Week Zero high school football schedule

By:
Wednesday, August 21, 2019 | 6:39 PM


Friday

Western Pa. vs. Everyone Showcase

At North Allegheny

Friendship Collegiate Academy (D.C.) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.

Theodore Roosevelt (D.C.) vs. Erie, 5 p.m.

At Wolvarena

Avalon vs. Baldwin, 5 p.m.

York William Penn vs. Central Catholic, 8 p.m.

Nonconference

Allderdice at Kiski Area, 7 p.m.

Apollo-Ridge at Leechburg, 7 p.m.

Avella at Mapletown, 7 p.m.

Beaver at Brashear, 7 p.m.

Beaver Falls at Ellwood City, 7 p.m.

Bishop Canevin at Carlynton, 7 p.m.

Brownsville at Bentworth, 7 p.m.

Burrell at Valley, 7 p.m.

California at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.

Carrick at Bishop Carroll, 7 p.m.

Central Valley at Blackhawk, 7 p.m.

Chartiers Valley at Ringgold, 7 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston at Fort Cherry, 7 p.m.

Connellsville at Uniontown, 7 p.m.

Deer Lakes at Springdale, 7 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Peters Township, 7 p.m.

Freedom at Hopewell, 7 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Hempfield, 7 p.m.

Hampton at Knoch, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Armstrong, 7 p.m.

Jeannette at East Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Keystone Oaks at Brentwood, 7 p.m.

Latrobe at Derry, 7 p.m.

McGuffey at Ambridge, 7 p.m.

Mohawk at Laurel, 7 p.m.

Monessen at Greensburg C.C., 7 p.m.

Moon at Montour, 7 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Neshannock at Avonworth, 7 p.m.

New Castle at Shaler, 7 p.m.

North Hills at Butler, 7:30 p.m.

Norwin at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.

Penn Hills at Pine-Richland, 7 p.m.

Plum at Highlands, 7 p.m.

Rochester at New Brighton, 7 p.m.

Seneca Valley at McDowell, 7 p.m.

Shenango at Union, 7 p.m.

South Allegheny at Frazier, 7 p.m.

South Side Beaver at Sto-Rox, 7 p.m.

Southmoreland at Mt. Pleasant, 7 p.m.

University Prep at Farrell, 7 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at South Fayette, 7 p.m.

Washington at Laurel Highlands, 7 p.m.

Waynesburg at Jefferson-Morgan, 4 p.m.

West Mifflin at Mars, 7 p.m.

Yough at Serra Catholic, 7 p.m.

District 6

Heritage Conference

Homer-Center at Ligonier Valley, 7 p.m.

Penns Manor at Blairsville, 7 p.m.

Saltsburg at Marion Center, 7 p.m.

United at Northern Cambria, 7 p.m.

West Shamokin at Purchase Line, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Western Pa. vs. Everyone Showcase

At Wolvarena

Calvert Hall (Md.) at Woodland Hills, 8 p.m.

National Christian Academy (Md.) vs. Imani Christian, 11 a.m.

Westinghouse vs. OLSH, 2 p.m.

Woodrow Wilson (D.C) vs. McKeesport, 5 p.m.

Nonconference

Aliquippa at Clairton, 6 p.m.

Northgate at Perry, 4 p.m.

W. Beaver at Summit Acad., 12:30 p.m.

Bill Hartlep is the sports editor of the┬áTribune-Review. You can contact Bill at [email protected] or via Twitter @TribHSInsider.

click me