WPIAL Class AAA wrestlers to watch

By:
Tuesday, December 3, 2019 | 7:48 PM


Top wrestlers returning

Class AAA

State champions

Wrestler, School (Yr., Wt., 2019 Record, Overall)

Carter Dibert, Franklin Regional (so., 106, 41-2, 73-12)

Alejandro Herrera-Rondon, Seneca Valley (jr., 113, 48-1, 94-9)

x-Sam Hillegas, North Hills (sr., 132, 41-1, 118-2)

Gerrit Nijenhuis, Canon-McMillan (sr., 170, 44-3, 134-16)

x-state champion in 2017, 2018

PIAA placewinners

Dylan Chappell, Seneca Valley (jr., 106, 42-5, 79-18)-2nd

Mason Prinkey, Connellsville (jr., 106, 35-8, 59-17)-5th

Finn Solomon, Franklin Regional (so., 113, 40-8)-2nd

Kurtis Phipps, Norwin (sr., 120, 37-3, 112-9)-2nd

y-Wyatt Henson, Waynesburg (jr., 120, 0-0, 43-12)-5th

Cole Homet, Waynesburg (so., 120, 45-9, 45-9)-7th

Gabe Willochell, Latrobe (sr., 132, 36-6, 98-26)-4th

Tyler Linsenbigler, Hempfield (jr., 138, 39-7, 72-14)-4th

y-Spencer Cole, Pine-Richland (jr., 152, 30-8, 62-14)-7th

Jack Blumer, Kiski Area (sr., 160, 46-4, 111-25)-3rd

Jake Richardson, Mars (sr., 160, 31-5, 73-11)-5th

Nick Delp, Kiski Area (sr., 170, 44-8, 113-300-8th

Luke Stout, Mount Lebanon (sr., 182, 42-2, 111-16)-2nd

Luke Montgomery, Bethel Park (sr., 195, 24-6, 62-32)-7th

Isaiah Vance, Hempfield (jr., 285, 35-6, 69-15)-4th

y-placewinners in 2018

Previous PIAA qualifiers

Costa Moore, Canon-McMillan (jr., 106, 26-10, 26-10)

Eric Berginc, Hempfield (jr., 120, 28-16, 53-28)

Jared Keslar, Connellsville (so., 126, 35-8, 35-8)

z-Jordan Watters, West Allegheny (jr., 126, 34-7, 93-25)

Nathan Lukez, Pine-Richland (sr., 138, 37-7, 96-24)

Daniel Yetsick, Ambridge (sr., 138, 33-6, 92-22)

Tanner Rohaley, Canon-McMillan (sr., 145, 23-15, 52-31)

Antonio Amelio, Seneca Valley (jr., 145, 30-15, 63-32)

z-Tyler Kocak, Hampton ( jr., 145, 27-9, 87-23)

Luca Augustine, Waynesburg (jr., 152, 42-9, 58-13)

Cole Whitmer, Trinity (sr., 182, 35-5, 79-26)

John Meyers, Greensburg Salem (sr., 31-10, 56-23)

Justin Hart, Hampton (jr., 195, 31-7, 69-13)

Trent Patrick, Greensburg Salem (sr., 220, 24-8, 67-41)

Ryan Weinzen, Norwin (sr., 220, 34-5, 64-26)

Dillon Ferretti, Hempfield (sr., 220, 33-12, 56-22)

Quentin Franklin, South Fayette (sr., 285, 37-11, 80-41)

z-qualified in 2018

Paul Schofield is a Tribune-Review Staff Writer. You can contact Paul by email at pschofield@triblive.com or via Twitter .

More High School Sports

Former CMU, Saint Vincent assistant ready to attack Franklin Regional basketball job
Westmoreland high school notebook: Inaugural Cunningham memorial tournament a success
Deer Lakes soccer standout ready to kick off college career at St. Francis
Penn-Trafford’s Nick Turowski among local golfers set to test their skills at AJGA Junior Tournament
Hempfield softball team prepares for post-Bob Kalp era

click me