WPIAL AA Wrestling Championships – Day One Highlights

By:
Friday, February 20, 2015 | 11:38 PM


The first day of the AA WPIAL individual championships did not feature many upsets on the day, as the top two seeds in every weight classes advanced to the semi-finals with the exception of one, Nick Candelore of Fort Cherry at 106, who lost 11-1 to Manny Dovshek of Bentworth.

Section Two was dominant in advancing wrestlers into the semi-finals, as they claimed over 50% of the spots with 29 of 56 wrestlers still alive in the winners bracket.

A total of five matches went into overtime in the quarterfinals on Friday. They were: At 126, Aaron Harris of McGuffey beat Josh Kuslock of Chartiers Houston 3-2. Also at 126, Juston Hernandez of South Allegheny defeated Mike Novak of Mount Pleasant 1-0. At 182, Brett Beltz of South Fayette beat Nico Brown of Beth Center 1-0. At 220, Seth Hitchens of South Allegheny topped Mike Sinclair of Ellwood City 2-1. Finally, at 285, Keirs Gloady of Washington defeated Joe Kazalas of Keystone Oaks, 3-1.

Wrestling gets back underway Saturday at 9:30 AM. The semi-finals are scheduled for 11:30 AM with the consolation finals set for 5:00 PM and the finals scheduled for 7:00 PM.

Semi-Final Pairings:

106
Gavin Teasdale (Jefferson Morgan) vs. Shawn Broadway (Derry)
Tyler Griffiths (Southmoreland) vs. Manny Dovshek (Bentworth)

113
Gage Nicolella (McGuffey) vs. Zack Chales (Yough)
Alex Miscovich (Mount Pleasant) vs. Tyler Alberts (Ellwood City)

120
Brendan Howard (Jefferson Morgan) vs. Austin Mihalchik (Mount Pleasant)
Cole Wano (Derry) vs. Austin McDermitt (Burgettstown)

126
Stone Kepple (Derry) vs. Hunter Neely (Bentworth)
Aaron Harris (McGuffey) vs. Justo Hernandez (South Allegheny)

132
George Phillippi (Derry) vs. Kody Komara (Freedom)
Shane Ging (South Fayette) vs. Darion Trimmer (Avonworth)

138
Mike Carr (South Fayette) vs. Ty Mitchell (Bentworth)
Ben Hritsko (Chartiers Houston) vs. Evan Myers (Southmoreland)

145
GioVonne Sanders (Jeannette) vs. Trevor Jamison (Jefferson Morgan)
Austin Mears (Mount Pleasant) vs. Nick Kusich (Avella)

152
Jake Wentzel (South Park) vs. Cody Jenkins (South Allegheny)
Damon Greenwald (Burrell) vs. Ethan Charlesworth (Mount Pleasant)

160
Jared Walker (South Fayette) vs. Trevor Kniha (Jefferson Morgan)
Bobby Bell (Indiana) vs. Jason Stay (Beth Center)

170
Anthony Welsh (Beth Center) vs. Alex Donahue (Indiana)
Marco Duncan (Kittanning) vs. Greg Bulsak (South Park)

182
Bill Bowlen (Jefferson Morgan) vs. Garrett Grimm (Chartiers Houston)
Brett Beltz (South Fayette) vs. Brenden Glover (West Shamokin)

195
Luke Fournier (Elizabeth Forward) vs. Trent Orr (Indiana)
Owen Main (West Greene) vs. Robert Scherer (Burrell)

220
Jacob Robb (Kittanning) vs. Trevor McIntyre (Fort Cherry)
Seth Hitchens (South Allegheny) vs. Tom Sever (Yough)

285
Al Beattie (Burrell) vs. Ian Wolfe (Jefferson Morgan)
Keirs Gloady (Washington) vs. Jacob Beistel (Southmoreland)

More Wrestling

Burrell’s Ian Oswalt commits to Brown to continue wrestling career
PIAA approves covid-19 guidelines for winter, remains ‘cautiously optimistic’
Waynesburg wrestlers earn wins at all-star exhibition
Wresting event to feature Pennsylvania’s best
Rebel Yell Podcast: Best of the Century salute to Spencer Lee and Maura Huwalt

click me