City League semifinals

Perry Traditional Academy at University Prep, 7 p.m.

Saturday

WPIAL

Class 2A

Allegheny

Steel Valley at Summit Academy, 12:30 p.m.

Class A

Big 7

Northgate at Bishop Canevin, 7 p.m.

More Football

WPIAL calls Gov. Wolf’s recommendation ‘uncalculated, inconsistent and unfair’
Plum’s Max Matolcsy verbally commits to Penn
WPIAL football changes scuttle marquee matchups for Westmoreland County teams
Ligonier Valley has extra challenge moving to WPIAL
Frank Morea, pillar of Kiski Area football program, dies at age 90

click me