WPIAL Boys and Girls Soccer Realignment for 2012 and 2013

By:
Tuesday, January 17, 2012 | 8:56 PM


The WPIAL Board of Control officially passed the new alignment for WPIAL boys and girls soccer on Tuesday afternoon. Here is the new make-up of the sections in each of the three classifications for both the 2012 and 2013 soccer seasons. 

BOYS SOCCER:

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 1:

Connellsville Falcons
Franklin Regional Panthers
Hempfield Spartans
Kiski Area Cavaliers
Latrobe Wildcats
Norwin Knights
Penn-Trafford Warriors

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 2:

Butler Golden Tornado
Hampton Talbots
North Allegheny Tigers
North Hills Indians
Pine-Richland Rams
Seneca Valley Raiders
Shaler Titans

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 3:

Allderdice Dragons
Fox Chapel Foxes
Gateway Gators
Penn Hills Indians
Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings
Plum Mustangs
Woodland Hills Wolverines

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 4:

Albert Gallatin Colonials
Baldwin Highlanders
Bethel Park Black Hawks
McKeesport Tigers
Mount Lebanon Blue Devils
Ringgold Rams
Trinity Hillers

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 5:

Ambridge Bridgers
Brashear Bulls
Canon-McMillan Big Macs
Chartiers Valley Colts
Moon Tigers
Peters Township Indians
Upper St. Clair Panthers

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 1:

Burrell Buccaneers
Derry Trojans
East Allegheny Wildcats
Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions
Indiana Little Indians
Mount Pleasant Vikings
Valley Vikings

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 2:

Deer Lakes Lancers
Freeport Yellowjackets
Highlands Golden Rams
Kittanning Wildcats
Shady Side Academy Indians
Knoch Knights
Mars Fighting Planets

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 3:

Belle Vernon Leopards
Elizabeth Forward Warriors
South Park Eagles
Steel Valley Ironmen
Thomas Jefferson Jaguars
West Mifflin Titans
Yough Cougars

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 4:

Beaver Bobcats
Blackhawk Cougars
Central Valley Warriors
Ellwood City Wolverines
Freedom Bulldogs
Hopewell Vikings
Mohawk Warriors
New Brighton Lions

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 5:

Carrick Raiders
Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles
Montour Spartans
Pittsburgh Obama Eagles
Quaker Valley Quakers
South Fayette Lions
West Allegheny Indians

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 6:

Brownsville Falcons
Charleroi Cougars
Laurel Highlands Mustangs
McGuffey Highlanders
Southmoreland Scotties
Uniontown Red Raiders
Waynesburg Raiders

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 1:

Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions
Jeannette Jayhawks
Serra Catholic Eagles
South Allegheny Gladiators
Trinity Christian Falcons
Winchester Thurston Bears

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 2:

Aquinas Academy Crusaders
Elderton Bobcats
Riverview Raiders
Springdale Dynamos
St. Joseph Spartans
Vincentian Academy Royals
West Shamokin Wolves

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 3:

Avonworth Antelopes
Bishop Canevin Crusaders
Brentwood Spartans
Carlynton Cougars
Eden Christian Warriors
North Catholic Trojans
Seton-LaSalle Rebels

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 4:

Bentworth Bearcats
Beth-Center Bulldogs
California Trojans
Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers
Geibel Catholic Gators
Monessen Greyhounds
Washington Little Prexies

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 5:

Beaver County Christian Eagles
Neshannock Lancers
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers
Quigley Spartans
Riverside Panthers
Sewickley Academy Panthers
South Side Rams

 

GIRLS SOCCER:

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 1:

Connellsville Falcons
Franklin Regional Panthers
Hempfield Spartans
Kiski Area Cavaliers
Latrobe Wildcats
Norwin Knights
Penn-Trafford Warriors

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 2:

Butler Golden Tornado
Hampton Talbots
North Allegheny Tigers
North Hills Indians
Pine-Richland Rams
Seneca Valley Raiders
Shaler Titans

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 3:

Allderdice Dragons
Fox Chapel Foxes
Gateway Gators
Oakland Catholic Eagles
Penn Hills Indians
Plum Mustangs
Woodland Hills Wolverines

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 4:

Albert Gallatin Colonials
Baldwin Highlanders
Bethel Park Black Hawks
McKeesport Tigers
Mount Lebanon Blue Devils
Ringgold Rams
Trinity Hillers

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 5:

Brashear Bulls
Canon-McMillan Big Macs
Chartiers Valley Colts
Laurel Highlands Mustangs
Peters Township Indians
Upper St. Clair Panthers

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 1:

Derry Trojans
Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions
Mount Pleasant Vikings
Southmoreland Scotties
Uniontown Red Raiders
Waynesburg Raiders
Yough Cougars

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 2:

Burrell Buccaneers
Deer Lakes Lancers
Freeport Yellowjackets
Highlands Golden Rams
Indiana Little Indians
Knoch Knights
Mars Fighting Planets
Valley Vikings

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 3:

Ambridge Bridgers
Beaver Bobcats
Blackhawk Cougars
Central Valley Warriors
Ellwood City Wolverines
Hopewell Vikings
Riverside Panthers

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 4:

Belle Vernon Leopards
East Allegheny Wildcats
Elizabeth Forward Warriors
McGuffey Highlanders
South Park Eagles
Thomas Jefferson Jaguars
West Mifflin Titans

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 5:

Carrick Raiders
Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles
Montour Spartans
Moon Tigers
Pittsburgh Obama Eagles
Quaker Valley Quakers
South Fayette Lions
West Allegheny Indians

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 1:

Freedom Bulldogs
Mohawk Warriors
Neshannock Lancers
New Brighton Lions
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers
Quigley Spartans
Sewickley Academy Panthers
South Side Rams

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 2:

Bentworth Bearcats
Beth-Center Bulldogs
Charleroi Cougars
Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers
Monessen Greyhounds
Serra Catholic Eagles
South Allegheny Gladiators

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 3:

Avonworth Antelopes
Bishop Canevin Crusaders
Carlynton Cougars
Ellis School Tigers
Seton-LaSalle Rebels
Steel Valley Ironmen
Vincentian Academy Royals

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 4:

Geibel Catholic Gators
Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions
Jeannette Jayhawks
Riverview Raiders
Shady Side Academy Indians
Springdale Dynamos
St. Joseph Spartans

More Soccer

Murrysville Star notebook: DiFalco picks up WPIAL scholar-athlete honor
Greensburg Central Catholic’s Felder will play for Youngstown State
Plum’s Kaley Simqu commits to play soccer at Pitt
Latrobe goalkeeper DeCerb commits to James Madison
Soccer rivalry between Norwin, Penn-Trafford takes hit in realignment