WPIAL Class AAA Individual Wrestling Sectional Results – 02/23/2014

By:
Sunday, February 23, 2014 | 9:03 AM


The field for the 2014 WPIAL Class AAA Individual Wrestling Championships is now set following the results from all four Double-A sections. The top five wrestlers from each section qualify for the district championships next weekend.

Section 1-AAA at Gateway HS

Championship Finals:
106 Devin Brown, Franklin Regional, tech. fall Vincent Distefanis, Hempfield, 17-2, 5:37
113 Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional, maj. dec. Ethan McCoy, Greater Latrobe, 14-6
120 Luke Pletcher, Greater Latrobe, dec. Joe Blumer, Kiski, 8-3
126 Sam Krivus, Hempfield, dec. Dom Giannangeli, Franklin Regional, 7-1
132 Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional, dec. Cameron Coy, Penn-Trafford, 2-1
138 Michael Kemerer, Franklin Regional, injury forfeit Joey Alessandro, Hempfield.
145 Josh Maruca, Franklin Regional, tech. fall Ethan Smith, Greater Latrobe, 23-9, 5:18
152 Josh Shields, Franklin Regional, maj. dec. Jake Shaffer, Greater Latrobe, 13-4
160 Dominic Scalise, Greater Latrobe, dec. Devin Austin, Penn-Trafford, 3-2
170 Dakota Lange, Kiski, dec. Austin Davidson, Gateway, 7-2
182 Zack Zavatsky, Greater Latrobe, tech. fall Alex Delp, Kiski, 19-4, 4:36
195 Andrew Phipps, Norwin, dec. Matt McGillick, Penn-Trafford, 10-4
220 Tyler Worthing, Kiski, fall Dylan Davis, Greater Latrobe, 1:15
285 Shane Kuhn, Kiski, fall Tyler Mears, Greater Latrobe, 4:32

Third Place Consolations:
106 Brady Shaw, Greensburg Salem, fall Zach Crankshaw, Penn Hills, 2:17
113 Chris Eddins, Greensburg Salem, injury forfeit Kevin Stalter, McKeesport
120 Gus Solomon, Franklin Regional, dec. Kevin Miller, Norwin, 5-0
126 Ryan Hardawy, Kiski, dec. Joel Cawoski, Greater Latrobe, 7-2
132 Austin Shaw, Greensburg Salem, dec. Josh Ridgeway, Norwin, 2-1
138 Michael Risnear, Penn-Trafford, dec. Brandon Ingram, McKeesport, 1-0
145 Zach Mattucci, Greensburg Salem, tech. fall Phil Petit, Hempfield, 16-1, 5:13
152 Jake Ardellitz, Kiski, dec. Troy Brown, Greensburg Salem, 5-2
160 Brandon Yant, Franklin Regional, dec. TeShan Campbell, Penn Hills, 7-3
170 Luke Shaffer, Greater Latrobe, dec. Matt Shirey, Penn-Trafford, 6-4
182 Zach Pasko, Greensburg Salem, dec. Taylor Anderson, McKeesport, 5-0
195 Chad Kuhn, Kiski, dec. Travis Schmeling, Greater Latrobe, 7-3
220 Dereck Berberick, Greensburg Salem, injury forfeit Fred Mantsch, Hempfield
285 Kyle Nothnagel, Indiana, dec. Chase Logan, Hempfield, 4-2

Fifth Consolations:
106 Brandon Toomey, Gateway, dec. Nick Kazousky, Penn-Trafford, 6-4
113 Matt Dean, Hempfield, dec. Matt Hull, Norwin, 8-5
120 Mason Luckiewicz, Hempfield, tech. fall Kelvin Williams, McKeesport, 20-0, 5:36
126 Josh Armstrong, Greensburg Salem, maj. dec. Cameron Zuber, McKeesport, 14-0
132 Justin Leone, Gateway, dec. Ethan Stas, Greater Latrobe, 6-3
138 Jake Willochell, Greater Latrobe, fall Chad Coles, Norwin, 4:53
145 Kyle Turkovsky, Norwin, tech. fall Jordan Laero, Kiski, 20-5, 5:22
152 Justin Smith, Penn-Trafford, dec. Will Chillinsky, Hempfield, 6-4
160 Nick Conti, Gateway, dec. Teegan Hahn, Greensburg Salem
170 Lorenzo Barchetti, Hempfield, maj. dec. Bobby Bell, Indiana, 20-7
182 Lou Maser, Hempfield, fall Zac Bell, Gateway, 0:37
195 Justin Rose, Franklin Regional, dec. Trent Orr, Indiana, 8-6
220 Michael Pifer, Penn-Trafford, dec. Joe Navari, Penn Hills, 5-2
285 Michael Ames, Penn Hills, dec. Charlie Mazon, Franklin Regional, 5-3

