WPIAL Boys and Girls Soccer Realignment for 2014

By:
Tuesday, January 21, 2014 | 5:22 PM


The WPIAL Board of Control officially passed the new alignment for WPIAL boys and girls soccer on Tuesday afternoon. Here is the new make-up of the sections in each of the three classifications for the 2014 soccer season. 

BOYS SOCCER:

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 1:
Albert Gallatin Colonials (over from AAA-4)
Connellsville Falcons
Hempfield Spartans
Latrobe Wildcats
Norwin Knights
Penn-Trafford Warriors

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 2:
Butler Golden Tornado
Hampton Talbots
North Allegheny Tigers
North Hills Indians
Pine-Richland Rams
Seneca Valley Raiders
Shaler Titans

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 3:
Fox Chapel Foxes
Franklin Regional Panthers (over from AAA-1)
Gateway Gators
Kiski Area Cavaliers (over from AAA-1)
Penn Hills Indians
Plum Mustangs
Woodland Hills Wolverines

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 4:
Allderdice Dragons (over from AAA-3)
Baldwin Highlanders
Bethel Park Black Hawks
McKeesport Tigers
Mount Lebanon Blue Devils
Pittsburgh Central Catholic Vikings (over from AAA-3)

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 5:
Brashear Bulls
Canon-McMillan Big Macs
Chartiers Valley Colts
Moon Tigers
Peters Township Indians
Upper St. Clair Panthers

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 1:
Burrell Buccaneers
Derry Trojans
Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions
Indiana Little Indians
Mount Pleasant Vikings
Southmoreland Scotties (over from AA-6)
Valley Vikings

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 2:
Deer Lakes Lancers
Freeport Yellowjackets
Highlands Golden Rams
Kittanning Wildcats
Knoch Knights
Mars Fighting Planets
Shady Side Academy Indians
West Shamokin Wolves (up from A-2)

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 3:
Belle Vernon Leopards
East Allegheny Wildcats (over from AA-1)
Elizabeth Forward Warriors
South Park Eagles
Steel Valley Ironmen
Thomas Jefferson Jaguars
West Mifflin Titans
Yough Cougars

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 4:
Ambridge Bridgers (down from AAA-5)
Beaver Bobcats
Blackhawk Cougars
Central Valley Warriors
Hopewell Vikings
Mohawk Warriors
New Brighton Lions
South Side Rams (up from A-5)

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 5:
Carrick Raiders
Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles
Montour Spartans
Pittsburgh Obama Eagles
Quaker Valley Quakers
South Fayette Lions
West Allegheny Indians

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 6:
Brownsville Falcons
Laurel Highlands Mustangs
McGuffey Highlanders
Ringgold Rams (down from AAA-4)
Trinity Hillers (down from AAA-4)
Uniontown Red Raiders
Waynesburg Raiders

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 1:
Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions
Jeannette Jayhawks
Serra Catholic Eagles
South Allegheny Gladiators
Trinity Christian Falcons
Winchester Thurston Bears

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 2:
Aquinas Academy Crusaders
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans (over from A-3)
Riverview Raiders
Springdale Dynamos
St. Joseph Spartans
Vincentian Academy Royals

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 3:
Avonworth Antelopes
Bishop Canevin Crusaders
Brentwood Spartans
Carlynton Cougars
Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers (over from A-4)
Eden Christian Warriors
Seton-LaSalle Rebels

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 4:
Bentworth Bearcats
Beth-Center Bulldogs
California Trojans
Charleroi Cougars (down from AA-6)
Geibel Catholic Gators
Monessen Greyhounds
Washington Little Prexies

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 5:
Beaver County Christian Eagles
Freedom Bulldogs (down from AA-4)
Neshannock Lancers
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers
Quigley Catholic Spartans
Riverside Panthers
Sewickley Academy Panthers

 

—————————————————————————————————————-

GIRLS SOCCER:

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 1:
Albert Gallatin Colonials (over from AAA-4)
Connellsville Falcons
Hempfield Spartans
Latrobe Wildcats
Laurel Highlands Mustangs (over from AAA-5)
Norwin Knights
Penn-Trafford Warriors

