WPIAL Baseball – 2012 Baseball REVIEW

By:
Saturday, March 30, 2013 | 1:30 PM


When it came down to WPIAL baseball in 2012, all of the gold was found due north. All four WPIAL champions and the lone state champion from District 7 are all located in the northern tier of the district map. Will there be another Northern Gold Rush in 2013?

Before we look ahead to a new year in high school baseball, let's take a look back at the 2012 WPIAL Baseball season.

2012 WPIAL BASEBALL STANDINGS:

WPIAL Class AAAA:

Section 1: (Section Record) (Overall Record)

#-Seneca Valley Raiders : (10-2) (15-4)
*-North Allegheny Tigers : (8-4) (11-9)
*-Shaler Titans : (7-5) (13-6)
%x-Butler Golden Tornado : (7-5) (13-6)
x-Pine-Richland Rams : (5-7) (10-9)
x-Fox Chapel Foxes : (3-9) (5-15)
x-North Hills Indians : (2-10) (2-14)
{%x-Butler loses tiebreaker to Shaler}

Section 2: (Section Record) (Overall Record)

#-Norwin Knights :  (12-0) (17-0)
*-Hempfield Spartans : (9-3) (15-5)
*-Penn-Trafford Warriors : (7-5) (10-8)
x-Latrobe Wildcats : (6-6) (8-11)
x-Albert Gallatin Colonials : (4-8) (10-10)
x-Connellsville Falcons : (3-9) (5-13)
x-Laurel Highlands Mustangs : (1-11) (2-16)

Section 3: (Section Record) (Overall Record)

#-Bethel Park Black Hawks : (10-2) (18-2)
*-Upper St. Clair Panthers : (9-3) (14-4)
*-Mount Lebanon Blue Devils : (8-4) (11-8)
x-Peters Township Indians : (7-5) (9-11)
x-Baldwin Highlanders : (4-8) (7-12)
x-McKeesport Tigers : (2-10) (4-15)
x-Canon-McMillan Big Macs : (2-10) (4-15)

Section 4: (Section Record) (Overall Record)

#-Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings : (10-2) (15-4)
#-Plum Mustangs : (10-2) (14-5)
*-Gateway Gators : (7-5) (9-9)
*-Franklin Regional Panthers : (7-5) (9-10)
x-Kiski Area Cavaliers : (4-8) (9-9)
x-Woodland Hills Wolverines : (3-9) (3-15)
x-Penn Hills Indians : (1-11) (3-16)

WPIAL Class AAA:

Section 1: (Section Record) (Overall Record)

#-Blackhawk Cougars : (12-2) (18-2)
*-Hopewell Vikings : (11-3) (17-3)
*-Beaver Bobcats : (9-5) (12-7)
x-West Allegheny Indians : (8-6) (12-7)
x-New Castle Red Hurricane : (5-9) (8-11)
x-Moon Tigers : (6-8) (9-11)
x-Ambridge Bridgers : (3-11) (6-14)
x-Central Valley Warriors : (2-12) (4-16)

Section 2: (Section Record) (Overall Record)

#-Belle Vernon Leopards : (11-3) (15-4)
#-Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions : (11-3) (14-4)
*-Mount Pleasant Vikings : (10-4) (13-6)
x-Elizabeth Forward Warriors : (8-6) (8-6)
x-Yough Cougars : (7-7) (9-10)
x-Derry Trojans : (4-9) (7-10)
x-Ringgold Rams : (2-11) (3-13)
x-Uniontown Red Raiders : (2-12) (3-14)

Section 3: (Section Record) (Overall Record)

#-Thomas Jefferson Jaguars : (11-3) (14-4)
*-South Park Eagles : (10-4) (15-5)
*-Chartiers Valley Colts : (9-5) (14-6)
x-Montour Spartans : (8-6) (12-8)
x-Trinity Hillers : (6-8) (8-9)
x-West Mifflin Titans : (5-9) (10-9)
x-Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles : (4-9) (8-10)
x-McGuffey Highlanders : (2-11) (4-14)