——————————————————————————–

Section 2-AAA at Baldwin HS

Championship Finals:
106 DeAdrian Carter, Baldwin, maj. dec. Danny Florentino, Peters Township, 12-2
113 Tyler Kenney, Connellsville, dec. Doug Gudenburr, Ringgold, 3-0
120 Kevin Kinyua, Mt. Lebanon, dec. Brendan Hasson, Belle Vernon, 6-4
126 Philip Mary, Peters Township, dec. Mitchell Hartman, Belle Vernon, 3-1
132 Ty Buckiso, Peters Township, dec. Nino Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park, 3-1
138 Italo Merante, Peters Township, dec. Jake Gerard, Ringgold, 5-3
145 Jarod Verkleeren, Belle Vernon, dec. Corey Wilding, Upper St. Clair, 6-4
152 Derek Verkleeren, Belle Vernon, dec. Paul Dunn, Bethel Park, 7-4
160 Austin Bell, Belle Vernon, maj. dec. Brooks Wilding, Upper St. Clair, 14-5
170 Devin Fallenstein, Ringgold, maj. dec. Milton Kobaly, Belle Vernon, 16-4
182 Kellan Stout, Mt. Lebanon, maj. dec. Tommy Provance, Connellsville
195 Matt Butler, Connellsville, dec. Bakhtiyar Zaynullayev, Mt. Lebanon, 2-1
220 Pat Mayernik, Belle Vernon, dec. Gunnar Lynch, Connellsville, 3-0
285 Zeynul Zaynullayev, Mt. Lebanon, fall Shawn Devey, West Mifflin, 2:38

Third Place Consolations:
106 Jacob Dunlop, Belle Vernon, dec. Dom Devine, Thomas Jefferson, 2-1
113 Tyler Seliga, Belle Vernon, fall Brian Perri, Mt. Lebanon, 5:04
120 Gaige Cramer, Connellsville, dec. James Barrickman, Thomas Jefferson
126 Sam White, Mt. Lebanon, dec. Vinny Palm, Upper St. Clair, 7-2
132 Sean Perri, Mt. Lebanon, dec. Nick Burkett, Thomas Jefferson, 6-3
138 Garrett Walnoha, Upper St. Clair, maj. dec. Bryce Butler, Connellsville, 9-0
145 Sammy Florentino, Peters Township, dec. Brendan Cusick, Thomas Jefferson, 5-3
152 Brandon Heinzelman, Ringgold, dec. Andrew Troy, Upper St. Clair, 7-5
160 James Pierce, Laurel Highlands, dec. Michael McAleavey, Peters Township, 3-2
170 Eli Grape, Upper St. Clair, dec. Branden Dice, Albert Gallatin, 10-5
182 Mac Oberschelp, Peters Township, dec. Colt Belardia, Elizabeth-Forward, 6-4
195 William Korber, Belle Vernon, dec. Adam Montgomery, Bethel Park, 10-4
220 Jarrod Browne, Upper St. Clair, dec. Sam Gercak, Bethel Park, 1-0
285 Lukas Cervenak, Peters Township, fall Chris Pauley, Bethel Park, 1:59

Fifth Place Consolations:
106 David Wallace, Albert Gallatin, forfeit Alex Lukart, Elizabeth-Forward
113 Tyler German, Thomas Jefferson, fall Ted Gates, Bethel Park, 2:11
120 Cody Lavery, Albert Gallatin, dec. Zac Burger, Ringgold, 7-5
126 Braden Flinn, Thomas Jefferson, fall Jasean Maclin, West Mifflin, 3:18
132 Kenny Tarpley, Ringgold, dec. Lawrence Schrott, West Mifflin, 4-2
138 Carter Shar, West Mifflin, dec. Cameron Evans, Belle Vernon, 9-4
145 Randal Wilson, West Mifflin, dec. John Marshall, Mt. Lebanon, 3-1
152 Elee Khalil, Baldwin, fall Jack Rendulic, Mt. Lebanon, 1:16
160 Mike Congdon, West Mifflin, dec. Clinton Nwabuogu, Thomas Jefferson, 3-2
170 Bryron Minous, Thomas Jefferson, forfeit Dale Provance, Connellsville
182 Matt Nolan, Bethel Park, fall Zack Friend, Albert Gallatin, 2:21
195 Bobby Englert, Ringgold, dec. Brian Ziegler, West Mifflin, 3-2
220 Alex Belack, Peters Township, fall Mayrce Johnson, West Mifflin, 4:34
285 Taylor Bass, Ringgold, fall Louis Mauro, Connellsville, 3:53

