WPIAL Class AAA Individual Wrestling Sectional Results – 02/26/2011

By:
Saturday, February 26, 2011 | 12:00 AM


The WPIAL held its individual wrestling sectionals in Class AAA on Saturday to set the field for the district championships March 3rd through March 5th. Here are the results from all five sections with the top five wrestlers in each weight class qualifying for the 2011 WPIAL Class AAA Individual Wrestling Championships.

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 1 at Plum High School

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS:

103 – A.J. Wilkins, Gateway dec. Ryan Hardaway, Kiski Area, 3-2.

112 – Tyler Smith, Franklin Regional major dec. Willie Bohince, Penn-Trafford, 8-0.

119 – Tim Connelly, Penn-Trafford dec. Dominic Scalise, Latrobe, 2-1.

125 – Nico Megaludis, Franklin Regional pinned Chris Nuss, Central Catholic, 3:25.

130 – John Pezze, Norwin major dec. Trevor Medlang, Franklin Regional, 10-2.

135 – Ty Lydic, Latrobe dec. Heath Coles, Norwin, 7-3.

140 – Matt Tadich, Norwin dec. Tyler Manion, Central Catholic, 3-1.

145 – Eric Nutter, Central Catholic dec. Zach Voytek, Greensburg Salem, 4-3.

152 – Lorenzo Thomas, Central Catholic pinned Ben Johnson, Franklin Regional, 4:45.

160 – Jason Luster, Central Catholic major dec. Anthony Cable, Greensburg Salem, 17-6.

171 – Austin Coniker, Central Catholic dec. Richie Hall, Latrobe, 4-3.

189 – Perry Hills, Central Catholic dec. Matt McCutcheon, Kiski Area, 3-0.

215 – Scott Mohring, Latrobe pinned Bill Emerick, Kiski Area, 1:35.

285 – Anthony DiLonardo, Plum dec. Luke Fleck, Franklin Regional, 1-0.

THIRD PLACE CONSOLATIONS:

103 – Austin Caldwell, Greensburg Salem tech. fall Joey Long, Indiana, 15-0.

112 – Chace Small, Latrobe dec. Justin Alexander, Central Catholic, 7-4.

119 – Cole Landowski, Kiski Area dec. Tyler Reinhart, Greensburg Salem, 4-1.

125 – Anthony Mazzenga, Plum dec. Tyler Heydorn, Latrobe, 9-3.

130 – Zack Long, Indiana pinned Josh Beck, Kiski Area, 1:30.

135 – John Marotto, Plum dec. Jim Bistline, Kiski Area, 7-4.

140 – Bryar Pletcher, Latrobe dec. Chris Little, Franklin Regional, 5-3.

145 – Joseph Washington, Penn Hills pinned Kyle Skelly, Kiski Area, 4:57.

152 – Noah Kail, Latrobe dec. Zak Kelley, Norwin, 3-2.

160 – Zack Zavatsky, Latrobe dec. Mitch Robinson, Kiski Area, 5-1.

171 – Adam Lis, Franklin Regional pinned Craig Slepsky, Penn-Trafford, 2:10.

189 – D.J. Martin, Plum dec. Tanner Hahn, Greensburg Salem, 3-1.

215 – Ean Villemain, Indiana dec. John Doppelhauer, Penn-Trafford, 2-1 OT.

285 – Shane Kuhn, Kiski Area pinned R.J. Hughes, Gateway, 2:00.

FIFTH PLACE CONSOLATIONS:

103 – Wesley Byerly, Penn-Trafford dec. Brendan Cusick, Central Catholic, 10-6 UTB.

112 – Josh Freidhof, Norwin dec. Carl Kelley, Greensburg Salem, 7-4.

119 – Ronnie Seibert, Central Catholic dec. Conner Medlang, Franklin Regional, 4-0.

125 – Cody Crone, Gateway by medical forfeit over Cullin Shea, Penn-Trafford.

130 – Deane Fiasco, Penn-Trafford major dec. Tarek Al Hashimi, Gateway, 13-5.

135 – Evan Thompson, Franklin Regional dec. Zach Sistek, Greensburg Salem, 14-9.

140 – Cody Slepsky, Penn-Trafford dec. Zach Musco, Kiski Area, 5-1.

145 – Erik Rayman, Norwin dec. Nate Evers, Penn-Trafford, 7-1.

152 – Matt Lago, Penn-Trafford dec. Trey Hahn, Greensburg Salem, 1-0.

160 – Kevin Wilhelm, Franklin Regional pinned Austin Davidson, Gateway, 3:39.

171 – Zach Gutshall, Norwin major dec. Denzel Hull, Woodland Hills, 14-6.

189 – Jimmy Ritenour, Latrobe dec. Kodi Kramer, Norwin, 5-2.