Section 4: (Section Record) (Overall Record)

#-Mars Planets : (12-2) (15-4)
*-Hampton Talbots : (11-3) (12-6)
*-Knoch Knights : (10-4) (12-7)
x-Indiana Little Indians : (9-5) (10-10)
x-Valley Vikings : (5-9) (8-10)
x-Highlands Golden Rams : (4-10) (6-12)
x-Kittanning Wildcats : (3-11) (4-14)
x-East Allegheny Wildcats : (2-12) (4-15)

WPIAL Class AA:

Section 1: (Section Record) (Overall Record)

#-South Fayette Lions : (12-2) (13-6)
*-Bishop Canevin Crusaders : (10-4) (12-6)
*-Freedom Bulldogs : (9-5) (12-7)
x-Seton-LaSalle Rebels : (8-6) (11-8)
x-Quaker Valley Quakers : (8-6) (10-6)
x-Carlynton Cougars : (7-7) (8-11)
x-Northgate Flames : (1-13) (3-17)
x-Sto-Rox Vikings : (1-13) (2-17)

Section 2: (Section Record) (Overall Record)

#-Fort Cherry Rangers : (11-3) (13-7)
*-Brownsville Falcons : (10-4) (15-5)
*-Waynesburg Raiders : (9-5) (12-5)
x-Frazier Commodores : (6-8) (10-10)
x-Burgettstown Blue Devils : (6-8) (9-10)
x-Southmoreland Scotties : (6-8) (8-12)
x-Washington Little Prexies : (6-8) (6-12)
x-Charleroi Cougars : (2-12) (2-17)

Section 3: (Section Record) (Overall Record)

#-Freeport Yellowjackets : (9-3) (12-6)
#-Burrell Buccaneers : (9-3) (10-7)
#-Deer Lakes Lancers : (9-3) (10-8)
x-Ford City Sabers : (7-5) (8-8)
x-West Shamokin Wolves : (4-8) (8-12)
x-Apollo-Ridge Vikings : (4-8) (6-11)
x-Summit Academy Knights : (0-12) (1-14)

Section 4: (Section Record) (Overall Record)

#-Shady Side Academy Indians : (11-1) (15-2)
*-Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions : (9-3) (12-6)
*-Steel Valley Ironmen : (8-4) (9-9)
x-Brentwood Spartans : (7-5) (11-7)
x-Riverview Raiders : (5-7) (11-8)
x-Jeannette Jayhawks : (2-10) (6-12)
x-South Allegheny Gladiators : (0-12) (4-15)

Section 5: (Section Record) (Overall Record)

#-Ellwood City Wolverines : (12-2) (18-2)
#-Riverside Panthers : (12-2) (15-5)
*-Laurel Spartans : (10-4) (15-5)
x-Shenango Wildcats : (7-7) (10-10)
x-South Side Rams : (6-8) (12-8)
x-New Brighton Lions : (5-9) (8-12)
x-Beaver Falls Tigers : (3-11) (5-14)
x-Mohawk Warriors : (1-13) (2-18)

WPIAL Class A:

Section 1: (Section Record) (Overall Record)

#-California Trojans : (12-0) (17-0)
*-Carmichaels Mighty Mikes : (9-3) (10-9)
*-Beth-Center Bulldogs : (8-4) (10-9)
x-West Greene Pioneers : (5-7) (9-11)
x-Geibel Catholic Gators : (4-8) (6-12)
x-Jefferson-Morgan Rockets : (4-8) (6-12)
x-Mapletown Maples : (0-12) (2-14)

Section 2: (Section Record) (Overall Record)

#-Bentworth Bearcats : (11-1) (16-1)
*-Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers : (8-4) (14-5)
*-Serra Catholic Eagles : (8-4) (12-5)
*-Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers : (8-4) (12-6)
x-Clairton Bears : (4-8) (4-10)
x-Monessen Greyhounds : (3-9) (8-10)
x-Avella Eagles : (0-12) (3-14)