—————————————————————————

Section 3-AAA at Fox Chapel HS

Championship Finals:
106 Gage Curry, North Hills, maj. dec. Hunter Baxter, Pine-Richland, 14-2
113 Luke Landefeld, North Allegheny, tech. fall Ben Lynch, Seneca Valley, 15-0, 2:13
120 Scotty Stossel, North Allegheny, dec. Mike Heinl, Shaler, 3-2
126 Dom Forys, North Allegheny, fall Tommy Zummo, Plum, 4:41
132 Jake Hartman, Shaler, maj. dec. Jake Hinkson, North Allegheny, 10-2
138 Vincenzo Joseph, Central Catholic, fall David Kelly, Pine-Richland, 3:37
145 Tony Palumbo, Central Catholic, dec. Eric Green, Plum, 4-3 UTB
152 Austin Leon, Seneca Valley, dec. Jeremiah Bortmas, Butler, 7-3
160 Brendan Burnham, Pine-Richland, dec. Jonathan Avon, North Hills, 3-2
170 Kyle Coniker, Central Catholic, dec. Brandon Olszewski, Hampton, 9-3
182 Clay Byerly, North Allegheny, dec. Ryan Hannon, 3-2 2OT
195 Zach Smith, North Allegheny, tech. fall Nathan Turchick, Plum, 15-0, 2:47
220 Will Bortmas, Butler, fall Rich Giovenetti, Fox Chapel, 1:41
285 Stephen Turchick, Plum dec. John Bojanac, Butler, 6-0

Third Place Consolations:
106 Alex Lynch, Seneca Valley, dec. Zach Stedeford, North Allegheny, 2-0
113 Patrick Keyser, Hampton, dec. Alex Salas, Pine-Richland, 6-2
120 Kegan Lawson, North Hills, dec. Domenic Davido, Plum, 5-2
126 Louis Stefanik, Central Catholic, fall Nick Zoria, Seneca Valley, 2:46
132 Darius Booker, Fox Chapel, maj. dec. David Badamo, North Hills, 11-2
138 Cody Houston, Butler, dec. A.J. Boeh, North Allegheny, 12-8
145 Drew Landefeld, North Allegheny, dec. Jordan McGonigle, Shaler, 3-1
152 John Cole, Central Catholic, dec. Luke Nugent, Hampton, 3-1
160 Stephen Rudolph, Seneca Valley, dec. Jake Woodley, North Allegheny, 4-0
170 Andrew McRandal, Plum, dec. Mike Mahon, Fox Chapel, 5-2
182 Elliott Kings, North Hills, dec. Hunter Fenk, 3-1
195 Keegan Harris, Pine-Richland, dec. Alex White, Butler, 2:14
220 Tyler Miller, Seneca Valley, dec. Alex Grosso, Mars, 11-0
285 Eli Swain, North Hills, fall Adisa Branch, Central Catholi, 4:00

Fifth Place Consolations:
106 Mike Nagy, Central Catholic, dec. Anthony DiNinno, Plum, 3-1
113 John MacPherson, North Hills, dec. Andrew Kopco, Fox Chapel, 7-4
120 Scotty Dietrich, Butler, fall Alex Fischer, Seneca Valley, 2:02
126 Austin Pisano, Fox Chapel, dec. Connor Foust, Butler, 2-0
132 Mason Kauffman, Butler, dec. Joe Lehman, Hampton, 3-0
138 Austin Heinl, Shaler, dec. Zain Skalos, Senece Valley, 6-1
145 Davide Tuzikow, North Hills, maj. dec. Derrin Deitz, Fox Chapel, 13-2
152 Corey Mahon, Fox Chapel, injury forfeit Blynn Shideler, North Allegheny
160 Gus Schmitt, Hampton, fall Tristan Houser, For Chapel, 2:30
170 Jimmy Denmore, Shaler, David Tallman, North Allegheny, 3:38
182 Mike Geyer, Pine-Richland, dec. Nathan Bair, Mars, 5-2
195 Jake Kraus, Hampton, fall Devon Cuda, North Hills, 0:53
220 Michael Boxnmann, North Hills, dec. Nathan Hoff, Plum, 8-1
285 Trey Tunblacer, Mars, Erik Steinmetz, Hampton, 7-5