215 – Jaymar Parrish, Gateway dec. Jacob DiGuillio, Plum, 2-0.

285 – James Price, Woodland Hills pinned Zach Churrila, Norwin, 4:08.

————————————————————

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION 2 at Baldwin High School

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS:

103 – Nathan Russo, Belle Vernon dec. James Harrison, West Mifflin, 6-4.

112 – Paul Bewak, Hempfield pinned Lukas Etzel, Elizabeth Forward, 5:33.

119 – Ethan Kenney, Connellsville pinned Joey Alessandro, Hempfield, 1:48.

125 – Schuyler Moncheck, Albert Gallatin major dec. Jake Terrick, Elizabeth Forward, 11-3.

130 – Tanner Wiltrout, Connellsville dec. Jake Vitolo, Hempfield, 2-1.

135 – Patrick Slovonic, Thomas Jefferson dec. Dave Skiles, Albert Gallatin, 5-1.

140 – Chris Milligan, Albert Gallatin pinned Shawn DeWitt, Connellsville, 1:34.

145 – Jesse Swink, Connellsville pinned Alex Greguric, Baldwin, 3:27.

152 – Patrick Palmer, Albert Gallatin dec. Michael Aumer, Connellsville, 7-6.

160 – Kyle Spangler, Hempfield dec. Tyler Haines, Albert Gallatin, 3-1.

171 – Jacob Lowry, Albert Gallatin dec. Adam Nickelson, Belle Vernon, 13-7.

189 – Nikos Garofola, Hempfield dec. Daris Alum, Albert Gallatin, 3-1.

215 – Dante Nania, Hempfield by injury default over Neal Rands, Ringgold, 2:20.

285 – Brady Ritenour, Connellsville major dec. Nathan Spinetti, Uniontown, 9-1.

THIRD PLACE CONSOLATIONS:

103 – Tim DeFloria, Hempfield pinned John Berardinelli, Connellsville, 5:10.

112 – Jonathan Fafalios, Ringgold dec. Will Valentine, Albert Gallatin, 7-2.

119 – Josh Gudenburr, Ringgold major dec. Becky Barker, West Mifflin, 16-3.

125 – Cody Penzera, Hempfield dec. Aaron Layhue, West Mifflin, 3-1.

130 – Alex Powell, Ringgold dec. Collin Smith, Albert Gallatin, 7-4.

135 – Ryan Williams, Connellsville dec. Colt Belardia, Elizabeth Forward, 4-2.

140 – Steve Morgan, Elizabeth Forward major dec. Cody Lawson, Belle Vernon, 16-7.

145 – Justin Stonebraker, Elizabeth Forward dec. Devin Fallenstein, Ringgold, 6-4.

152 – Dave Vibostak, Ringgold dec. Taylor Hall, Baldwin, 3-0.

160 – Jeremy Basinger, Connellsville major dec. Ben Diana, Elizabeth Forward, 11-1.

171 – Jordan Kusma, Hempfield dec. Shekem Taylor, West Mifflin, 7-3.

189 – Tyree Atkinson, West Mifflin dec. Will Ostermeyer, Baldwin, 8-3.

215 – Jonathan Kalbaugh, Albert Gallatin dec. James Davis, West Mifflin, 9-7.

285 – Dean Lusk, Ringgold dec. Thor Henze, Thomas Jefferson, 3-1.

FIFTH PLACE CONSOLATIONS:

103 – Billy Seliga, Uniontown pinned Zac Burger, Ringgold, 0:58.

112 – Brendan Hasson, Belle Vernon major dec. Carter Shar, West Mifflin, 10-1.

119 – Brad Mathe, Elizabeth Forward dec. Zac Argyle, McKeesport, 16-10.

125 – Keith Berbach, McKeesport bye.

130 – John Lukart, Elizabeth Forward by medical forfeit
over Kody Kovalyak, West Mifflin.

135 – Nick Tarpley, Ringgold dec. Vinnie Vitolo, Hempfield, 5-2.

140 – Jeff McDonald, Ringgold dec. Jesse Giallonardo, Hempfield, 10-8.

145 – Justin McKown, Thomas Jefferson pinned Luke Centofanti, West Mifflin, 2:51.

152 – Zack Weight, Belle Vernon pinned Tyler Tabaz, Thomas Jefferson, 5:51.

160 – Wade Bakewell, West Mifflin pinned Cameron Starr, Baldwin, 4:53.

171 – Alex Panos, Uniontown pinned Darnell Robinson, McKeesport, 1:42.

189 – Dylan Kefover, Belle Vernon pinned Ryan Thornton, Elizabeth Forward, 2:51.

215 – Anthony Noone, Baldwin dec. Dru Barr, Connellsville, 6-4.

285 – Randy Bush, Baldwin dec. Lambert Olszewski, Belle Vernon, 3-2.

