WPIAL boys soccer playoff picture through Oct. 10, 2023

By:
Wednesday, October 11, 2023 | 12:03 AM


Section play in the regular season is winding down with one week left in the 2023 WPIAL boys soccer season and a few postseason spots up for grabs.

The top four teams in each section qualify for the district playoffs. All teams tied for a playoff spot in which head-to-head does not break the tie all qualify for the postseason.

Here is the latest list of district teams that have qualified for the WPIAL boys soccer playoffs through Tuesday along with the playoff picture for those still trying to qualify.

Class 4A

Set with 8 teams

Section 1

North Allegheny Tigers

Seneca Valley Raiders

Butler Golden Tornado

Fox Chapel Foxes

Section 2

Upper St. Clair Panthers

Norwin Knights

Peters Township Indians

Canon-McMillan Big Macs

Class 3A

14 of a possible 18 teams have qualified

Section 1

Hampton Talbots

Mars Fightin’ Planets

North Catholic Trojans

Indiana (4-6) has a half-game lead over Kiski Area (3-6-1) with two section matches left, including a head-to-head contest Thursday when the Little Indians visit the Cavaliers.

Section 2

Moon Tigers

Montour Spartans

South Fayette Lions

Chartiers Valley (6-5), Central Valley (5-6-2) and West Allegheny (4-7-1) are still alive for a playoff spot. The Colts are at South Fayette (Thursday) and home to Moon (Oct. 16) and West Allegheny (Oct. 17), the Warriors are at Ambridge (Thursday) and the Indians are at Moon (Thursday) and at Chartiers Valley (Oct. 17).

Section 3

Bethel Park Black Hawks

Thomas Jefferson Jaguars

Ringgold Rams

Trinity Hillers

Section 4

Plum Mustangs

Latrobe Wildcats

Franklin Regional Panthers

Gateway Gators

Class 2A

15 of a possible 17 teams have qualified

Section 1

South Park Eagles

Keystone Oaks Golden Eagles

East Allegheny Wildcats

Elizabeth Forward Warriors

Section 2

Deer Lakes Lancers

Shady Side Academy Bulldogs

Knoch Knights

Freeport (7-6) has a slim lead over Jeannette (6-6-1) for fourth place with one section match remaining. The Yellowjackets are at Deer Lakes (Thursday) while the Jayhawks visit Leechburg (Thursday). If they end up tied for fourth place, they would both qualify.

Section 3

Belle Vernon Leopards

Mt. Pleasant Vikings

McGuffey Highlanders

Yough Cougars

Section 4

Avonworth Antelopes

Quaker Valley Quakers

Beaver Bobcats

Hopewell Vikings

Class A

Set with 16 teams

Section 1

Sewickley Academy Panthers

Eden Christian Academy Warriors

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Chargers

Beaver County Christian Eagles

Section 2

Charleroi Cougars

Bentworth Bearcats

Beth-Center Bulldogs

Greensburg Central Catholic Centurions

Section 3

Burrell Buccaneers

Springdale Dynamos

Winchester Thurston Bears

Trinity Christian Academy Falcons

Section 4

Seton LaSalle Rebels

Serra Catholic Eagles

Carlynton Cougars

Bishop Canevin Crusaders

More High School Soccer Boys

Penn Hills’ new boys soccer coach Kevin Truman seeks to make impact beyond the pitch
Pine-Richland soccer coach Wiegand doubles up with girls gig
Division I players from A-K Valley come together for high-level summer soccer
Fox Chapel junior signs with Riverhounds
Norwin soccer standout Owen Christopher makes dream come true with Pitt commitment