WPIAL Class 3A team wrestling championship capsules: Saturday, Feb. 3, 2024

By:
Friday, February 2, 2024 | 6:23 PM


WPIAL Team Championships

Peters Township’s AHN Arena

Saturday

Class 3A

Semifinals, 1:30 p.m.

1-Trinity (10-0) vs. 4. Bethel Park (11-1)

Probable lineups

107: Mickey Horne, Sr., 12-6 or Kai Bland, Fr., 5-7 vs. Jaden Palombine, Jr., 14-11 or Aws Al Saadi, Fr., 4-4

114: Jacob Wright, Fr., 24-9 or James Eakin, So., 2-6 vs. Jonah Stearman, So., 3-2

121: Dominck Canali, So., 28-7 vs. Pierce Reinhart, Fr., 11-8 or Colton Fisher, Fr., 9-7

127: Zane Garner, Sr., 18-8 or Frank Fedorchak, So., 4-9 vs. Seth Miller, Jr., 17-10 or Diyor Islomov, So., 1-0 or Mason Soukup Wong, Sr., 2-7

133: Devin Junko, Fr., 23-13 vs. Aden Stout, Jr.,14-6 or Aiden Bench, Sr., 6-6

139: Blake Reinhart, Sr., 33-2 or Behr Bruckner, So., 8-6 vs. Mason Kernan, Sr., 25-3 or Caleb Crawford, Fr., 7-4

145: Thomas Allison, Jr., 18-1 or Luke Poland, So., 8-5 vs. Ethan Higgins, Jr., 18-8 or Zach Mingo, So., 2-2

152: Jackson Bruckner, Jr., 12-7 or Rocco Moschetta, Fr., 4-7 vs. Ian Buchell, Fr., 8-9

160: Cael Nicolella, Sr., 18-8 or Ian Holub, Fr., 10-8 vs. Cordon McDonnell, Sr., 16-7 or Maksim Miller, Jr., 7-6

172: Bodie Morgan, Sr., 14-3 vs. A.J. Tomaino, Sr., 14-10

189: Robert Allison, Sr., 14-2 vs. Hunter Goetz, Jr. 13-13 or Ryan Walsh, Jr., 4-0

215: Adam Watson, So., 6-4 vs. Landon Hartman, Sr., 11-8

285: Nickolas McAdams, Sr., 5-7 vs. Michael Gibson, Jr., 10-9.

Coaches: Ron Tarquinio Tyler Nauman

Notes: Last meeting: Feb. 11, 2023, won by Trinity, 46-22. … Who did they beat: Trinity 55, Kiski Area 18 and Trinity 43, Norwin 19; Bethel Park 39, North Hills 15 and Bethel Park 26, North Allegheny 19. WPIAL titles won: by Trinity (4) 1976, 1977, 1979 and 2002; by Bethel Park (1) 2009.

2-Franklin Regional (18-0) vs. 3-Connellsville (11-2)

Probable lineups

107: Titus Colangelo, Fr., 22-7 vs. Nolan Rice, Fr., 24-6 or Tommy Gretz, Fr., 10-5

114: Mike Ruane, Sr., 22-7 vs. Landon Lynn, So., 14-8

121: Sal Nassif, Fr., 11-12 vs. Zach Franks, So., 17-10

127: Tyler Kapusta, Sr., 30-3 or Chase Smith, Fr., 12-5 vs. Chase Sparks, Fr., 8-12

133: Dom Colaizzi, Sr., 14-10 or Nico Sarnic, Jr., 8-5 vs. Kai Vielma, Fr., 25-4

139: Cohen Buccicone, Fr., 15-9 vs. Julian Ruggieri, Jr., 21-8

145: Luke Ankney, Jr., 15-9 vs. Evan Petrovich, Jr., 22-6

152: Ethan Cartwright, Fr., 15-8 vs. Carter Wilson, Jr.,4-14

160: Jordan Perks, So., 10-13 vs. Lonzy Vielma, Jr., 22-5

172: Henry Patts, Jr., 15-8 vs. Nicholas Rohal, Sr., 16-11

189: Troy McClelland, Sr., 20-10 vs. Cooper Lembo, So., 6-8

215: Juliano Marion, Sr., 27-5 vs. Chris Cook, Jr., 19-9

285: Elisua Daugherty, Jr., 4-16 vs. Tyler Gallis, Jr., 15-11

Coaches: Matt Lebe Bill Swink

Notes: Last meeting: Feb. 1, 2023, won by Connellsville, 46-18. … Who did they beat: Franklin Regional 42, Pine-Richland 27 and Franklin Regional 38, Latrobe 24; Connellsville 52, Ringgold 17 and Connellsville 33, Fox Chapel 24. … WPIAL titles won: by Franklin Regional (2) 2014 and 2015) and Connellsville (7) (1992, 1994, 2001, 2001, 2004, 2005 and 2008). … Connellsville is the only team to qualify for the WPIAL team in every year.

Championship and third-place matches, 3 p.m.

Paul Schofield is a TribLive reporter covering high school and college sports and local golf. He joined the Trib in 1995 after spending 15 years at the Daily Courier in Connellsville, where he served as sports editor for 14 years. He can be reached at pschofield@triblive.com.

More High School Sports

Penn-Trafford’s Lett, Hempfield’s Prola get unexpected wins at Lady Spartan/Wildcat Invitational
WPIAL softball rankings: Week ending April 14, 2024
WPIAL baseball rankings: Week ending April 14, 2024
A-K Valley athletes of the week: Fox Chapel’s Jillian Haigh, Valley’s Alex Vagnier
After taste of success, Norwin volleyball wants more