————————————————————

WPIAL CLASS AAA SECTION at Fox Chapel High School

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS:

103 – Dom Forys, North Allegheny major dec. Anton Martinez, North Hills, 10-0.

112 – Blake Caudill, Butler dec. Filippo Crivelli, Hopewell, 4-2.

119 – Tyler Walker, North Hills by injury default over Jesse Rodgers, North Allegheny, 4:00.

125 – Zach Reges, Butler major dec. Peter Craig, Hampton, 22-12.

130 – Kevin Synan, Hampton dec. Troy Zangaro, North Hills, 6-5.

135 – Kraig Esswein, North Hills tech. fall Zach Collins, Butler, 15-0.

140 – Cody Mutkus, Hopewell pinned Ryan Sippel, North Allegheny, 1:03.

145 – Mike Crawford, Butler dec. Kevin Monper, North Allegheny, 2-0.

152 – Marco Crivelli, Hopewell dec. Dakoda Collins, Butler, 7-4.

160 – Alex DeCiantis, North Allegheny dec. Damon Drositis, Hopewell, 4-3.

171 – Cole Baxter, Butler dec. Jarred Lux, North Allegheny, 5-0.

189 – Jake Hart, Hampton major dec. Anthony Brooks, Fox Chapel, 11-3.

215 – Jordan Shulman, Hampton dec. Jake Smith, North
Allegheny, 5-0.

285 – Seth Marx, North Allegheny dec. Richie Smallwood, Hopewell, 8-4.

THIRD PLACE CONSOLATIONS:

103 – Cody Houston, Butler dec. Jared Rice, Fox Chapel, 4-2.

112 – Phil Bachman, North Allegheny pinned Anthony Latess, Seneca Valley, 2:33.

119 – Tim Dusch, Hopewell pinned Chris Olszewski, Hampton, 0:38.

125 – Drew Walker, North Hills dec. Aaron Schettler, Seneca Valley, 7-5.

130 – Jesse Spohn, Butler pinned Andy Selker, Mars, 4:01.

135 – Ben Schweiger, North Allegheny pinned Jimmy Davis, Hampton, 2:03.

140 – Jonathan Avon, North Hills major dec. James Flinn, Mars, 10-2.

145 – Brian Estep, Hampton pinned Ryan McMahon, Mars, 3:40.

152 – Colin Siford, Hampton dec. Colton Byerly, North Allegheny, 5-0.

160 – Matt Pribus, Butler by injury default over Jake Campbell, North Hills, 3:04.

171 – David Fitzpatrick, Ambridge pinned Ronnie Dakan, Mars, 1:39.

189 – Alen Turcinhodzic, North Hills dec. Shane Smith, Mars, 2-1.

215 – Ben Balish, Pine-Richland dec. Anthony Kashiwsky, Hopewell, 7-3.

285 – Adam Bisnowaty, Fox Chapel dec. Noah Shulman, Hampton, 9-5.

FIFTH PLACE CONSOLATIONS:

103 – Nick Zoria, Seneca Valley dec. Reed O’Shanughnessy, Hampton, 4-2.

112 – Joel Hixon, Knoch pinned Kevin Bonicky, Shaler, 2:14.

119 – Nick Sutton, Butler major dec. Jake Perri, Seneca Valley, 8-0.

125 – Drew Landefeld, North Allegheny pinned Dan Santia, Hopewell, 2:33.

130 – Don Bradfield, Hopewell pinned Trent Munk, Ambridge, 0:26.

135 – Corey Mahon, Fox Chapel by medical forfeit over Col McLaughlin, Knoch.

140 – Artie Newman, Fox Chapel major dec. Justin Shuttleworth, Ambridge, 14-0.

145 – Willie Palombo, Ambridge pinned Matt King, Seneca Valley, 4:24.

152 – Josef Baran, Ambridge pinned Brad Good, Shaler, 2:18.

160 – Chris Boggs, Mars major dec. Ian Strawser, Pine-Richland, 10-0.

171 – Andrew Wood, Pine-Richland dec. Trevor Weis, Fox Chapel, 8-1.

189 – Brent Sutton, Ambridge dec. Jake Trillow, Hopewell, 2-0.

215 – Steven Mowry, Knoch pinned Joe Jackson, Shaler, 1:31.

285 – Luke Heilig, Ambridge dec. Cameron Cress, Mars, 5-3.

————————————————————

WPIAL SECTION 4 at Mount Lebanon High School

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS:

103 – Colton Shorts, Canon-McMillan dec. Tyler Buckiso, Peters Township, 5-2.

112 – Connor Schram, Canon-McMillan tech. fall Mike Buckiso, Peters Township, 18-3.

119 – Derrick Nelson, Waynesburg pinned Mackenzie McGuire, Upper St. Clair, 3:03.

