What to watch for in WPIAL sports for May 24, 2024: 1st time boys volleyball champ to be crowned

By:
Friday, May 24, 2024 | 10:04 AM


Between 2008 and 2019, Ambridge ruled WPIAL 2A boys volleyball.

The Bridgers won nine district championships in 12 years.

However, since the lost 2020 season to covid-19, the WPIAL has crowned three different Class 2A winners.

A fourth one will claim gold on Friday.

Top seed and undefeated Mars (19-0) will battle No. 6 Armstrong (11-8) with both schools trying to win their first boys volleyball title.

The two square off at Peters Township at 7:30 p.m.

Both teams went the distance before picking up semifinal victories.

The Fightin’ Planets edged Ambridge, 3-2 to earn a spot in the finals, while the River Hawks, fresh off an upset of No. 3 Derry, defeated No. 10 Thomas Jefferson, 3-2.

Mars defeated Armstrong twice in Section 2-2A matches during the regular season.

Both teams have already qualified for the PIAA tournament starting in two weeks.

State qualifier

Speaking of the state boys volleyball playoffs, the winner of the 2A consolation match will also be participating in the PIAA postseason.

Ambridge (13-4) will take on Thomas Jefferson (13-6) at Peters Township at 6 p.m.

The Bridgers won the 2A consolation match to qualify for the state playoffs in both 2021 and 2022.

State serves

Some of the top district boys tennis players are in Hershey this holiday weekend to begin a two-day quest for state tennis gold.

The 2024 PIAA boys singles and doubles tennis championships take place at the Hershey Racquet Club beginning Friday morning and continuing until Saturday afternoon.

• In 3A singles, WPIAL champion Advaita Sicar, a freshman from North Allegheny, will face Dallastown junior Hayden Koons in the first round.

WPIAL runner-up Adam Memije, a junior from Gateway, takes on Lower Merion sophomore Nathan Dolgushev.

• In 2A singles, Sewickley Academy junior Severin Harmon, fresh off his WPIAL championship, will go up against Twin Valley junior Dylan Bonds.

Aquinas Academy senior Jackson Gillespie will play Bedford senior Tristen Ruffey in the opening round.

Jonah Jasek, a South Park sophomore, is matched up against Lancaster Country Day junior Michael Georgelis.

Finally, Hampton senior Vitally Pikalo will battle Lower Moreland sophomore Max Spodik.

Those matches are all at noon.

• In 3A doubles, the WPIAL champions, junior Zidaan Hassan and sophomore Logan Memije of Gateway take on Cedar Crest juniors Joe Shkeli and Issac Wolfe.

The District 7 runners-up, senior Ronan Gibbons and junior Ari Plutko of Upper St. Clair, square off against Unionville juniors Andrew Ou and Andy Ye.

Those matches take place at 10 a.m.

• In 2A doubles, Montour junior John Rohrkaste and sophomore Jonah Camardese will take on Pequea Valley juniors Cole Stoltzfus and Hayden Winey.

Sewickley Academy seniors Jackson Quigley and Tejas Mitra will face the Somerset duo of senior Cornelius Grau and sophomore Joshiah Antram.

Quaker Valley seniors Grant Webb and Matteo Castellini go up against Lancaster Country Day juniors Andrew Yanero and Ivan Bene.

Finally, Sewickley Academy freshmen Max Kopf and Ben Terrell will battle the Bishop Shanahan team of sophomore Daniel Gallagher and senior Thomas Duncheskie.

Those opening round matches are set for 2 p.m.

Running, jumping and throwing for gold

Memorial Day weekend begins for some of the top athletes across the state at Shippensburg University.

That will once again be the site of the 2024 PIAA track and field championships.

The two-day event at Seth Grove Stadium begins Friday.

Trib HSSN’s Chris Harlan and Paul Schofield will have wall to wall coverage, so check back during both days to see how the best from the WPIAL are faring.

More High School Sports

Neshannock captures 3rd straight Class 2A Trib Cup title
2024 Trib HSSN Preseason Football All-Star Team: Steel Valley’s Donald Barksdale
Westmoreland County high school notebook: Hempfield football assembles eclectic coaching staff
Experienced assistant ready to move into head coaching role with Ligonier Valley boys
Alle-Kiski Valley sends crew to national 16U wrestling tourney