Section 3: (Section Record) (Overall Record)

#-Neshannock Lancers : (12-0) (18-2)
*-Western Beaver Golden Beavers : (9-3) (10-8)
*-Union Scotties : (8-4) (13-7)
x-Rochester Rams : (7-5) (7-10)
x-Quigley Catholic Spartans : (3-9) (5-11)
x-Cornell Raiders : (3-9) (3-15)
x-Aliquippa Quips : (0-12) (0-14)

Section 4: (Section Record) (Overall Record)

#-Vincentian Academy Royals : (12-2) (12-5)
*-Springdale Dynamos : (11-3) (13-6)
*-Avonworth Antelopes : (10-4) (12-7)
x-North Catholic Trojans : (9-5) (11-6)
x-Leechburg Blue Devils : (5-9) (5-13)
x-Sewickley Academy Panthers : (4-9) (4-9)
x-St. Joseph Spartans : (4-10) (5-13)
x-Elderton Bobcats : (0-13) (0-14)

————————————————————————————————

2012 WPIAL BASEBALL PLAYOFF RESULTS:

2012 WPIAL CLASS AAAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Seneca Valley Raiders 5 – Mount Lebanon Blue Devils 3  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAAA Semifinals:

Mount Lebanon Blue Devils 3 – North Allegheny Tigers 2  (MSA)

Seneca Valley Raiders 9 – Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings 5  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAAA Quarterfinals:

Mount Lebanon Blue Devils 5 – Norwin Knights 2  (MSA)

North Allegheny Tigers 10 – Hempfield Spartans 0  (MSA)

Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings 6 – Bethel Park Black Hawks 2  (MSA)

Seneca Valley Raiders 5 – Upper St. Clair Panthers 2  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAAA First Round:

Norwin Knights – BYE

Mount Lebanon Blue Devils 8 – Plum Mustangs 2  (MSA)

Hempfield Spartans 10 – Franklin Regional Panthers 8 in 8 Innings  (MSA)

North Allegheny Tigers 2 – Gateway Gators 1  (MSA)

Bethel Park Black Hawks – BYE

Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings 3 – Shaler Titans 2

Seneca Valley Raiders – BYE

Upper St. Clair Panthers 8 – Penn-Trafford Warriors 2  (MSA)

2012 WPIAL CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

Blackhawk Cougars 1 – Belle Vernon Leopards 0  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAA Consolation:

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars 2 – Hopewell Vikings 1  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAA Semifinals:

Blackhawk Cougars 1 – Thomas Jefferson Jaguars 0 in 9 Innings  (MSA)

Belle Vernon Leopards 9 – Hopewell Vikings 8  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

Blackhawk Cougars 1 – Chartiers Valley Colts 0  (MSA)

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars 1 – Hampton Talbots 0  (MSA)

Belle Vernon Leopards 7 – Mars Fighting Planets 1

Hopewell Vikings 2 – Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions 1  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AAA First Round:

Blackhawk Cougars – BYE

Chartiers Valley Colts 7 – Knoch Knights 2  (MSA)

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars – BYE

Hampton Talbots 4 – Mount Pleasant Vikings 2  (MSA)

Mars Fighting Planets – BYE

Belle Vernon Leopards 4 – Beaver Bobcats 3

Hopewell Vikings – BYE

Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions 5 – South Park Eagles 3

2012 WPIAL CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Ellwood City Wolverines 9 – Riverside Panthers 7  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AA Semifinals:

Ellwood City Wolverines 14 – South Fayette Lions 11  (MSA)

Riverside Panthers 2 – Shady Side Academy Indians 1  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

Ellwood City Wolverines 13 – Brownsville Falcons 0

South Fayette Lions 12 – Laurel Spartans 4  (MSA)

Shady Side Academy Indians 5 – Fort Cherry Rangers 2  (MSA)

Riverside Panthers 6 – Deer Lakes Lancers 3

WPIAL CLASS AA First Round:

