Westmoreland County Wrestling Tournament Results

By:
Sunday, January 13, 2013 | 7:04 AM


In the 60th annual Westmoreland County Coaches Associates (WCCA) Wrestling Tournament, it was a new team champion who was crowned. Franklin Regional not only knocked off two time defending champion Latrobe, they also claimed their first ever WCCA team title with 193 points.

The Panthers accomplished the feat with ten wrestlers medalling over the weekend, including three champions in Tyler Smith (132), Josh Maruca (138), and Josh Shields (145). Kiski Area was their closest competitor at 175.5 points, with eight wrestlers medalling, including two champions in Matt McCutcheon (195) and Shane Kuhn (285). Belle Vernon wrapped up the top three, finishing with 162 points, including nine wrestlers medalling with one champion in Nate Russo (126).

Kiski Area Senior Matt McCutcheon (195) made history over the weekend, as he won his 4th straight WCCA Championship. Coming close was Burrell senior Dakota DesLauriers (182), who won his 3rd WCCA Championship. In all ten of the fourteen weight classes featured multiple WCCA Champions. Other multiple winners included Hempfield sophomore Ricky Cavallo (2nd at 113), Belle Vernon senior Nate Russo (2nd at 126), Franklin Regional junior Tyler Smith (2nd at 132), sophomore Josh Maruca (2nd at 138), and sophomore Josh Shields (2nd at 145), Greensburg Salem senior Zach Voytek (2nd at 160) and junior Anthony Cable (2nd at 220), and Kiski Area's Shane Kuhn (2nd at 285).

Below are the team scores and the individual results from the WCCA Wrestling Tournament.

Teams

1. 193 – Franklin Regional

2. 175.5 – Kiski Area

3. 162 – Belle Vernon

4. 131 – Latrobe

5. 122 – Greensburg Salem

6. 118.5 – Hempfield

7. 112.5 – Burrell

8. 105.5 – Norwin

9. 92 – Penn Trafford

10. 78 – Mount Pleasant

11. 74 – Valley

12. 71 – Yough

13. 59.5 – Kiski School

14. 51 – Ligonier Valley

15. 48 – Southmoreland

16. 44 – Derry

17. 6 – Jeannette

Individuals

106

1st – Luke Pletcher (L) Maj. Dec. Austin Griffiths (S) 15-3

3rd – Ethan McCoy (KS) Dec. Kevin Miller (N) 7-0

5th – Jihad Ratliff (V) Maj. Dec. Andrew Marshall (FR) 11-1

113

1st – Ricky Cavallo (H) Dec. Justin Patrick (LV) 7-3

3rd – George Phillippi (D) Maj. Dec. Kyle Berk (FR) 9-0

5th – Mitch Hartman (BV) Dec. Mitch Nagy (KA) 3-0

120

1st – Sam Krivus (H) Maj. Dec. Brendan Hasson (BV) 17-5

3rd – Ryan Hardaway (KA) Dec. Josiah Hughes (V) 6-4

5th – Mike Novak (MP) Dec. Eric Mills (L) 3-2 2OT

126

1st – Nate Russo (BV) Dec. Dom Giannangeli (FR) 5-0

3rd – Joe Alessandro (H) Dec. Patrick Dewitt (V) 7-0

5th – Damon Greenwald (B) Dec. Austin Shaw (GS) 10-8

132

1st – Tyler Smith (FR) Tech. Fall. JR Andrejcik (B) 21-5 4:08

3rd – Jake Ardellitz (KA) Fall Joel Pezze (N) 2:18

5th – Mike Risnear (PT) Dec. Dan Croyle (LV) 7-3

138

1st – Josh Maruca (FR) Maj. Dec. Steve Edwards (B) 15-3

3rd – Sean Lavella (H) Maj. Dec. Zach Mattucci (GS) 13-0

5th – Jake Shaffer (L) Fall Any Yoder (MP) 2:25

145

1st – Josh Shields (FR) Dec. Cole Landowski (KA) 7-2

3rd – Derek Verkleeren (BV) Dec. Austin Mears (MP) 6-3

5th – Luke Shaffer (L) Dec. Jesse Giallonardo (H) 4-0

152

1st – Heath Coles (N) Dec. Tyler Reinhart (GS) 4-3 2OT

3rd – Devin Austin (PT) Fall Josh Godzin (BV) :36

5th – Brandon Yant (FR) Maj. Dec. Shawn McGowan (KA) 9-1

160

1st – Zach Voytek (GS) Dec. Dom Scalise (KS) 6-3

3rd – Austin Bell (BV) Maj. Dec. Dom Nania (H) 12-3

5th – Mike Anderson (Y) Dec. Craig Slepsky (PT) 6-4

170

1st – Zack Zavatsky (L) Fall Nate Painter (FR) 2:28

3rd – Bobby Gaston (KS) Maj. Dec. Milton Kobaly (BV) 19-10

5th – Lucas RIchardson (Y) Dec. Austin Piper (MP) 2-1

182

1st – Dakota DesLauriers (B) Dec. Adam Nickelson (BV) 8-3

3rd – Drew Phipps (N) Dec. Tyler Worthing (KA) 4-0

5th – Terrell Fields (V) Dec. Justin Overly (MP) 6-0

195

1st – Matt McCutcheon (KA) Fall Jack McGillick (PT) :48

3rd – Travis Schmeling (L) Dec. Chris WIlliams (Y) 5-4

5th – Eli Holt (MP) Dec. Jacob Pickup (FR) 6-0

220

1st – Anthony Cable (GS) Fall Brett Zanotto (FR) 2:46

3rd – Zach Diable (PT) Dec. Tom Sever (Y) 3-1

5th – Colin Dalrymple (N) Dec. Patrick Mayernik (BV) 3-1

285

1st – Shane Kuhn (KA) Fall Alan Beattie (B) 1:23

3rd – Jacob Beistel Inj. Def. Tyler Mears (L) 0:00

5th – Rusty Casteel (N) Dec. Adam Beich (D) 1-0

 

More Wrestling

Kiski Area wrestler Sammy Starr commits to Navy
Burrell’s Cooper Hornack earns All-American status
WPIAL wrestlers shine at Pittsburgh Wrestling Classic as Team PA knocks off Team USA
Waynesburg routs Central Dauphin to capture 1st PIAA wrestling title
2021 Tribune-Review Westmoreland County wrestling all-stars

click me