—————————————————————————–

Section 4-AAA at Moon HS

Championship Finals:
106 Tristan Buxton,Trinity, distualifiation, Gage Nicolella, 3:57
113 Brendan Price, Canon-McMillan, fall Teague Nicolella, McGuffey, 3:44
120 Shaun WIlson, Waynesburg, dec. Matt Oblock, Canon-McMillan, 6-3 OT
126 Dalton Macri, Canon-McMillan, dec. A.C. Headlee, Waynesburg, 9-3
132 Josiah Hritsko, Canon-McMillan, dec. Logan Henderson, Waynesburg, 5-2
138 Malachi Krenzelak, Canon-McMillan, tech. fall Dustin Winkle, Hopewell, 18-3, 3:33
145 Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan, tech. fall Terry Victor, Waynesburg, 24-9, 3:04
152 Nate Hall, West Allegheny, dec. Micah Kusturiss, Canon-McMillan, 7-1
160 Colin McCracken, Waynesburg, fall Jared Ahlgren, Blackhawk, 3:16
170 Noah Wilps, Chartiers Valley, dec. DiMantae Bronaugh, Hopewell, 6-2
182 Jacob Paris, Chartiers Valley, dec. Jesse Lesko, Canon-McMillan, 2-1 OT
195 Cole Macek, Montour, dec. Robert West, Trinity, 9-5
220 Michael Roper, Chartiers Valley, fall Calvin Sittig, Ambridge, 5:13
285 Brendan Furman, Canon-McMillan, fall Zack Jablonski, Montour, 2:23

Third Place Consolations:
106 Cole Rush, Waynesburg, maj. dec. Mason Schaefer, West Allegheny, 9-1
113 A.J. Marino, Trinity dec. Derrick Knox, Central Valley, 11-4
120 Cameron Reynolds, Trinity, dec. Ryan Cunningham, West Allegheny, 6-3
126 Aaron Harris, McGuffey, dec. Drew Vith, Montour, 2-1
132 Alex Pend, Montour, fall Pasqualino Mastrangelo, Central Valley, 3:59
138 Erik Whitfield, McGuffey, fall Sam Geffrey, Chartiers Valley, 2:15
145 Tyler Harris, McGuffey, dec. Kevin Holman, Ambridge, 4-1
152 Shane Piper, Waynesburg, maj. dec. Michael Resignalo, Chartiers Valley, 12-0
160 Blaze Kansco, Canon-McMillan, fall Phillip Pesano, Chartiers Valley, 4:33
170 Nick Konyk, Canon-McMillan, dec. Collin Funkhouser, Montour, 4-2
182 Ryan Keys, Waynesburg, dec. James Kimbrough, Hopewell, 6-5
195 Nathan Barcaskey, Moon, dec. James Zeremenko, Canon-McMillan, 5-1
220 Roman Macek, Montour, dec. Liam McElhoes, McGuffey, 1-0
285 Stephon Peake, Hopewell, fall Austin Fife, Trinity, 0:55

Fifth Place Consolations:
106 Anthony Rosati, Hopewell, maj. dec. Justin Celento, Canon-McMillan, 12-0
113 Jack Georgetson, Hopewell, dec. Sal Desimone, Montour, 5-3 OT
120 Joe Sheedy, Montour, fall Sammy Poola, Hopewell, 0:25
126 Travis Sonson, Hopewell, forfeit Ryan Yocum, Trinity
132 Gino Cecchine, Trinity, dec. Alex Preaux, Chartiers Valley, 5-0
138 Kevin Ball, Montour, forfeit Devin Kelley, Trinity
145 Collin Eger, Chartiers Valley, fall Zackary Magdich, Trinity, 2:02
152 Justin Ritter, Tinity, fall Steven Flanary, Hopewell, 1:55
160 Jim Helbley, McGuffey, dec. Dave Rubis, West Allegheny, 3-1
170 Nate Whipkey, McGuffey, fall Max Clements, West Allegheny, 3:52
182 Ben Johnson, Trinity, forfeit Dave Lyons, Montour
195 Brandon Fritzius, Hopewell, dec. Brian Cargill, Waynesburg, 7-2
220 Zeke Berner, Hopewell, fall Lamar Taft, Blackhawk, 2:41
285 Luke Seifert, West Allegheny, fall Nicholas Canton, Chartiers Valley, 3:46

More Wrestling

Burrell’s Ian Oswalt commits to Brown to continue wrestling career
PIAA approves covid-19 guidelines for winter, remains ‘cautiously optimistic’
Waynesburg wrestlers earn wins at all-star exhibition
Wresting event to feature Pennsylvania’s best
Rebel Yell Podcast: Best of the Century salute to Spencer Lee and Maura Huwalt

click me