WPIAL Class 2A team wrestling championship preview capsules: Saturday, Feb. 3, 2024

By:
Friday, February 2, 2024 | 5:41 PM


WPIAL Team Championships

Peters Township’s AHN Arena

Saturday

Class 2A

Semifinals, 10 a.m.

1-Burgettstown (14-0) vs. 5-Mt. Pleasant (12-2)

Probable lineups

107: Darius Simmons, Jr., 19-8 or Gage Bradley, So., 5-6 vs. Nick Stabile, Fr., 20-8

114: Noah Leininger, Fr., 17-10 vs. Lowen Springer, So., 3-13

121: Daniel Smith, So., 15-12 vs. TBD

127: Dylan Slovick, Sr., 21-12 vs. Rhyley Kimmel, Fr., 5-7

133: Parker Sentipal, Sr., 27-4 or Nick Grant, Fr., 5-4 vs. Tristan Wtorkiewicz, Fr., 23-9 or Duncan Blose, Sr., 7-9

139: Gaven Suica, Sr., 26-5 vs. Joe Longhi, Sr., 23-8

145: Logan Noyes, So., 15-9 vs. Greg Shaulis, Sr, 23-3

152: Rudy Brown, Sr., 31-4 vs. Jamison Poklembo, Sr., 26-1

160: Eric Kovach, Sr., 23-10 vs. Stephen Predajna, Fr., 25-7

172: Aiden States, Sr., 7-15 vs. Ty Hornick, Sr., 13-13 or Zach Dill, So., 6-10

189: Wyatt Speicher, Fr. 6-13 vs. Charles Blanchard, Sr., 2-3

215: Brodie Kuzior, Sr., 12-13 vs. Matt Mazowiecki, So., 4-16

285: Joey Baronick, Sr., 26-5 vs. Dylan Pitzer, So., 28-0

Coaches: Joe Vigolotti, Tom Dolde Jr.

Notes: Last meeting: Feb. 1, 2023, won by Burgettstown, 42-25. … Who did they beat: Burgettstown 55, Laurel 15 and Burgettstown 52, Montour 15; Mt. Pleasant 32, Indiana 30 and Mt. Pleasant 37, Derry Area 31. WPIAL titles won: by Burgettstown (2) 1974 and 2023; by Mt. Pleasant (3) 2003, 2005 and 2006.

2-Burrell (12-2) vs. 3-Quaker Valley (12-1)

Probable lineups

107: Cameron Baker, So., 25-3 vs. Bruce Anderchak, So., 29-1

114: Carter Thomas, Fr., 22-13 vs. Isaac Maccaglia, Sr., 23-9

121: Luca Rosa, So., 21-12 vs. Grant Castaldo, Jr., 14-13

127: Julian Bertucci, So., 28-9 vs. John Henry, Sr., 9-10 or Harper Sipes, Fr., 4-7

133: Jacob Stewart, So., 15-10 or Caydn Crawford, Fr., 10-6 vs. Jack Kazalas, Sr., 31-2

139: TBD vs. Eion Parnell, So., 6-8 or Wyatt Hamm, Jr., 3-6

145: Cooper Hornack, Sr., 22-3 or Calio Zanella, Jr., 16-9 vs. Matthew Danna, So., 29-5

152: Ben Catullo, Fr., 17-14 vs. Jack Diemert, Jr., 24-7 or Logan Benedict, So, 3-4

160: Nico Zanella, Sr., 13-5 or Patrick Nee, Fr., 12-12 vs. Marcus Richey, Jr., 27-7

172: Isaac Lacinski, Jr., 12-5 vs. Trey Dunlap, Fr., 8-11

189: Logan Shank, Fr., 6-11 vs. Kris Brown, So., 14-10

215: Luke Boylan, Jr., 18-12 or Jacob Taylor, Fr., 5-4 vs. Aris Haniotes, Fr., 20-8

285: Ayden Kun, Fr., 20-11 vs. Chase Kretzler, Sr., 14-12

Coaches: Josh Shields, Austin Heinl

Notes: Last meeting: Feb. 4, 2023, won by Burrell, 41-30. … Who did they beat: Burrell 60, Hampton 6 and Burrell 47, Bentworth 25; Quaker Valley 60, Hopewell 15 and Quaker Valley 39, McGuffey 23. WPIAL titles won: by Burrell (17) 1997, 2004, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020 and 2021; by Quaker Valley (1) 2022. … Burrell won 15-consecutive titles.

Championship finals and third-place matches, 11:30 a.m.

Paul Schofield is a TribLive reporter covering high school and college sports and local golf. He joined the Trib in 1995 after spending 15 years at the Daily Courier in Connellsville, where he served as sports editor for 14 years. He can be reached at pschofield@triblive.com.

Tags: , , ,

More High School Sports

With ace Cheyenne Piper putting up zeroes, Ligonier Valley jumps back into contention
What to watch for in WPIAL sports on April 24, 2024: Section contenders square off in 3A softball
High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 23, 2024
23 WPIAL players picked to 2024 all-state boys basketball team, including 2 players of the year
High school roundup for April 23, 2024: Chartiers Valley junior no-hits Elizabeth Forward