125 – Zach McGinnis, Waynesburg dec. Derrick Evanovich, Peters Township, 0:56.

130 – Solomon Chishko, Canon-McMillan tech. fall Josh Tropp, Upper St. Clair, 16-0.

135 – Dylan Mogan, Bethel Park dec. Dario Dobbin, Canon-McMillan, 1-0.

140 – Austin Wilding, Upper St. Clair dec. Anthony Marks, Montour, 9-5.

145 – Nick Catalano, Canon-McMillan tech. fall John Kyriacopoulos, Upper St. Clair, 21-5.

152 – Aaron McKinney, West Allegheny dec. Chris Vayo, Mount Lebanon, 8-3.

160 – Scott Allen, Mount Lebanon dec. Erik Capra, McGuffey, 4-0.

171 – Nick Bonaccorsi, Bethel Park tech. fall Brent Blaharczyk, McGuffey, 17-2.

189 – Jeremy Ellis, Waynesburg pinned Cole Macek, Montour, 5:21.

215 – Kyle McWreath, Trinity dec. Kyle Gray, Waynesburg, 5-2

285 – Cody Klempay, Canon-McMillan pinned Ty Haddock, Montour, 2:35.

THIRD PLACE CONSOLATIONS

103 – Garrett Walnoha, Upper St. Clair major dec. Darion Lutton, Chartiers Valley, 13-2.

112 – Mike Kostas, Mount Lebanon dec. Corey Wilding, Upper St. Clair, 4-2.

119 – Luke Palamides, Peters Township dec. Rob Heuler, Bethel Park, 3-2.

125 – Phil Kail, Bethel Park dec. Sammy Minor, Canon-McMillan, 6-3.

130 – Ethan Howard, Chartiers Valley dec. John Ivashchenko, Peters Township, 6-3.

135 – Tommy Henderson, Waynesburg major dec. Adam Kemerer, Mount Lebanon, 14-3.

140 – Eric Jones, Waynesburg dec. Michael Ardeno, Trinity, 3-1.

145 – Alex Teagarden, Waynesburg dec. Tanner Cogar, West Allegheny, 1-0.

152 – Zan Kail, Peters Township pinned Nick Sabol, Bethel Park, 2:38.

160 – Jordan Roberts, Trinity dec. Mitch Posel, West Allegheny, 6-4.

171 – Ben Barcaskey, Moon dec. Matt Sikora, Peters Township, 5-2.

189 – Patrick Jennings, Trinity major dec. Ben Nolan, Bethel Park, 9-0.

215 – Alex Campbell, Canon-McMillan pinned Tyler Henzell, Chartiers Valley, 3:42.

285 – Michael Scanlon, Chartiers Valley dec. Don Hall, West Allegheny, 4-1.

FIFTH PLACE CONSOLATIONS:

103 – Blake Iddings, Trinity major dec. Stephen Koratich, Waynesburg, 9-0.

112 – Michael Heasley, Waynesburg dec. Bob Schnepp, Montour, 13-8.

119 – Malachi Krenzelak, Canon-McMillan dec. Tyler Harris, McGuffey, 2-0 OT.

125 – Christian Whipkey, McGuffey dec. Cameron Banasick, Trinity, 6-1.

130 – Levi Seifert, West Allegheny dec. Cody Walker, McGuffey, 11-8.

135 – Jeff Miller, Trinity dec. Jordan Douglas, West Allegheny, 5-3.

140 – Alex Mapel, Moon dec. Tim Bish, West Allegheny, 2-0.

145 – Giancarlo Lies, Mount Lebanon dec. Christian Riley, Bethel Park, 4-2.

152 – Matt George, Upper St. Clair pinned Noah Wilps, Chartiers Valley, 0:59.

160 – Dmitry Wilding, Upper St. Clair dec. Mackenzie Mitchell, Peters Township, 2-0.

171 – Don McWreath, Trinity pinned Kasey Teyssier, West Allegheny, 2:47.

189 – Matt Patrick, Mount Lebanon dec. Chad Muchesko, Peters Township, 3-2.

215 – Jordan Hartung, Bethel Park dec. Ben Visnesky, Mt. Lebanon, 6-1.

285 – J.D. George, Trinity dec. George Krithinishis, Moon, 5-0.

Tags: , ,

More Wrestling

Rebel Yell Podcast: Best of the Century salute to Spencer Lee and Maura Huwalt
North Allegheny becomes first WPIAL district to sponsor girls wrestling
Trib HSSN June Madness finals: Tyler Boyd, Clairton vs. Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional
13 WPIAL wrestlers rated among nation’s best in preseason rankings
Trib HSSN June Madness semifinals: Spencer Lee, Franklin Regional vs. Luke Hagy, Mt. Lebanon

click me