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 2:
Butler Golden Tornado
Hampton Talbots
North Allegheny Tigers
North Hills Indians
Pine-Richland Rams
Seneca Valley Raiders
Shaler Titans

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 3:
Fox Chapel Foxes
Franklin Regional Panthers (over from AAA-1)
Gateway Gators
Kiski Area Cavaliers (over from AAA-1)
McKeesport Tigers (over from AAA-4)
Penn Hills Indians
Plum Mustangs
Woodland Hills Wolverines

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 4:
Brashear Bulls (over from AAA-5)
Canon-McMillan Big Macs (over from AAA-5)
Chartiers Valley Colts (over from AAA-5)
Moon Tigers (up from AA-5)
Peters Township Indians (over from AAA-5)
Trinity Hillers
West Allegheny Indians (up from AA-5)

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 5:
Allderdice Dragons (over from AAA-3)
Baldwin Highlanders (over from AAA-4)
Bethel Park Black Hawks (over from AAA-4)
Carrick Raiders (up from AA-5)
Mount Lebanon Blue Devils (over from AAA-4)
Oakland Catholic Eagles (over from AAA-3)
Upper St. Clair Panthers

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 1:
Derry Trojans
Greensburg-Salem Golden Lions
Indiana Little Indians (over from AA-2)
Mount Pleasant Vikings
Southmoreland Scotties
Yough Cougars

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 2:
Burrell Buccaneers
Deer Lakes Lancers
Freeport Yellowjackets
Highlands Golden Rams
Knoch Knights
Mars Fighting Planets
Valley Vikings

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 3:
Ambridge Bridgers
Beaver Bobcats
Blackhawk Cougars
Central Valley Warriors
Hopewell Vikings
Montour Spartans (over from AA-5)
Quaker Valley Quakers (over from AA-5)

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 4:
Belle Vernon Leopards
Brownsville Falcons (new)
Elizabeth Forward Warriors
McGuffey Highlanders
Ringgold Rams (down from AA-4)
Uniontown Red Raiders (over from AA-1)
Waynesburg Raiders (over from AA-1)

WPIAL CLASS AA SECTION 5:
East Allegheny Wildcats (over from AA-4)
Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles
Pittsburgh Obama Eagles
South Fayette Lions
South Park Eagles (over from AA-4)
Thomas Jefferson Jaguars (over from AA-4)
West Mifflin Titans (over from AA-4)

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 1:
Freedom Bulldogs
Mohawk Warriors
Neshannock Lancers
New Brighton Lions
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers
Quigley Spartans
Riverside Panthers (down from AA-3)
South Side Rams

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 2:
Bentworth Bearcats
Beth-Center Bulldogs
Charleroi Cougars
Chartiers-Houston Buccaneers
Geibel Catholic Gators
Monessen Greyhounds
Serra Catholic Eagles
South Allegheny Gladiators

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 3:
Avonworth Antelopes
Bishop Canevin Crusaders
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic Trojans (new)
Carlynton Cougars
Eden Christian Academy Warriors (new)
Seton-LaSalle Rebels
Sewickley Academy Panthers (over from A-1)
Vincentian Academy Royals

WPIAL CLASS A SECTION 4:
Ellis School Tigers (over from A-3)
Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions
Jeannette Jayhawks
Riverview Raiders
Shady Side Academy Indians
Springdale Dynamos
St. Joseph Spartans
Steel Valley Ironmen (over from A-3)

 

More Soccer

Trib HSSN WPIAL girls soccer all-stars: Ellie Coffield led Mars to new heights
Trib HSSN WPIAL boys soccer all-stars: Dane Beller came through in clutch for Mars
Deer Lakes’ Michael Sullivan chosen Valley News Dispatch Boys Soccer Player of the Year
Franklin Regional’s DiFalco named Tribune-Review Westmoreland Boys Soccer Player of the Year
Franklin Regional’s Sydney Lindeman commits to Towson soccer

click me