Ellwood City Wolverines – BYE

Brownsville Falcons 5 – Burrell Buccaneers 3  (MSA)

South Fayette Lions 5 – Steel Valley Ironmen 3 in 10 Innings  (MSA)

Laurel Spartans 7 – Freeport Yellowjackets 1

Shady Side Academy Indians 4 – Waynesburg Raiders 3  (MSA)

Fort Cherry Rangers 6 – Bishop Canevin Crusaders 3  (MSA)

Riverside Panthers 11 – Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions 4  (MSA)

Deer Lakes Lancers 5 – Freedom Bulldogs 4  (MSA)

2012 WPIAL CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Neshannock Lancers 5 – California Trojans 0  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS A Consolation:

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers 4 – Bentworth Beracats 2  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS A Semifinals:

Neshannock Lancers 6 – Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers 1  (MSA)

California Trojans 2 – Bentworth Bearcats 1 in 9 Innings  (MSA)

WPIAL CLASS A Quarterfinals:

Neshannock Lancers 9 – Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers 5

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers 6 – Serra Catholic Eagles 5 in 9 Innings  (MSA)

California Trojans 7 – Western Beaver Golden Beavers 2

Bentworth Bearcats 10 – Vincentian Academy Royals 0

WPIAL CLASS A First Round:

Neshannock Lancers – BYE

Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers 6 – Avonworth Antelopes 0  (MSA)

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers 1 – Beth-Center Bulldogs 0  (MSA)

Serra Catholic Eagles 11 – Carmichaels Mighty Mikes 1

California Trojans – BYE

Western Beaver Golden Beavers 7 – Springdale Dynamos 0

Bentworth Bearcats – BYE

Vincentian Academy Royals 10 – Union Scotties 9

————————————————————————————————————

2012 PIAA BASEBALL PLAYOFF RESULTS:

2012 PIAA CLASS AAAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

LaSalle College Explorers Council 3 – Rock South Golden Hawks 1

PIAA CLASS AAAA Semifinals:

Council Rock South Golden Hawks 4 – Altoona Mountain Lions 0

LaSalle College Explorers 7 – Hatboro-Horsham Hatters 5

PIAA CLASS AAAA Quarterfinals:

Altoona Mountain Lions 6 – MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS 3

Council Rock South Hawks 5 – Coatesville Red Raiders 1

LaSalle College Explorers 7 – Central Dauphin Rams 6

Hatboro-Horsham Hatters 2 – Wyoming Valley West Spartans 0

PIAA CLASS AAAA First Round:

Altoona Mountain Lions 9 – SENECA VALLEY RAIDERS 4  (MSA)

MOUNT LEBANON BLUE DEVILS 7 – Erie McDowell Trojans 4

Coatesville Red Raiders 5 – Cedar Crest Falcons 1

Council Rock South Golden Hawks 6 – Frankford Pioneers 2

Central Dauphin Rams 6 – Central Bucks South Titans 4

LaSalle College Explorers 10 – Upper Dublin Cardinals 1

Wyoming Valley West Spartans 9 – Penn Manor Comets 2

Hatboro-Horsham Hatters 5 – Nazareth Blue Eagles 4

2012 PIAA CLASS AAA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

West York Bulldogs 9 – Lampeter-Strasburg Pioneers 6

PIAA CLASS AAA Semifinals:

West York Bulldogs 8 – BLACKHAWK COUGARS 1

Lampeter-Strasburg Pioneers 2 – Neumann-Goretti Saints 1

PIAA CLASS AAA Quarterfinals:

BLACKHAWK COUGARS 6 – THOMAS JEFFERSON JAGUARS 1  (MSA)

West York Bulldogs 6 – BELLE VERNON LEOPARDS 2

Lampeter-Strasburg Pioneers 9 – Jersey Shore Bulldogs 4

Neumann-Goretti Saints 9 – Blue Mountain Eagles 2

PIAA CLASS AAA First Round:

