What to watch in WPIAL sports for Oct. 24, 2022: Girls soccer rematch in opening round

By:
Sunday, October 23, 2022 | 5:32 PM


The WPIAL soccer postseason spotlight falls on the Class 3A girls and Class 2A boys opening-round matches Monday.

One of the Class 3A girls’ first-round matchups is a rematch from a quarterfinals playoff contest a year ago.

Last fall, Franklin Regional was the No. 3 seed and blanked West Allegheny in the first round, 2-0.

South Fayette was the No. 6 seed and shut out Gateway in the opening round, 3-0.

The cat fight was on as the Panthers hosted the Lions. The two teams were tied, 1-1, at the end of regulation and through two overtimes.

South Fayette prevailed in penalty kicks to advance to the semifinals, where it would fall to 3A runner-up Plum.

On Monday, No. 8 South Fayette (11-5-1) will host No. 9 Franklin Regional (10-5-2).

The other 3A girls opening-round matches on Monday:

No. 16 Penn-Trafford (8-6-4) at No. 1 Mars (14-0)

No. 13 West Allegheny (11-7) at No. 4 Thomas Jefferson (16-2)

No. 12 Ringgold (11-6-1) at No. 5 Latrobe (10-2-2)

No. 15 Indiana (6-9-1) at No. 2 Moon (16-0)

No. 10 Oakland Catholic (8-6-1) at No. 7 Elizabeth Forward (15-2-1)

No. 14 Kiski Area (7-10-1) at No. 3 Plum (14-1)

No. 11 Montour (9-5-2) at No. 6 Hampton (14-3)

Boys 2A soccer lid lifters

When No. 6-seeded Beaver hosts No. 11 Brownsville on Monday in a WPIAL Class 2A boys first-round playoff match, there should be a big sign draped somewhere at Gypsy Glen Stadium saying “Welcome Back.”

Last season, with Beaver playing in 3A and Brownsville in 2A, the Bobcats and Falcons combined to go 5-24-2.

In fact, nearly half the 2A field of 16 teams did not make the 2021 district soccer playoffs.

West Mifflin (8-9-1), Knoch (7-9-2) and Freeport (4-9-1) were in 3A, while Avonworth (7-7-1) and Hopewell (4-10-1) were in 2A missing out on the postseason on the pitch.

Here are the other opening-round matches in boys 2A on Monday:

No. 16 Mt. Pleasant (9-8-2) at No. 1 South Park (17-0)

No. 9 Knoch (10-8) at No. 8 McGuffey (12-5-1)

No. 13 Hopewell (8-7) at No. 4 Deer Lakes (16-2)

No. 12 West Mifflin (11-6-1) at No. 5 Belle Vernon (13-4)

No. 15 Freeport (7-9) at No. 2 Quaker Valley (15-3)

No. 10 Avonworth (10-5-1) at No. 7 East Allegheny (13-3)

No. 14 Keystone Oaks (7-8-1) at No. 3 Shady Side Academy (13-3)

Pigtail Monday in volleyball

Welcome to the start of the 2022 WPIAL girls volleyball playoffs and welcome to Pigtail Monday.

Six Class 3A and five Class 2A preliminary-round matches will take place with the winners advancing to the field of 16 for first-round clashes Wednesday.

Here are the early starters to the girls volleyball postseason.

Class 3A preliminary round

For the No. 11 seed: Ringgold at Trinity at 7:30 p.m.

For the No. 12 seed: Uniontown vs. Plum at Hempfield at 7:30 p.m.

For the No. 13 seed: Woodland Hills at Indiana at 7 p.m.

For the No. 14 seed: Franklin Regional vs. Blackhawk at North Allegheny at 7:30 p.m.

For the No. 15 seed: Knoch at Penn Hills at 7:30 p.m.

For the No. 16 seed: Laurel Highlands vs. Gateway at Hempfield at 6 p.m.

Class 2A preliminary round

For the No. 12 seed: Fort Cherry vs. Burrell at North Allegheny at 6 p.m.

For the No. 13 seed: Bentworth vs. Deer Lakes at Peters Township at 6 p.m.

For the No. 14 seed: Seton LaSalle vs. Derry at Penn Hills at 6 p.m.

For the No. 15 seed: Hopewell vs. Southmoreland at Peters Township at 7:30 p.m.

For the No. 16 seed: Our Lady of the Sacred Heart vs. Waynesburg Central at Trinity at 6 p.m.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

More High School Soccer Girls

PIAA proposal to force 2-time state champions into higher class lacks support from WPIAL board
Notable changes to the 2024-25 WPIAL girls soccer alignment
Derry senior doesn’t need high school soccer to earn scholarship to Robert Morris
Penn-Trafford soccer goalie Rease Solomon commits to Robert Morris
Riverview’s Lola Abraham selected Gatorade Pennsylvania Girls Soccer Player of the Year