BLACKHAWK COUGARS – BYE

THOMAS JEFFERSON JAGUARS 4 – Warren Dragons 2

BELLE VERNON LEOPARDS 12 – Punxsutawney Chucks 7

West York Bulldogs 10 – Hollidaysburg Golden Tigers 0

Lampeter-Strasburg Pioneers 10 – Philadelphia Electric & Technology Charter Chargers 0

Jersey Shore Bulldogs 2 – North Pocono Trojans 0

Neumann-Goretti Saints 2 – Twin Valley Raiders 0

Blue Mountain Eagles 7 – Phoenixville Phantoms 2

2012 PIAA CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

RIVERSIDE PANTHERS 5 – Pine Grove Cardinals 4  (MSA)

PIAA CLASS AA Semifinals:

RIVERSIDE PANTHERS 6 – North Star Cougars 2  (MSA)

Pine Grove Cardinals 8 – Brandywine Heights Bullets 7 in 10 Innings

PIAA CLASS AA Quarterfinals:

North Star Cougars 2 – Saegertown Panthers 0

RIVERSIDE PANTHERS 5 – SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS 4  (MSA)

Brandywine Heights Bullets 7 – Holy Redeemer Royals 1

Pine Grove Cardinals 10 – Philipsburg-Osceola Mounties 0

PIAA CLASS AA First Round:

North Star Cougars 2 – ELLWOOD CITY WOLVERINES 0  (MSA)

Saegertown Panthers 4 – SHADY SIDE ACADEMY INDIANS 1

RIVERSIDE PANTHERS 6 – Brookville Raiders 3

SOUTH FAYETTE LIONS 5 – Mount Union Trojans 4  (MSA)

Brandywine Heights Bullets 9 – Philadelphia Nueva Esperanza 1

Holy Redeemer Royals 3 – South Williamsport Mountaineers 2

Philipsburg-Osceola Mounties 5 – Loyalsock Township Lancers 4

Pine Grove Cardinals 11 – Springfield Township Spartans 0

2012 PIAA CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP GAME:

Bishop McCort Crimson Crushers 14 – Montgomery Red Raiders 2

PIAA CLASS A Semifinals:

Bishop McCort Crimson Crushers 17 – Elk County Catholic Crusaders 0

Montgomery Red Raiders 5 – Lancaster County Christian Lions 0

PIAA CLASS A Quarterfinals:

Elk County Catholic Crusaders 4 – NESHANNOCK LANCERS 3

Bishop McCort Crimson Crushers 9 – OUR LADY OF THE SACRED HEART CHARGERS 8  (MSA)

Lancaster County Christian Lions 5 – Philadelphia Girard Academy Music Program Blues 1

Montgomery Red Raiders 10 – Camp Hill Lions 0

PIAA CLASS A First Round:

NESHANNOCK LANCERS 2 – Bishop Guilfoyle Marauders 0  (MSA)

Elk County Catholic Crusaders 6 – West Middlesex Big Red 2

OUR LADY OF THE SACRED HEART CHARGERS 6 – Coudersport Falcons 5  (MSA)

Bishop McCort Crimson Crushers 7 – CALIFORNIA TROJANS 1

Lancaster County Christian Lions 6 – Lackawanna Trail Lions 5 in 8 Innings

Philadelphia Girard Academy Music Program Blues 5 – Calvary Christian Cougars 4 in 8 Innings

Montgomery Red Raiders 2 – St. Piux X Winged Lions 1 in 8 Innings

Camp Hill Lions 4 – Conemaugh Township Indians 2

 

 

 

More Baseball

Sidelined for almost 2 years, WPIAL spring sports teams return to practice
George Guido: Plum baseball, softball fields getting turf upgrade
Norwin catcher Ty Stecko gives verbal commitment to Mount St. Mary’s
Trib HSSN Top 20 Stories of 2020: Spring sports season shelved
Trib HSSN Top 20 Stories of 2020: West Allegheny slugger sees red

click me